1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Beyond the sword Colonies.....

Discussion in 'Civ4 - General Discussions' started by Mike777, Aug 14, 2007.

  1. Mike777

    Mike777 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    How do i make a colony in the game it said in the domestic advisor but i dont see it on that screen? is there a certain population level or something?
     
  2. Underdawg

    Underdawg Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2005
    Messages:
    672
    Location:
    Wet Coast... er... West Coast, CAN
    Go to your F1 Advisor Screen. At the bottom right, there should be an icon with a red fist that you can click on, which leads you to a little menu on which cities to turn into colonies (grant independence).
     
  3. Mike777

    Mike777 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    I dont see it :( does it have to be a game out of BtS concepts or single player because F1 is the domestic advisor and it is all blank on bottom right
     
  4. Kark

    Kark Mad berserker

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    351
    Location:
    Nidaros, Norway. Viking capital.
    You must have at least two cities on a different landmass from your capital before you can make a colony.
     
  5. kuldiin

    kuldiin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2003
    Messages:
    133
    Press ALT-F1 to get there faster, but you need to do as people said above
     

Share This Page