1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Better Trade Screen (2017 Fall Patch Update Released) 4.1

Adds sort options, filters and generally improves the trade screen

  1. Hyronymus

    Hyronymus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,851
    Gender:
    Male
    No, but can you tell it is related to this mod?
     
  2. ctudor

    ctudor Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2016
    Messages:
    52
    Gender:
    Male
    offtopic: how to enable civilization score beneath each civ icon like in this image ? thx
     
  3. Xur

    Xur Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2016
    Messages:
    297
    The exclamation mark and score under the icons are both from another mod - CQUI. There's some nice additions, but also a looot of clutter information like on that citybanner. Anyway.... nothing to do with this mod.
     
  4. taulph88

    taulph88 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    123
    Location:
    US
    I noticed something unusual when using this mod with the latest Summer patch. I am posting your own screenshot if you don't mind. I've included a red box to show what I'm talking about.

    Between the "begin route" button and the "show routes all" dropdown list, there is a gap that separates each box (the grey one and the blue one).

    Is this intentional? Or is there a bug?

    If you don't understand, should I include a screenshot to make it clear?
     

    Attached Files:

  5. astog

    astog Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 29, 2015
    Messages:
    225
    Location:
    Minneapolis
    This is not intentional. I am working on a update for the recent patch. No ETA though.
     
  6. astog

    astog Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 29, 2015
    Messages:
    225
    Location:
    Minneapolis
    astog updated Better Trade Screen with a new update entry:

    Summer Patch 2017 Update

    Read the rest of this update entry...
     
    Atlas627, Nigel_Tufnel2 and PYITE like this.
  7. taulph88

    taulph88 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    123
    Location:
    US
    This update will not work with my current save, right? I'd have to start a new game?
     
  8. astog

    astog Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 29, 2015
    Messages:
    225
    Location:
    Minneapolis
    Not exactly, you can continue your old game.
     
  9. Happiness

    Happiness Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2016
    Messages:
    58
    A grammar error in the mod. "City State" should be "City States" @13:53 of
     
  10. bladex

    bladex Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,346
    this isn't sort of working correctly with patch you can't move a trade unit to another city when you try the city list is blank however if you click on the city on the map you can send it there.
     
    Last edited: Oct 21, 2017
  11. astog

    astog Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 29, 2015
    Messages:
    225
    Location:
    Minneapolis
  12. astog

    astog Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 29, 2015
    Messages:
    225
    Location:
    Minneapolis
    Just got around fixing it, thank you for reporting the issue. This should be fixed by the recent update.
     
    bladex likes this.
  13. astog

    astog Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 29, 2015
    Messages:
    225
    Location:
    Minneapolis
    Laurana Kanan likes this.
  14. Fierro

    Fierro Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2013
    Messages:
    105
    Thanks! Is this savegame compatible?
     
  15. astog

    astog Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 29, 2015
    Messages:
    225
    Location:
    Minneapolis
    It should be. It did not break any of my saves.
     
  16. bladex

    bladex Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,346
    needs updating in RAF
     
  17. astog

    astog Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 29, 2015
    Messages:
    225
    Location:
    Minneapolis
    Laurana Kanan and Nigel_Tufnel2 like this.
  18. bladex

    bladex Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,346
    yes i can finally play again
     
  19. bladex

    bladex Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,346
    I have a lot of loc_trade text errors with this. also the trade route overview button doesn't work i click it and nothing happens.
     
  20. Laurana Kanan

    Laurana Kanan Queen's

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2014
    Messages:
    1,039
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Near the Greatest Snow on Earth
    @astog Thank you so much for updating to be compatible with R&F! :thumbsup:
    Must be something else going on because it works great for me.
     

Share This Page

Ebates: Get Paid to Shop