1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Black screen after intro movie

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Technical Support' started by b_2, Oct 31, 2001.

  1. b_2

    b_2 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2001
    Messages:
    3
    Well, I broke a rule of mine and bought this game immediately instead of waiting a few weeks. And sure enough, it doesn't work.

    The intro runs fine but then the screen goes black. The game is there running but it is basically impossible to get out of because Alt-tab doesn't work, start menu is disabled, etc. I have to reboot.

    System:
    ASUS A7V133
    Althon 1.3
    512 MB
    Elsa GeForce2 GTS (32 MB)
    Hercules GameTheatre XP
    Viewsonic PF790

    win 2k sp2
    Nvidia 21.83 drivers
    Hercules 3.02 drivers

    The support page talks about this bug but I can't figure out how to change the Monitor to anything other than Default Monitor in the Nvidia property pages.

    I will be grateful for any serious suggestions.

    B2
     
  2. pansophy

    pansophy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2001
    Messages:
    44
    That seems to be a common problem, which I had. I solved it by installing it on Win98 since I have a dual boot.

    One thing to try is trying to run it in compatiblity mode. Go to Microsoft's support site and look up article number Q279792 - How to Enable Application Compatibility-Mode Technology in Windows 2000 Service Pack 2

    It gives instructions on how to start a program this way.

    It didn't work for me because of some Win32 error, which is hit or miss on 2k (meaning some get it and some don't). Maybe you'll be lucky.
     
  3. b_2

    b_2 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2001
    Messages:
    3
    Thanks - I may try it after I try changing the default monitor.

    B2
     
  4. Tyler42

    Tyler42 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2001
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    Madison, Wisconsin
    I had the same problem. I can tell you that it IS a problem with your monitor. I have a GeForce 2mx on a winXP box and a Sony Trinitron Monitor, all a bit different from what you have but here is what I did to fix it.
    Found a driver for the monitor from Sony's website and installed
    it.
    installed the v21.83 Detonator Driver. (I see you already have
    that)

    Thats it, game works. I think if you can find a driver for your monitor from viewsonics website and install that you should be good to go.

    I wish you luck.
     
  5. Tyler42

    Tyler42 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2001
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    Madison, Wisconsin
  6. dowski

    dowski Monarch

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2001
    Messages:
    95
    Location:
    Ohio, USA
    I had this same problem too. My monitor was set to "Unknown Monitor". I changed it to "1024x768 Super VGA @ 75hz" and it worked for me after that. I have an old analog 21" monitor that I could never find proper INF files for, so the generic ones will have to do!
     
  7. b_2

    b_2 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2001
    Messages:
    3
    Thanks for all the great help. I switched to ps790 and I can see the entry screen now.

    Thanks much for the URL too.

    B2
     
  8. mrbear

    mrbear Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2001
    Messages:
    3
    If you check the civilization.ini and the readme.txt file, there is a way to force a particular resolution. This should fix the problem without having to install new drivers etc.
     
  9. MasterOfOz

    MasterOfOz Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2001
    Messages:
    2
    Finally I came ahold of this passionly awaited game.
    The installtion process went smoothly.even if it disturbed
    me a bit that the autorun on the cd wouldn´t work.

    When I start the game the following thing happens:

    1.The screen start to tremble between grey and white
    2.The screen then stablizes and the introduction movie plays.
    3.After this movie the monitor starts to tremble between grey
    and white again and nothing more happens.
    4.I can´t exit the game with esc or ctrl+alt+delete.
    5.I have to restart my computer the hard way to make it stop

    I have two computers,one with Win 2000 and one with Win XP.
    I have the same problem on both of them,even though the have
    different hardware(they share the same monitor though)!

    It seems to be a graphic problem of some kind,related to graphic
    card,drivers,directx or something.

    My Win XP computer has a Hercules 3D Prophet GTS II 64mb -card
    and the Win 2k-computer has a Creative 3D Blaster Savage 4 -card.

    I have the most recent drivers to these cards and have tried the following:
    1.Change resolution to 800x600
    2.Change screen type from standard to Nokia447W.
    3.Copy the binkw32.dll from the cd to the game directory

    What more can I do,do I have to install Win98(which I hate)just to play this game or do I have to watch until Infogrames releases
    a patch?!
    By the way,Infogrames perhapes should consider to change to something they can manage to do better,obviously they can´t make games anyway,,,
     
  10. MasterOfOz

    MasterOfOz Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2001
    Messages:
    2
    I finally made it work after trying to run in compability mode,
    now the game works in both Win 2k and Win XP.

    No need to reinstall or set up a dual-boot system,,,

    YES!!!


    (And I have a three day vaccation to look forward too,,,
    u all know what that means!)
     

Share This Page