1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Better Trade Screen (2017 Fall Patch Update Released) 4.1

Adds sort options, filters and generally improves the trade screen

  1. astog

    astog Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 29, 2015
    Messages:
    225
    Location:
    Minneapolis
    @bladex Can you post your Lua.log file and Modding.log file? They can help me debug why you are getting them.
     
  2. Infixo

    Infixo Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Messages:
    2,275
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Warsaw
    I've got some issues. The tab Available Routes is empty. My Routes and Routes to my Cities are OK (filled with correct data).
    The radio buttons for sorting are not working (i.e. yields, turns). But drop-down lists for sorting work.
    Also shows turns-to-complete 3x-4x longer than it should be (I have TRs in range 25-40, it shows 80-140).
     
  3. astog

    astog Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 29, 2015
    Messages:
    225
    Location:
    Minneapolis
    Among all my mods BTS should have the least issues, since I changed very little in it. Can you post you Lua.log file, after you open the TradeOverview panel and then sort it? One thing you should know is if you have no free trader then the available routes tab will be empty. It is the limitation of the base game code that returns false anytime I check if a route is possible. Hence for the Available routes tab to have anything you must have a free trader slot. As for the last one, can you post a screenshot of the tooltip you get when you hover above the turns-to-complete. The final amount of turns depends also on game speed, so let me know if the game is on Quick or Marathon etc.
     
  4. Infixo

    Infixo Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Messages:
    2,275
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Warsaw
    1. Re: Available TRs. The original window displays routes even if at limit. I have 14/14 now and it shows them. Takes a lot of time (60+ cities on the map) but they appear (see screenshot). Maybe Firaxis fixed something here.
    2. Re: Turns. Here you have - one from the mod, and one with orginal window.
    3. Re: Sorting. Scratch that. I have not noticed that sorting is done within groups. And most of my TRs within a group provide the same yields and that is why it appeared as if not sorted.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. astog

    astog Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 29, 2015
    Messages:
    225
    Location:
    Minneapolis
    1. I should retest this. Thank you for telling me.
    2. The turns make sense, the distance the trader travels is 70 hexes, one round trip, hence the massive 140 turns.
    3. I can give an example on how sorting works if routes are grouped (it is confusing). If you sort by descending gold, then all routes within a group are sorted by 1. Gold (descending) 2. Turns-to-complete (ascending). Then the groups themselves are sorted by 1. Gold (ascending). This way the best gold route is always the first entry, and so is the best "destination/origin" group.
     
  6. Infixo

    Infixo Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Messages:
    2,275
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Warsaw
    No, it doesn't make sense. I've played this game and I know how often they finish and how often I need to set a new TR. The values from original window are correct.

    And as a side note - I understand now how that sorting works. But I would much prefer to have them sorted ALL, without those groups. I am really interested in best routes, not n-best routes.
     
  7. astog

    astog Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 29, 2015
    Messages:
    225
    Location:
    Minneapolis
    The base game kind of lies to you. It shows the distance to city, and not the turns-to-complete. You can see it in the game code:

    Code:
        
    -- Update distance to city
    local distanceToDestination:number = Map.GetPlotDistance(originCity:GetX(), originCity:GetY(), destinationCity:GetX(), destinationCity:GetY());
    routeInstance.RouteDistance:SetText(distanceToDestination);
    
    My code actually calculates the turns taken based on the traders actual path, number of round trips (based on game speed) etc. You can see a detailed right up here: https://forums.civfanatics.com/resources/trade-routes-guide.25529/#q8
     
    Laurana Kanan likes this.
  8. astog

    astog Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 29, 2015
    Messages:
    225
    Location:
    Minneapolis
    @Infixo One thing I failed to mention is if you add this mod to already running game (with routes already active) then the turns-to-complete is not subtracted by the turns already completed by trader. What you are seeing maybe the amount of turns if the trader starts a brand new route would take, but your trader is already half way through his route. hence the confusion. Also you just disable grouping with the pulldown, that way it shows all routes, with no grouping based on origin/destination.
     
    Laurana Kanan likes this.
  9. Infixo

    Infixo Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Messages:
    2,275
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Warsaw
    The trader always moves 1 tile per turn? Roads don’t affect that? I haven’t paid attention to that, actually. If so, then it seems they caused the same confusion as in Civ5. Thanks for clarifying that.
     
  10. Infixo

    Infixo Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Messages:
    2,275
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Warsaw
    What exactly should I choose? Because I've checked all combinations and none removes grouping by civ. Specifically Group Setting = "None" doesn't remove it.
     
