[Beyond the Sword] History In The Making

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modpacks' started by Grave, Jun 10, 2007.

  1. PLTORR

    PLTORR Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2006
    Messages:
    48
    Well, I heard one of the Total Realism team members talk about making the East India Company applicable only to countries which haven't hit the Rennaissence Era yet. Meaning that it could only be spread to other civs who are in the ancient to medievel age range. The corporation would then reap huge financial benefits for the corporate civ.
     
  2. Bahmo

    Bahmo King

    Joined:
    May 7, 2006
    Messages:
    836


    So how do I fix it? How do I play this?

    Edit: I downloaded your patch with the GraveEarth. That doesn't load, either. What the hell's going on, here?!
     
  3. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,555
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    The Cathedral of Zvartnots requires 6 Christian cathedrals and becomes obsolite with sci method - is it even possible to build it?
     
  4. Grave

    Grave 1 Goat = 400 Horses

    Joined:
    May 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1,530
    Location:
    Louisiana
    The only way to make the pre-fabbed scenarios to work is to convert them yourself. You can play any "Custom Scenario" just fine, as the game generates the world map right then and there, using the HiTM DLL file. The big thing is that the HiTM DLL file is set to 24 Civs. You can easily convert any BtS shipped scenario over to HiTM specs, you just need to know what you're doing. :)

    The GraveEarth will load just fine. I'm playing on it right now. I don't know why it's not working for you. You need to give me specifics, but even then there's no reason why it shouldn't work. There are a few small bugs in it that Patch v0.03 will address, but it's nothing you can't fix in World Builder.



    If you're a die-hard Catholic... sure. :lol:

    I'll look into it. That does seem pretty high, so I'll adjust it in the next patch.
     
  5. bolesting

    bolesting Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    Messages:
    69
    Great mode, thank you for making this!!! :run: :thumbsup:
     
  6. kelindill

    kelindill Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Great mod very well done! I like the new map and speed very much.

    I did have a question about barbarians. I dont know if this has happened to anyone else. But in my games playing on Noble I am getting swarmed by them. Countless hordes raining fury down on me. Now this would be kind of fun actually if it wasnt that the AI civs are also being pelted.

    Playing on a hemisphere map with 4 continents I had 16 civs. After about 500 turns 5 of those AI civs had been destroyed by barbarians. I looked at the world builder and China had at one time over 7 cities but all where taken by the barbarians.

    is there any way to tone down the barbarians at all? Ive tried playing with no barbarians selected but it takes the fun out of it.
     
  7. James009

    James009 Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2002
    Messages:
    276
    Try turning off "raging barbarians", use a lower difficulty, give aid to neighbor nations, start a international "neighborhood watch program", build an international Great Wall, arrest Attila the Hun, or live on a secluded island. One of those may help but its up to you and your neighbors to be creative!

    I love the mod but is there a way to create a custom difficulty mode that maintains the build and growth time of cities while making research take 2-3X longer. Building things is fine but I find myself flying through the ages and not being able to use a lot of my units :(. For example, in my latest game, I finally researched the Greek Phalanx but soon enough, despite research priorities, I have Macemen replacing my cool unique units. I just want to slow down R&D so I can enjoy my ages without sacrificing technological development. Know what I mean?

    - Normal mode is good but techs come too fast (I can sometimes go through an era before I build a wonder)
    - Epic mode is a better pace but units build too slow (I go through a lot of an era before I build a unit)

    I haven't tried Marathon or Odyssey yet, don't think I want to :D
    Anyways, I think it'd be fun to have a longer game (tech wise) but to maintain normal building and unit development, more realistic and fun. How would one go about obtaining this?
     
