Black Covert ops screen after patch

Discussion in 'CivBE - Bug Reports' started by bernoulli, Dec 9, 2014.

  1. eldubbya

    eldubbya Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    I too registered for this forum specifically to thank whoward69 for the fix.

    Just to mention that I couldn't find the file at first but then realised my civ files are on my d:\ drive so the path was D:\.....\SteamLibrary\steamapps etc

    :goodjob:
     
  2. BeauFlex

    BeauFlex Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    I've had this happen before too but it's happening to me again right now!.. It sucks balls, because I'm doing so well playing on Apollo and I need every little thing I can get.
     
  3. BeauFlex

    BeauFlex Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    I'm with you guys... same exact problem, it's so stupid.
     
  4. dshirk

    dshirk Firaxian

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Messages:
    879
    Thanks for the feedback guys. I would love to see any saves where this code adjustment does NOT address the problem.
     
  5. Hasu105

    Hasu105 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    The fix that whoward69 posted does not work for me. i use a Windows 8.1...they just need a new patch damit
     
  6. givgab29

    givgab29 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    After one of my cities was conquered by the Kavithan Protectorate, this happened. I tried restarting the game, but to no avail. The only thing I can think of would be to go back before my city was attacked perhaps.
     

    Attached Files:

  7. BeauFlex

    BeauFlex Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Your way to fix the covert ops screen works, thank you!
     
  8. BeauFlex

    BeauFlex Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    I have windows 8.1 as well, I can guarantee you're doing something wrong. Probably typed in the wrong line or something.
     
  9. Hasu105

    Hasu105 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    nope...line 371 of the lua script. all i had to do was change

    if (city:GetIntrigueLevel() >= GameDefines.CITY_INTRIGUE_WARNING_LEVEL) then

    to

    if (city and city:GetIntrigueLevel() >= GameDefines.CITY_INTRIGUE_WARNING_LEVEL) then

    it still doesn't work for me.

    EDIT: it seems that i was using an 8.1 lua script program that didn't effect the game at all...as if it didn't saved the change but the words are still there. so i decided to open it with just a simple text document program, rewrite it, then open the game. ITS FIXED ME NOOB EVERYONE WINS! \('-')/...Thank You whoward69.
     
  10. DST1348

    DST1348 Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2010
    Messages:
    150
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany
    whoward69's fix did it for me :thanx:
     
  11. narf41

    narf41 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    thanks for the awesome fix whoward69:king:! i was so mad when this happened had a great game going.

    anyway for mac users the path to the erroneous file is:
    /Users/YOURUSERNAME/Library/Application Support/Steam/steamapps/common/Sid Meier's Civilization Beyond Earth/Civilization Beyond Earth.app/Contents/GameData/Assets/Gameplay/Lua/GameplayUtilities.lua

    note that the user library is hidden 10.7+ so open finder, select GO from the menu bar, press down the option key while the go menu is open, and click Library

    note 2: when you get to /Users/YOURUSERNAME/Library/Application Support/Steam/steamapps/common/Sid Meier's Civilization Beyond Earth
    you have to right click (or press down control and click) on "Sid Meier's Civilization Beyond Earth" and select Show Package Contents, then you can navigate to Contents/GameData/Assets/Gameplay/Lua/GameplayUtilities.lua

    it's still line 371, i recommend editing the file with textwrangler (free)

    final note, if you're on a mac with auto graphics switching download gfxcardstatus and set it to always use the discrete graphics before launching the game.
     
  12. AcetyleneLamp

    AcetyleneLamp Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2015
    Messages:
    65
    I'm playing a single-player game and there seems to be some kind of weird glitch where when I bring up the covert ops window, it's completely blank and I can't do anything. Saving and reloading didn't fix it, shutting down Civ: BE all the way and starting it up again didn't fix it either. I've played several games and never had this happen before. Anyone else ever have this happen?
     
  13. AcetyleneLamp

    AcetyleneLamp Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2015
    Messages:
    65
    About the only thing I could figure out to do was to revert to an earlier saved game where the covert ops screen works again, and I have the added bonus of being able to avoid a mistake I made earlier where I did the "destroy Far Base One" quest and pissed off someone who was trading with them which caused them to declare war on me and invade a new city I wasn't prepared to defend very well.
     
  14. tedeviatings

    tedeviatings Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2015
    Messages:
    126
    Yea, in most of my games actually. Most of the time it goes back to normal before the game ends... But sadly I don't know how to make it go away other than playing on and hoping for the best.
     
  15. grades

    grades Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2013
    Messages:
    22
    I've been experiencing the same bug. It appears to happen whenever a city is captured by a player. I've had games where the screen does become functional again but do not remember the conditions under which that occurred.

    But capturing cities/having cities be captured replicates this bug in every game I play.
     
  16. grades

    grades Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2013
    Messages:
    22
    Also, there's this thread about it in the bugs section.
     
  17. AcetyleneLamp

    AcetyleneLamp Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2015
    Messages:
    65
    Okay, so I played again some more after reverting from the earlier game, one of the AIs still declared war against me even though I left Far Base One alone, and once the new city was invaded, I couldn't access the covert ops screen anymore.
     
  18. Browd

    Browd Dilettante Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    11,936
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rural Vermont
    Moderator Action: Merged with existing Bug Reports thread.
     
  19. AcuarioNoSeinto

    AcuarioNoSeinto Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Thank you whoward69... You saved the cra from being the worst civ in beyond earth :)
     
  20. ricmetal

    ricmetal Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2014
    Messages:
    10
    fix worked for me. thanks so much!
     

Share This Page