1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Black Covert ops screen after patch

Discussion in 'CivBE - Bug Reports' started by bernoulli, Dec 9, 2014.

  1. bernoulli

    bernoulli Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    Norway
    Covert ops screen in existing game turned black after patch, all other menus seem fine.
    Runs in 1920x1280, no problems before patch. See attached screenshot, could not paste it here for some reason.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Guau

    Guau Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    I am having the exact same problem.
     
  3. simcoast

    simcoast Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2013
    Messages:
    22
    Same problem for me too.
    Loaded a major existing game that I had been working on for ages, can no longer use Covert Ops - had to just abandon that game completely..
    Not 100% sure on new games yet as haven't gotten far into covert ops yet..

    Extremely worrying..
     
  4. jdbwillia

    jdbwillia Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Cary, NC
    I just played my first game after the patch, and Covert Ops screen was fine until one of my cities got taken by a siege worm - then covert ops screen was blank.

    On another note, in the same game, when my xenomass well got pillaged I didn't lose any resources. Then, when my worker repaired it, I got the resources added back - essentially doubling my resource count.
     
  5. GeoModder

    GeoModder Deity

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2005
    Messages:
    7,512
    I can join in here.

    Version 1.0.1.607.
    At this point I have 8 spies.
    Just conquered the city of Rangi where I interrupted my own spy's establishment of a network (did that before, without problem).
    Finished the moves of some units, pressed enter and at the start of turn 349 the black ops screen is empty.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Juanholio

    Juanholio Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2012
    Messages:
    166
    Had this exact same issue twice in a game. The second time I noticed I was condemned for spying (obviously the opporation failed (steal tech), this may have happened the first time but I can't say I noticed. The panel information reappeared, I think, with the replacement spy.

    Can anyone confirm?
     
  7. whoward69

    whoward69 DLL Minion

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    8,398
    Location:
    Near Portsmouth, UK
    Got it too.

    The lua.log file indicates an attempt to access a nil pointer in GameplayUtilities.lua

    The fix (for me) was to edit line 371 of that file and change it from

    Code:
    if (city:GetIntrigueLevel() >= GameDefines.CITY_INTRIGUE_WARNING_LEVEL) then
    
    to
    Code:
    if ([B]city and [/B]city:GetIntrigueLevel() >= GameDefines.CITY_INTRIGUE_WARNING_LEVEL) then
    
     
  8. Lucius_

    Lucius_ King

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2012
    Messages:
    806
    I received this bug as well. This is my 3rd game post patch and first time seeing this bug. I successfully stole science and was not able to reassign the agent, same black box as reported above. Attached is the save file for the turn when it first manifested. My next earlier save is 5 turns back.

    EDIT: Prior to posting this, I reloaded the save file and it was still bugged. I closed the game, made this post, went back into the game and it works fine now.
     

    Attached Files:

  9. LakeSolon

    LakeSolon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2014
    Messages:
    21

    This fix worked for me.

    P.S. You're the man WHoward.
     
  10. PrinceofEggplant

    PrinceofEggplant Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    33
    Yup. Same bug here too. This is my 2nd attempt at a game post patch and now I'm uninstalling this junk. First the 144hz bug and now this covert ops mess. Going back to Civ5 and not interested in waiting another 6-7 weeks for a hokey patch that introduces more bugs.
     
  11. SteveraMage

    SteveraMage Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Where can one find this file? I'd like to try your fix, but I can't find the gameutilities.lua file anywhere. I was able to find the error message in the lua.log, but I'm unable to fix it without the file it references.
     
  12. whoward69

    whoward69 DLL Minion

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    8,398
    Location:
    Near Portsmouth, UK
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\SteamApps\common\Sid Meier's Civilization Beyond Earth\assets\Gameplay\Lua
     
  13. Whiterussian

    Whiterussian Warlord

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    117
    Got this bug as well. Tough it seems do resolve itself if you are able to get a new spy. But don't worry. A couple of months and we will sure get a new patch. God i am dissapointed by Firaxis...
     
  14. SteveraMage

    SteveraMage Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Thank you @whoward69! I tried your workaround and it worked like a charm. Thanks for patiently supplying the filepath for a programming noob like me as well.

    For anyone trying to solve this problem:
    A: @whoward69's solution works and is easy to implement
    B: In case your computer doesn't know how to open the .lua file, you have to right click, click open, and tell it to use notepad (or a similar program, I assume)
     
  15. Jon Swift

    Jon Swift Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    I'm a lurker who registered here just to thank WHoward for the "and city" edit.
    It's simple enough for a non-coder and it seems to completely resolve the issue. I'm impressed - Firaxis ought to hire this guy.
     
  16. LakeSolon

    LakeSolon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2014
    Messages:
    21
    Jon - I think you have it backwards. Firaxis likely can't afford to hire a roster of WHowards.
     
  17. 1889

    1889 Mayor of H-Marker Lake

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2003
    Messages:
    3,904
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Devil's Punchbowl
    I had this problem too. For me it didn't happen until I captured a city with one of my spies in it.
     
  18. dropov

    dropov Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Brilliant! fix works perfectly. Thanks whoward69
     
  19. DRen72

    DRen72 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2013
    Messages:
    12
    Fix is not 100%

    I play CIVBE on two machines, a desktop and laptop. The laptop game is experiencing this issue and I tried the "fix" noted in this thread, It did not resolve the black Covert Ops menu issue.

    Loaded the same saved game on my desktop and the issue does not appear...game works fine.

    Any other suggestions on why or better yet how to fix this on my laptop? (Note: Log file points to the same null entry as noted in the thread even after the "fix" was applied)
     
  20. liv

    liv Emperor

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    1,394
    Yeah it happened here as well.
    and I really needed those spies badly.
     

Share This Page