1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Beta Version - January 6th (1/6)

Discussion in 'Community Patch Project' started by Gazebo, Jan 6, 2016.

  1. Enrico Swagolo

    Enrico Swagolo Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2013
    Messages:
    2,379
    Noticed some bugs in the new release:

    When a city is attacked by the barbarians, sometimes they no longer loot it even if they're in close range. It usually happens if they attack it at the same turn (previously they looted probably always, whether they attacked, "disappeared" inside or even just stood there as long as they were a tile away) but it doesn't occur every time.

    The city tile randomly becomes unworkable. I noticed it's connected to some events:
    1. if it's attacked by barbarians and you have a low-hp unit stationed inside and it dies because of the attack on the city, the tile becomes unworkable. (could have been actually just number 2 coincidence, because the loot notice didn't happen then)
    2. when the city isn't looted despite the fact that a barbarian touched it
    3. sometimes just a barbarian getting close or shooting the city does it, but - again it could've been nr2 because a lot happened during these turns



    Another one - if declaring war on someone by targeting their civilian, the civilian isn't taken despite the war declaration and the unit simply "stacks" on top of the civilian. It's just slightly annoying, you can take him the next turn anyway if he moves or you move and move back.
     
  2. Atlas627

    Atlas627 Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2011
    Messages:
    2,722
    Never have; doubt I ever will. No EUI, as usual. Cleared cache and LUA folders correctly. Brand new game.
     
  3. Gazebo

    Gazebo Lord of the Community Patch Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    17,825
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Little Rock
    3. Is normal – unit stacking capture takes place on move, can't take place afterwards (consequence of NMCTJ mod).

    1 and 2. are bugs related to land units blockading adjacent tiles for city use instead of just tile they are on.

    Barbs not always going to pillage.
    G
     
  4. Tarzan737

    Tarzan737 Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2015
    Messages:
    201
    After this Beta mod i cant enter city screen anymore.. not even the name or anything of the City shows up.. just the graphics of the town..

    Cleared the cashe and deleted everything many times.. reinstalled the version before
    and it works.. replaced with these files and then the same problem.

    anyone else?
     
  5. Gazebo

    Gazebo Lord of the Community Patch Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    17,825
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Little Rock
    Delete lua folders in cp and cbp if using full kit (this is in instructions).

    G
     
  6. Funak

    Funak Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2013
    Messages:
    9,127
    You forgot to remove the LUA-folders in the CP folder and the CBP folder :D.

    I did the exact same thing and managed to play half a game(figured it was a normal visual bug) with it before I found a city-name-plate out in the ocean and realized my mistake :D
     
  7. Tarzan737

    Tarzan737 Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2015
    Messages:
    201


    Thank u!! i will try later!!
     
  8. Funak

    Funak Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2013
    Messages:
    9,127
    Turns out I'm blind and the GPP actually does already scale with era. Not really sure what to do about that :D
     
  9. Gazebo

    Gazebo Lord of the Community Patch Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    17,825
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Little Rock
    The randomness cuts some of the power of the +100. I know that RNG is tricky to balance, but it is a nice offset to the very deliberate activation of the UA.

    G
     
  10. Funak

    Funak Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2013
    Messages:
    9,127
    Try bringing it down to 75, wouldn't slow down the first GP (still two hits) but it would probably add up.
     
  11. Ymir9

    Ymir9 Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    125
    Thanks Gazeebo, I tried reinstalling the latest beta version with default settings and it seems to be working fine now, so the problem was clearly on my end.
     
  12. Guynemer

    Guynemer King

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2002
    Messages:
    637
    The major problem is that even after the barbs are defeated, the city tile remains unworkable.
     
  13. Funak

    Funak Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2013
    Messages:
    9,127
    Anyone else noticed a sky-rocket of early-game crime in this build compared to earlier?
     
  14. joosegoose25

    joosegoose25 King

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2014
    Messages:
    639
  15. Gazebo

    Gazebo Lord of the Community Patch Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    17,825
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Little Rock
    We did it! :)

    G
     
  16. kaspergm

    kaspergm Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2012
    Messages:
    4,676
    Currently playing a game with the January 6th version and game is running incredibly smoothly. Well done! :clap:
     
  17. merill

    merill Prince

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    Messages:
    436
    Location:
    France
    Hi

    Made a new game, and i have trouble with building the hanging garden.
    I have 3/5 policy in tradition, the icon of the hanging garden in not grey out. But it doesn't appear in the build menu in any of my cities.

    edit: it seem the monopoly bonus has changed, before i can have a monopoly with 50% (so me an ai had the same monopoly), now it's not enough?

    ps: I receive a gift from an other civ! bug fix confirmed.
     
  18. Gamewizard

    Gamewizard Emperor

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    1,234
    Did another civ already build the Hanging Gardens?
     
  19. merill

    merill Prince

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    Messages:
    436
    Location:
    France
    how can i see that?
    i think the icon should be grey out if it's already built.

    edit: With morocco, when i upgrade my lancer, it's a cavalry instead of a Berber cavalry. It only does this when i upgraded my lancer in a newly acquired city. Perhaps the game check the founder of the city instead of the current owner?
     

Share This Page