  11. astog

    astog Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 29, 2015
    Messages:
    225
    Location:
    Minneapolis
    Which tab are you talking about? Some tabs are not affecting by the grouping setting. Are you talking about My Routes tab?
     
  12. Infixo

    Infixo Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Messages:
    2,275
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Warsaw
    Yes.
    In AvailableRoutes it works (i can remove frouping), but then sorting doesn’t work.
     
  13. astog

    astog Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 29, 2015
    Messages:
    225
    Location:
    Minneapolis
    I have not added the feature to remove grouping in my routes tab, but can look into it. As for Available routes tab, it should still sort regardless of grouping. Maybe you are seeing a lot of yields being the same since the top destination leads to the same yield? Can you send me a screenshot of available routes after sorting.
     
  14. bladex

    bladex Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,346
    i found the problem though i was using old obsolete mod Sukritact's Simple UI Adjustments
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Feb 21, 2018
  15. Infixo

    Infixo Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Messages:
    2,275
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Warsaw
    Hm. It's working now, I mean sorting in Available Routes.
    Thanks for your patience in explaning various details of the mod! Maybe this would be a little less confusing if all tabs worked in exactly the same way - that is my opinion.
     
  16. Question

    Question Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    945
    I have a feeling the mod has broken something because I can no longer view the city details screen in my game. Nothing happens when i click the city details button.

    Looking at the lua.log :

    Runtime Error: D:\Steam\steamapps\common\Sid Meiers Civilization VI Rise and Fall\DLC\Expansion1\UI\Replacements\ReportScreen_Expansion1.lua:80: attempt to index a nil value
    stack traceback:
    D:\Steam\steamapps\common\Sid Meiers Civilization VI Rise and Fall\DLC\Expansion1\UI\Replacements\ReportScreen_Expansion1.lua:80: in function 'Initialize'
    D:\Steam\steamapps\common\Sid Meiers Civilization VI Rise and Fall\DLC\Expansion1\UI\Replacements\ReportScreen_Expansion1.lua:89: in function '(main chunk)'
    [C]: in function '(anonymous)'
    Lua callstack:
    - Error loading D:\Steam\steamapps\common\Sid Meiers Civilization VI Rise and Fall\DLC\Expansion1\UI\Replacements\ReportScreen_Expansion1.lua.
    TradeRouteChooser: Initializing BTS Trade Route Chooser
    TradeRouteChooser: Initializing BTS Trade Support Automater
    TradeOriginChooser: Initializing BTS Trade Origin Chooser
     
  17. Infixo

    Infixo Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Messages:
    2,275
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Warsaw
  18. Question

    Question Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    945
    BRS? You mean BTS right?

    Im looking at the modding.log file but the only errors i see are for some localized text and i run in english mode :

    [233043.378] LocalizedText - Loading Text/en_US/Macedonia_Persia_CivilopediaText.xml
    [233043.379] LocalizedText - Loading Text/en_US/Macedonia_Persia_ConfigText.xml
    [233043.380] LocalizedText - Loading Text/en_US/Macedonia_Persia_GameplayText.xml
    [233043.383] LocalizedText - Loading Text/Macedonia_Persia_Translations_ConfigText.xml
    [233043.388] LocalizedText - Loading Text/Macedonia_Persia_Translations_ConfigText_China.xml
    [233043.388] Warning: LocalizedText - Error Loading XML.
    [233043.388] LocalizedText - Loading Text/Macedonia_Persia_Translations_Text.xml
    [233043.574] LocalizedText - Loading Text/Macedonia_Persia_Translations_Text_China.xml
    [233043.574] Warning: LocalizedText - Error Loading XML.
     
  19. Question

    Question Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    945
    Upon loading the bugged save again, I was able to view the city panels but the first city panel with the amenities is blank. Lua.log now shows :

    D:\Steam\steamapps\common\Sid Meiers Civilization VI Rise and Fall\Base\Assets\UI\Panels\CityPanelOverview.lua:507: in function 'ViewPanelAmenities'
    D:\Steam\steamapps\common\Sid Meiers Civilization VI Rise and Fall\DLC\Expansion1\UI\Replacements\CityPanelOverview_Expansion1.lua:133: in function 'ViewPanelAmenities'
    D:\Steam\steamapps\common\Sid Meiers Civilization VI Rise and Fall\Base\Assets\UI\Panels\CityPanelOverview.lua:150: in function 'OnSelectHealthTab'
    D:\Steam\steamapps\common\Sid Meiers Civilization VI Rise and Fall\Base\Assets\UI\TabSupport.lua:149: in function '(anonymous)'
    Lua callstack:
     
  20. Infixo

    Infixo Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2016
    Messages:
    2,275
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Warsaw

Share This Page