  8. Terrance888

    Terrance888 Discord Reigns

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    Messages:
    13,632
    Location:
    Workwork Workshop
    Awsome! I also have s suggestion
    Dictitorial 1xp per "war" resource and half revolt when conquering (only if all citites are still happy).
    and a new unit
    Assassin
    Kills spys
    do spy missions (costs more)
    can cause a unit to stop healing until unit is moved.
    Also, I would like Colonial Musketmen for the 1600-1790s after the early musket and before the Rifle.
    The Rifle Muskets of the Civil war, both fast reloader and rifled.
    and the
    colonial rifleman, +50% if working with colonial Musketeers(as snipers)and the
    Sniper, gets a free strike per round untill it is halk lower than the opposite, can be stationed in hostile city and gets a 50% boast in that city.
     
  9. kelindill

    kelindill Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    I forgot to mention that Raging Barbarians is not selected at all..These are normal barbarian settings.
     
  10. Patrekeosully88

    Patrekeosully88 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    I don't know if this has been found yet (i haven't been on for a bit and some posts have been made that i don't have time to read) but the transport helicopters (i think the earily one if there r any others) i can't load on any tanks. I didn't try it with infintry now that i think about it. :sad: But then again it might be something.
     
  11. Grave

    Grave 1 Goat = 400 Horses

    Joined:
    May 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1,530
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Sometimes that happens, even with Raging Barbarians off. It doesn't happen every game. I think it's just luck of the draw. I didn't alter anything that affects barbarians spawning, so you may have just got a raw deal on that game.


    The Oddessy game speed takes the long game play as Marathon, and couples it with all the characteristics of Epic.

    I still am not entirely happy with tech research costs just yet. While it's in the ballpark of where I want them, I still need to tweak them a little. Some techs take too long to research, while others take longer than they should. It's on my "to do" list to balance out.

    Some of those ideas are good, however some of them as far as game terms just aren't feasable. There's already a Musketman and Rifleman... too many more gun units of that era will just unbalance things.

    Sniper is a good idea, but I don't think a lone sniper really makes much sense when fighting a Civ4 unit... which is supposed to represent a whole army/division/batallion, etc. I don't see a sniper killing a unit off... so what good would it be?

    I'll look into this when I have more time either later tonight or sometime before the weekend.

    Ideally, I want the transport helicopters to carry only "Gunpowder" units like infantry, marines, etc. Right now I think I left one small detail out that prevents that from happening, which I will address in the next patch.

    The Air Transport (C-130) does infact move any and all Land units.

    If you look at the two units in the XML, you'll see their differences in regards to cargo.

    Thanks for bringing this up! :goodjob:
     
  12. Roamty

    Roamty BTS

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2005
    Messages:
    538
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    South Park
    Sweet, thanks Roamty! I think I'm going to keep the Civics screen as is, though. The reason I changed it is so that in the future, if I decide to plug in a new Civics option, the space is already laid out.

    yours CvCivicsScreen: line up better only change I made

    yours CvReligionScreen: line up better only change I made

    A better Religion Screen Changed numbers for HISTORY IN THE MAKING Mod: Changed self.W_RELIGION_AREA = 934 to = 980 and some other lines all changes as my name by it Roamty, two of the lines by EWR change back to to default and his name remove from the two lines

    yours CvMainInterface: only change I made

    Edited Room for more Religions and Corporations by Roamty Now show 8 Religions and 8 Corporations
     
  13. Leif

    Leif Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2005
    Messages:
    523
    Location:
    A state of Fear and Loathing
    My game always crashes to desktop after turn 164.

    Also, while the new techs are really interesting, a lot of them are either out of order [Buddhism coming after Zoroastrianism and Judaism] or just organized strangely [Liberalism doesn't lead directly to Communism which doesn't lead directly to Fascism]
     
  14. federik1982

    federik1982 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2004
    Messages:
    15
    Like i did in some other thread, i have a problem, the same problem also with this mod (and other 2).
    When loaded the mod the menu is blank, no words and no button. I think they are merely invisible, i tried to remember the position and click on it and the game start, but in the game i found the same situation. No words or description or anything esle write...

