1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Bizarre problem installing Zonealarm Pro

Discussion in 'Computer Talk' started by Bozo Erectus, Jan 26, 2005.

  1. Bozo Erectus

    Bozo Erectus Master Baker

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2003
    Messages:
    22,389
    Ive had the free version for awhile. I bought ZoneAlarm Pro 5 just now (I figured what the heck its only $14). So I get home start to install it, and it says what I just bought is an older version of what I had installed, I have to uninstall the previous version, and it exits. I uninstall the old ZoneAlarm, restart the computer, put the CD back in, and now the only option it gives me is 'Uninstall ZoneAlarm'. WTF is that:confused: I went into the registry to delete zonealarm stuff hoping that would help, but its had no effect. What the hell could be the problem?:mad:
     
  2. DaEezT

    DaEezT Civ, Pizza, Spam, Repeat

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2001
    Messages:
    1,087
    Location:
    Munich, Germany
    ZoneAlarm puts itself into a lot of nifty places. I'm not sure about the full version but you can take a look into the WINDOWS\system32 folder and delete the ZoneLabs folder if it exists.
     
  3. Bozo Erectus

    Bozo Erectus Master Baker

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2003
    Messages:
    22,389
    No there was nothing there, but I did a search and found a folder for Broderbund (I have no idea what that is, but its part of the registration process) and deleted it, but it didnt do anything. I went back into the registry and found more zonelab entries, deleted them, no effect. Its no big deal, Im only out $14, but its so frigging annoying. Its weird because I was a big fan of the free version, never gave me any problems. You think installing the free version again might help at all with this prob, or might make it worse?
     
  4. DaEezT

    DaEezT Civ, Pizza, Spam, Repeat

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2001
    Messages:
    1,087
    Location:
    Munich, Germany
    If you get the free version to install then it's worth a try.
    Install and then unistall from the software menu, reboot and try installing the full version.
    If it doesn't work after that screw it and get a decend firewall ;)
     
  5. Zakharov

    Zakharov Academician

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2004
    Messages:
    853
    Location:
    England
    You must have missed something in the registry. You need to use the find command (Ctrl + F) to search for every possible entry.

    If the neither version will install again after trying this then you will have two options left:
    1) Reinstall your OS.
    2) Get another firewall.
     
  6. Bozo Erectus

    Bozo Erectus Master Baker

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2003
    Messages:
    22,389
    The problem was the auto setup that executes when you put the cd in. Just when I was about to give up on it, I looked in the cd and checked the Install folder, inside there was zapsetup.exe, I crossed my fingers, dbl clicked and it installed. Phew! Its up and running just fine now. You know how many people must buy zonealram pro,because they like the free version, encounter this problem, and just give up? No wonder the guy at the register told me I couldnt return it if theres a problem. Every other day somebody must show up demanding their money back.

    For as long as this stays on the first page here, for anyone with the same problem:

    Open the cd, dbl click on the install folder, and dbl click zapsetup.exe
     
  7. Paalikles

    Paalikles Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2001
    Messages:
    1,536
    erm. If you bought zonealarm pro - why did you get a cd? You should only need a license code afaik - and then you would have the latest build and no trouble. Also - I uninstalled the free version the other day, and it left me no harm when I tested reinstallation...
     
  8. Bozo Erectus

    Bozo Erectus Master Baker

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2003
    Messages:
    22,389
    Paalikles, I got a cd because I happened to see it at Staples. Since I like the free version and the Pro version was only $14, I figured why not buy it. I have no idea why I experienced the problem I did.
     

Share This Page