Better Trade Screen - Gathering Storm update released! 4.4

Adds sort options, filters and generally improves the trade screen

  1. bladex

    bladex Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,358
    when you select repeat route do you have to check both boxes? i'm still getting requests to select trade routes afterwards.
     
  2. astog

    astog Warlord

    Joined:
    May 29, 2015
    Messages:
    244
    Location:
    Minneapolis
    No only one, but I have encountered a bug where the routes will not automate. That might be what is occurring to you too.
     
  3. ctudor

    ctudor Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2016
    Messages:
    52
    Gender:
    Male
    i have a problem, when i have a lot of trade routes and i want each city to have a similar numbers of traders assigned to them i would like to see all the routes alphabetically.
    atm if i selec Group by city of origin i get:
    upload_2017-1-1_21-3-10.png

    basically the mod sorts them by distance or smth. i would like to see [City of origin 1] to [destination 1] and [city of origin 1] to [destination 2] one bellow the other if it possible.
     
  4. astog

    astog Warlord

    Joined:
    May 29, 2015
    Messages:
    244
    Location:
    Minneapolis
    Currently the grouping does not affect tabs other than available routes, but I plan to change the grouping pulldown into a sort by pulldown in those tabs. This sort by pulldown will contain all the other sort options we want, namely alphabetically (either origin or destination). This alphabetical sort is not useful in Available routes, because of the amount of routes present, but is very useful in My Routes when you want check if every city has route to the capital (for example). This is definitely in my feature list to work on.
     
  5. astog

    astog Warlord

    Joined:
    May 29, 2015
    Messages:
    244
    Location:
    Minneapolis
    astog updated Better Trade Screen with a new update entry:

    Performance and other improvements

    Read the rest of this update entry...
     
  6. ctudor

    ctudor Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2016
    Messages:
    52
    Gender:
    Male
    thnks very much for the hard work
     
  7. ATG

    ATG Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2006
    Messages:
    44
    Thanks for the update.

    For CQUI users, can we just replace the BTS folder with the one from your mod or should we wait for chaorace to merge it?

    Edit: I've edited the CQUI modinfo file as well to match the new changes. It appears to be working ok.
     
    Last edited: Jan 4, 2017
  8. 10KEyeCandy

    10KEyeCandy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2015
    Messages:
    25
    Hi astog! Just downloaded v3.1 and there are a few things I'd like to discuss with you.


    ---- Firstly, I've created a Chinese (both simplified and traditional) translation for your mod.
    I can upload the files in this thread if that's okay for you.


    ---- Secondly, when doing the translation, I found that the format of the text file is not optimal.
    There is no need to write into BaseGameText, use LocalizedText with Language tags is a better way to add localizable text into the game.
    Currently in v3.1 the texts have a format like this:
    Spoiler :
    Code:
    <GameData>
      <BaseGameText>
        <Row Tag="SOME_TAG">
            <Text>Some text.</Text>
        </Row>
      </BaseGameText>
    </GameData>
    And as stated above, a better way to add texts is to change it to this:
    Spoiler :
    Code:
    <GameData>
      <LocalizedText>
        <Row Tag="SOME_TAG" Language="en_US">
            <Text>Some text.</Text>
        </Row>
      </LocalizedText>
    </GameData>
    This way the BaseGameText that are used as raw text don't get touched at all. It also enables easier localization for the added texts.


    ---- Thirdly, the .modinfo file has some small issues, too.
    The section below is not needed for your mod and is in wrong format as well. More info on this thread.
    Spoiler :
    Code:
        <Settings>
            <Custom id="BTS_SETTINGS">
                <Items>
                    <Component>BTS_IMPORT_FILES</Component>
                    <Component>BTS_TEXT</Component>
                </Items>
            </Custom>
        </Settings>

    It's also unnecessary to localize <Author> as well for obvious reasons.


    ---- Lastly, I also found some texts in the code files that are plain English rather than LocaleID, and some LocaleIDs in the text files that are not in use, which I believe are just a small oversight.

    Now, I think I should be able to fix them for you since I've already found them in the codes.
    I'll also add small tags such as my username for every line I changed of course so you can easily find them.

    So I'm here asking if it's okay for me to change the code.
    I know that some modders don't like other people to touch their code, and I fully understand that if you wanted the same.
     
  9. astog

    astog Warlord

    Joined:
    May 29, 2015
    Messages:
    244
    Location:
    Minneapolis
    I will be making a pull request soon with the updated BTS.

    1) Thanks for taking the time to write the translation. You can PM me the files, or upload them in thread. Either works.

    2) I did not know about that. Thanks for letting me know.

    3) I also read that thread and made those changes for More Lenses, but forgot to make them to BTS. I'll have them corrected in v3.1
     
  10. bladex

    bladex Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,358
    not liking this at all. now 1st it default selects my routes so i have to select available routes than select sort by gold every time..
     
  11. 10KEyeCandy

    10KEyeCandy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2015
    Messages:
    25
    You're welcome!
    I'll upload it here then. It only contains files that I've changed.
    You can easily find all the code changes by searching for my username.
    Though I do noticed that "GroupExpandAllCheckBox" and "GroupCollapseAllCheckBox" (the 2 expand/collapse checkbox in overview screen) can only support 4 character string before overlapping with other stuff. Maybe the solution in v3.0 is better?
     

    Attached Files:

  12. astog

    astog Warlord

    Joined:
    May 29, 2015
    Messages:
    244
    Location:
    Minneapolis
    My idea behind that was late game, it takes too long to initially display the screen (since it needs to sort). But you have a good point that early and mid game, it can get quite annoying. An easy way to revert that change is to comment/delete these lines in TradeOverview.lua at 1589

    Code:
    -- Reset sort settings
    m_SortBySettings = {};
    m_GroupSortBySettings = {};
    
    -- Reset tab
    m_currentTab = TRADE_TABS.MY_ROUTES;
    
     -- Reset filter
     m_filterSelected = 1;
    
    I am thinking of reverting this change in an upcoming update.
     
  13. bladex

    bladex Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,358
    well it's taking longer now the way it is. in late game when you choose available routes you get a pause than when you select sort by gold you get another pause instead of just one pause.
     
  14. Xur

    Xur Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2016
    Messages:
    459
    "Repeat route" doesn't seem to work anymore...
     
  15. Gyrofalcon

    Gyrofalcon Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2014
    Messages:
    186
    Check this:
    And now we have 3.1 release
     
  16. Xur

    Xur Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2016
    Messages:
    459
    Yes? I'm using 3.1 release and it seems to break at random.
     
  17. Gyrofalcon

    Gyrofalcon Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2014
    Messages:
    186
    So new trade route, started after you upgraded to v3.1, doesn't repeat?

    Suggest you provide info on how to reproduce, so astog can have a look at it.
    For me, it works just fine.
     
  18. Mordino

    Mordino Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Düren(Germany)
    i have startet a new game with new CQUI (BTS 3.1 include) , repeat route not works
     
    Xur likes this.
  19. Xur

    Xur Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2016
    Messages:
    459
    Dunno if you are trolling to be honest.

    Anyway I hope this feature gets fixed. I dont care much for anything else in this mod - "repeat route" button is all I need.
     
  20. Gyrofalcon

    Gyrofalcon Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2014
    Messages:
    186
    Based on this information, how do you suggest the author should fix this?
    So far we know:
    1. It doesn't work for a few
    2. It is working for the rest
    I'm not very good with coding, but I do believe this is somehow weak reports.

    Spoiler Sarcastic: :
    Sooo... Was dropping my car at the workshop today. Told the mechanics to "Fix my car, was making some noise" and left.
     

Share This Page