1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Beta V0.03 - Download, Issues, Discussion

Discussion in 'Civ4Col - Mare Nostrum' started by Ekmek, Apr 4, 2009.

  1. Ekmek

    Ekmek on steam: ekmek_e

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2002
    Messages:
    6,045
    Location:
    San Diego, California
  2. Ekmek

    Ekmek on steam: ekmek_e

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2002
    Messages:
    6,045
    Location:
    San Diego, California
  3. Flintlock1415

    Flintlock1415 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,057
    Location:
    MN
    Looks good! :goodjob: I'll have to check it out later!
     
  4. koma13

    koma13 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    662
    New buttons and buildings are great. :goodjob:

    I spotted some visual bugs in Europe screen, will fix it asap. And Ekmek, is it intended that the city screen has now the red background? It is looking like a hotel lobby. :p
     
  5. Ekmek

    Ekmek on steam: ekmek_e

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2002
    Messages:
    6,045
    Location:
    San Diego, California
    Yeah I like the red color better. But I'm really delegating interface to you - you have WAY more talent for than i do. So you have free reign to make it as you wish!

    Glad you like the new buttons and buildings - it pretty much looks like a real mod now doesn't it?
     
  6. GeoModder

    GeoModder Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2005
    Messages:
    7,512
    I started a game as the Troyan colonies.

    Graphically, things seems mostly done. :goodjob:
    Question though: were you aware that the slave (I think its the slave) has a teamcolored staff?

    I haven't played that far, so I wonder if you planned the colonial city graphics to use the "real" classical architecture like in Civ4? If so, I wonder if it wouldn't be better to use that 'governor building' graphic in that later era, and start again with your first made 'governor building' for starters.

    And is the mod based on vanilla Colonization or the 1.01 patch? Just asking because I can't let colonists with half a move left join a city. I thought the 1.01 patch solved such issues?

    And I hope your text fixer gets a move on. Half the time I can't figure out what those "TXT_..." popups want to tell me, nor how much a specialist in the "europe" screen costs. ;)
     
  7. koma13

    koma13 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    662
    Red color was supposed for additional city screen. I want to attach it to southern civs (Egypt, Punic). But I can make a new color for default city screen, adjusted to new buildings.

    Yes, I already like it more than vanilla Col2. :)

    It's based on 1.01.

    I'll look into it.

    I noticed that too. This is new in 0.03 beta, I think.
     
  8. Ekmek

    Ekmek on steam: ekmek_e

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2002
    Messages:
    6,045
    Location:
    San Diego, California
    not sure why its coming up? I hope its not related to the new europe screen :dunno: it should map to the other text though.
     
  9. koma13

    koma13 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    662
    No, that popup isn't made in Europe screen. You would have the same problem with vanilla Europe screen. Did you changed the text for units in xml?
     
  10. Ekmek

    Ekmek on steam: ekmek_e

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2002
    Messages:
    6,045
    Location:
    San Diego, California
    Looks like all you need to do is copy over the original text. odd, it should read them. anyways. I'll add it to a patch once koma puts up new stuff
     
  11. koma13

    koma13 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    662
    Ok, here is a patch for the Europe screen. It fixes the animations, a bug that occurs after a yield is boycotted and corrects most icon sizes for units on dock.

    Ekmek, there is still a problem with unit icons, some of them seems to be wrong linked. Veteran soldier has wrong icon for example (other too). Some units doesn't show correct icon when profession is changed on dock (try wine maker), I even got a ctp.
    Linking is not done in Europe screen, maybe it's xml related. :confused:

    I also fixed an issue in the Revolution advisor. Next I'll do the city screen, some of the new buildings have wrong size (eg fortress).
     
  12. Ekmek

    Ekmek on steam: ekmek_e

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2002
    Messages:
    6,045
    Location:
    San Diego, California
    Great!

    Ok, I'll mess with it. i didnt even know you could change professions on the dock. The veteran soldier I'll look into that one was tough to deal with icon wise because it never showed right in the civilopedia though I made the veteran soldier, the regular, and the profession_soldier all have different graphics.
     
  13. Ekmek

    Ekmek on steam: ekmek_e

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2002
    Messages:
    6,045
    Location:
    San Diego, California
    ok, i've been kind of playing a game and fixing text boxes and icons (quite a lot unfortunately).

    One issue with te MedSea 2.5 map - no bonuses!!!! the only thing that showed up was "fur" and when I did stuff WB and addedolives etc it did affect the tile at all. Very strange. I tried editing it but then it limited the number of players etc. Could someone take a look at this please?
     
  14. koma13

    koma13 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    662
    Random bonus can be added with python.
     
  15. Dale

    Dale Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    6,986
    This is what I do for AoD. It deletes all bonuses, goodies and Europe tiles and re-randomises them. You can remove the Europe tiles if you want.

    BTW, the code as written below triggers if plot(0,0) is grassland. This allows for set and random scenarios to be made.

    Code:
    # PatchMod: Randomise stuff on map START
    		if (gc.getGame().getGameTurnYear() == gc.getDefineINT("START_YEAR")):
    			if(CyMap().plot(0,0).getTerrainType() == 0):
    				CyMapGenerator().eraseBonuses()
    				CyMapGenerator().eraseGoodies()
    				CyMapGenerator().eraseEurope()
    				CyMapGenerator().addBonuses()
    				CyMapGenerator().addGoodies()
    				CyMapGenerator().addEurope()
    # PatchMod: Randomise stuff on map END
    
     
  16. woodelf

    woodelf Bard

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2003
    Messages:
    15,036
    Location:
    Gallery
    Looks and plays great so far. The units on the docks are a bit tough to distinguish and the TXT_KEYs are annoying, but no real problems yet. :)
     
  17. Ekmek

    Ekmek on steam: ekmek_e

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2002
    Messages:
    6,045
    Location:
    San Diego, California
    Thx for playing! I'm fixiing all the text stuff and working on the techs/founding fathers. I may do a beta 4 a lot sooner.
     
  18. koma13

    koma13 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    662
    Ekmek, do you think you can make the unit full length icons more colorful? I found them hard to differ too.

    What changes are doing for techs/founding fathers?
     
  19. Ekmek

    Ekmek on steam: ekmek_e

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2002
    Messages:
    6,045
    Location:
    San Diego, California
    not sure what you mean. the full length icons are from unit screenshots. What do you mean by more colorful? I think they blend it because they fit well with the background - but I'mopen to suggestionts

    mainly the icons. I'm taking buttons from the ancient med mod. not sure how far you got. But so far I need to find a way to make the icons display smaller on the ff/tech screen
     
  20. koma13

    koma13 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    662
    Most of the units on dock and in Europe screen are white. In vanilla Col most full icons have some parts painted (fur trader -> yellow vest, preacher -> black, tobacco trader -> green ....). That makes them much easier to spot. But maybe I'm just not used to the new icons.

    I already converted 73 tech icons from CivCity into dds. :crazyeye: Still have to assign them to the techs/xml. But their size is very small (140 x 60px). If your tech icons are larger or are looking better, maybe you can send them to me and I make sure they show up in correct size and position in FF screen.
     

Share This Page