    I have an italian version of bts (& civ IV & warlords) installed and patched. Could it be that ? You wrote english only in the first post but i thought that wasn't a problem.
     
  15. federik1982

    federik1982 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2004
    Messages:
    15
    here some pics of the problem
     

    Attached Files:

  16. Grave

    Grave 1 Goat = 400 Horses

    Joined:
    May 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1,530
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Historically, Buddhism was discovered after Zoroastrainism. Buddhism was very much a philosophical religion, hense the Philosophy PreReqTech. Buddhism came about sometime around 600-500 BC, Zoroastrainism sometime between 2000-500BC, depending on where you source your info.

    Judaism came about sometime between 2000-500BC, again depending on where you source your info. Some debate Zoroastrainism influenced Judaism, some don't. But they both came about roughly around the same period, which is definately before Buddhism.

    Liberalism does infact lead to Communism. Ever read some of the radical ideologies of Karl Marx? He was a pretty liberal guy.

    Fascism was a direct answer to Communism. It was a nationalist movement that was against the socialist policies of countries like the Soviet Union, etc.

    The reason it's probably not working for you is because you're using an Italian version. I don't have any <Italian> tags, only <English>, which is probably not working for you. I did this mainly because I don't speak other languages (and I don't have any "translators" on my team) and to save file space.

    If you installed the game using English as the default language, I bet it'll work just fine.

    Thank you again, Roamty!!!!!


    You sure you don't want a position as an HiTM developer? :lol:
     
  17. liversnatch

    liversnatch Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Grave,

    I downloaded your mod and unzipped it to the BTS/Mods/History In The Making folder as instructed AND it went through all of the mod loading stuff (it took five minutes) and even shows the mod is loaded in the upper right hand corner of the BTS menu screen... however, when I try to start a game, I don't see any of the new civs available. I was going to play as Israel, but it doesn't show up. Then I checked and I don't see Hitler, The Rep. of Texas, or any other new leader or civ...

    Do you have any idea what may be wrong? Here's a pic of my opening menu, as you can see -- I don't have the same screen as it appears in your post, but the mod appears to have definitely loaded because the "Unload Mod" option is there:
     

    Attached Files:

  18. federik1982

    federik1982 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2004
    Messages:
    15
    i'll try to install in english but i don't think this will help me. Many mods works fine and of course are all in english (example: ffh, maxriga,mrnz,wolfshanze..)

    thanks anyway
     
  19. Uncle Anton

    Uncle Anton Lighthorseman

    Joined:
    May 27, 2006
    Messages:
    613
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    Hi Liversnatch -

    I'm a Modding newb, but can you confirm that in your Civ ini file (should be in your my docs folder in windows under BtS folder) has modular loading set to 0?

    I know some mods depend on modular loading being set to 1 (or "True" to allow things like different code to be loaded).

    A good example was when I was playing with the old Keymod graphics mod a while back. I changed the structure of my music directories, but forgot that Civ was accessing that directory structure to play the music when the game ran. As a result, the next time I fired up the game, the mod loaded ok, but all the units looked...well...default. :) Sure enough when I checked the ini file, I found that it'd been reset back to it's default state, and that modular loading was now off. Once I turned it back on, the mod started performing normally, and all my happy English Infantry now looked just like ol Tommy Atkins was sposed to look ala early 20C. :)

    So yeah, somewhere in your civ ini file there should be a XML Modular Loading = 0 or some such. Try changing it to 1 and see if that works. :)
     
  20. kelindill

    kelindill Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Hey guys I just started 3 more games last night and all 3 of them the barbarians destroyed at least 3 civs by turn 125.

    Is there a file that controls the frequency of barbs appearing. I know you didnt modify Grave but if there is a file I would like to modify it.

    I also noticed that all the barbarians start with warriors but only a couple rounds later swordsmen appear. I think that has something to do with the destruction they are dealing out.
     

Share This Page