1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Better Trade Screen (2017 Fall Patch Update Released) 4.1

Adds sort options, filters and generally improves the trade screen

  1. astog

    astog Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 29, 2015
    Messages:
    225
    Location:
    Minneapolis
    Can you upload the Lua.log file? Make sure the log file contains info when the route started and when it should have repeated.
     
  2. Mordino

    Mordino Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Düren(Germany)
    here is the log from my actual Game
     

    Attached Files:

    • Lua.rar
      File size:
      17.5 KB
      Views:
      39
  3. JordyMcCree

    JordyMcCree Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Gender:
    Male
    Hi I've made this account purely to post on here as there is some scepticism over whether repeat trade does not work. I don't know how to upload Lua files or anything as you've requested before (any help would be appreciated). I also have the error where trade routes will not repeat. I loved this mod as it makes one of the more tedious aspects of managing a large empire so much easier, however this new update has ruined it. If it's possible can you release the version before this last update for those of us struggling with the repeat trade route function?
     
  4. astog

    astog Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 29, 2015
    Messages:
    225
    Location:
    Minneapolis
    I'm still debugging why the repeat route does not work for some. For me they work fine, so I am trying to figure out how to recreate that bug. Until I do that, you can revert to v3.0. Obviously that is not an ideal fix, but it would still work until fix the bug.
     
  5. astog

    astog Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 29, 2015
    Messages:
    225
    Location:
    Minneapolis
    An upload of a save file, and the lua.log will help in debugging process. To attach them, you have to click on the "Upload a File" button when writing a message.
     
  6. astog

    astog Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 29, 2015
    Messages:
    225
    Location:
    Minneapolis
    Can you upload the save file, and the lua.log file from your game? I need to recreate the bug to be able to fix it.
     
  7. JordyMcCree

    JordyMcCree Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Gender:
    Male
    Hi, thanks for the reply. Not sure if this will help, but the repeat route function works perfectly fine for routes to other civilizations, only my internal trade routes do not work.
     
  8. ColPaladin

    ColPaladin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Messages:
    64
    Same here, repeat route rarely works. Great mod though, thanks. Why is this not in the base game already though?
     
  9. astog

    astog Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 29, 2015
    Messages:
    225
    Location:
    Minneapolis
    For all who are having issues with the repeat route not working, I have attached a beta version that might fix this issue. If the repeat route still does not work, upload the save file with the lua.log file from the game.
     

    Attached Files:

  10. Marcin86PL

    Marcin86PL Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Hi, the beta version 3.1.1 still isn't working for me for the repeat route.
    Can you help? :)
     

    Attached Files:

  11. CivLuvah

    CivLuvah Warlord

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    1,421
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    From Philippines, now Canada
    No update for the Aussie Summer patch?
     
  12. bladex

    bladex Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,346
    it works fine with the patch
     
  13. Xur

    Xur Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2016
    Messages:
    367
    Trade routes fixed yet?
     
  14. astog

    astog Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 29, 2015
    Messages:
    225
    Location:
    Minneapolis
    astog updated Better Trade Screen with a new update entry:

    Bug fixes, translations, and optimizations

    Read the rest of this update entry...
     
  15. astog

    astog Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 29, 2015
    Messages:
    225
    Location:
    Minneapolis
    It might be fixed now. Took me a while to detect the source of the bug. Can you test and let me know? For me they are working correctly.
     
  16. Xur

    Xur Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2016
    Messages:
    367
    When the new version is in CQUI I'll let you know. I assume this new version cant be used with CQUI and the old version? Can't play with vanilla UI anymore :S its killing me
     
  17. Xur

    Xur Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2016
    Messages:
    367
    I started a game without CQUI and it seems to be working - didn't finish the game, but at least the trade route repeated 3 times. Thanks for making the game a bit more tolerable.
     
  18. astog

    astog Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 29, 2015
    Messages:
    225
    Location:
    Minneapolis
    Thank you for confirming this.
     
  19. ctudor

    ctudor Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2016
    Messages:
    52
    Gender:
    Male
    is this compatible with the new persia and macedonia update?
     
  20. jonpfl

    jonpfl Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    385
    Can anyone tell me what the exclamation point means next to the population (ie 11) of my city Ra-kedet?

    Thx
    jonpfl


    20170404171021_1.jpg
     

Share This Page