1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

black tiles in C2C

Discussion in 'Bugs and Crashes' started by civhelp121, Jul 23, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. civhelp121

    civhelp121 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2007
    Messages:
    397
    Location:
    United States
    Hi, I'm sure you guys are sick of me by now ^.^ but I managed to get a 64-bit windows so I can use my 4 gigs of RAM to run this game. I'm able to get past the start menu now, but as the title implies, basically all tiles without a defining feature (e.g forest, tribe) is black. I put the graphics on the lowest settings and I used a standard map, but to no avail. My graphics card is:NVIDEA GeForce 9400M Intetergrated RAMAC with aprox total memory at 1890 MB(although on my mac side it says the video card has 256 MB). I know I don't have a good graphics card, but is there anyway to fix the black tiles? I've kinda spent a lot of time and some money to be able to play this mod :p.

    Also this didn't happen in a previous version(the one I couldn't get to single player), so is it possible for me to download an old version?

    Reading other people's account, I'll try removing leaderheads/ moving the pirate civ when i get the time
     
  2. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,254
    Hold off a day or two. StrAtegyonly has been working on this and is getting close to pinning it down for those people who it afflicts
     
  3. civhelp121

    civhelp121 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2007
    Messages:
    397
    Location:
    United States
    ok, good to know. I'll still likely get rid of those files, keep a copy, and note where they belong. When a new version comes out that fixes them I can just redownload.

    The tiles are now showing up after I removed the pirate civ.
     
  4. exacta

    exacta Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2011
    Messages:
    22
    Man, I really hope a fix for this comes soon. I've tried all the fixes I can. (Except for removing the pirates, because the game I've nurtured for a week has pirates in it and I don't want to jack it up.) I guess C2C just works when it wants to. Also, sometimes when I get black terrain the game also immediately crashes.
     
  5. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    15,664
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    There has to be a commonality between those with black terrain bug and a commonality for those that Do Not.

    Do Radeon ATI users Not have the problem but GeForce users do?

    Is it only Vista 32 or Win 7 users while XP 32 and XP Pro x64 do not?

    Is it laptop users vs Desktop?

    I've never had the problem so it's vexing to see you all that are struggling with it. :(

    I do hope it gets figured out so you all can enjoy this mod.

    One of the lucky ones, JosEPh :)
     
  6. Sioux

    Sioux Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    Cracow, Poland
    I have laptop with Geforce, Win 7 64-bit and black tiles shows randomly. Yesterday game started normally, today is black. I cannot find problem.
     
  7. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,442
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    In version 15.1 the Black screen problem HAS been resolved, i hope:thumbsup:
     
  8. Sioux

    Sioux Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    Cracow, Poland
    Thanks, I'll try if I find some time to play. Can you tell what was the cause?
     
  9. Schwarzbart

    Schwarzbart Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    509
    Sadly I have such a isue now with 15.1

    Till yesterday it was after the 3th or 4th restart of CIV without reboot when I end up with a screen like this at load the game from the mainscreen.
    But today when I whanted to load my game it hapens every time.
    I even updated my Graphic Card driver with no success.

    Edit: First loading a old save and then loading the curent save is my curent workaround for this problem.
     

    Attached Files:

  10. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,254
    I have had it on occassion alos. For me it either happens 100% or not at all in any given run, so I just reboot as a workaround. I'm pretty sure its a DirectX thing tied to drievr memory in some way.
     
  11. Schwarzbart

    Schwarzbart Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    509
    Sadly Reboot didn't work any more at the point when I have writen the last message but the workaround in loading a save at gamestart and then the curent save worked so fare.
     
  12. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,442
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    So you said you updated your drivers, are you using DirectX9 or 11? I think this might have something to do with the problem also? Are things working again?
     
  13. Schwarzbart

    Schwarzbart Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    509
    With a Radeon 5770 and using Win 7 64bit Dx 11 is default.
    I stoped to play this game because I got to fare ahead of the other.
    But the Bug hapen again with the game I curent play.
     
  14. Orangepitcher03

    Orangepitcher03 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    31
    Turn up the graphic settings? Worked for me.
     
  15. Epona222

    Epona222 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011
    Messages:
    197
    Well I had the problem in v14 constantly until I updadted my Catalyst drivers - then I just got it occasionally, usually when I'd been streaming video or playing video off the HDD beforehand without a reboot - and rebooting worked to fix it every time.

    I'm convinced it is to do with graphical assets, and what the game engine + gpu can handle - and it's not necessarily down to having a substandard GPU (I have a 5850 which is good for most stuff, I can run The Witcher 2 on ultra high settings) so it must be to do with the way the game itself handles the layers and shading - I could be talking nonsense here of course.

    It's the same issue that an awful lot of folks had when CIV 4 was first released, if they had gpus at the bottom of the required spec - there are loads of archived threads about black terrain from when the game was first released - check out those threads.

    One thing that I found made a huge difference was that I could start games which happened to be inland on the map without any trouble- it was coastal starts (which are of course most desirable on a Terra type map!) that caused black terrain. One huge difference between v13 and v14 (when I started having black terrain problems) was the increase in coastal storms, with their animated lightning and rainfall - there were barely any in v13 yet from v14 onwards they were all over the place. Just a thought.
     
  16. dusckr87

    dusckr87 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    595
    I'm bumping this as I wonder if anyone ever came up with a cure that works every time. I've been able to run it both with low and high graphics, and the save/reload and reboot thing is inconsistent at best. I cannot seem to come up with a solution that works every time, and it is a crap shoot each time I play the game if I will get the black tiles or the correct terrain tiles. This is the only mod out of the dozens I have that has this problem (though Overlord has it's own different graphical problems).
     
  17. naturalmwa

    naturalmwa Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    29
    I may have a similar issue. I have plots that become re-fogged (darked, but not black) and refuse to de-fog when I move a unit into the plot. Further, if I fortify a unit in the fogged plot, I lose access to it, i can't select it anymore. Is this part of the black screen isseu or something else?

    C2C v.23
    Windows 7 64 bit.
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 465 (updated to newest driver 301.42)
     
  18. dusckr87

    dusckr87 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    595
    Don't know about the poster between my two posts. but I found a work-around that seems to work about 3 out of 4 times (still not 100%, but better than 1 out of 10 by far). it means my save games take twice as long to load, but at least I can play them.

    After I save a game (or start a new one), if the tiles come up black change the graphics to low and back to high again. Quit the game and reboot. Start the save (either by double clicking in Explorer or starting from the menu---it seems to make no difference). Usually (again, still not 100%) the graphics problems do not appear until I quit the game completely and restart (even changing mods doesn't seem to "hurt" as long as I don't quit to desktop). Kind of weird this is the only mod that makes me jump through hoops like that, but I think it is a good enough mod to do so.

    And it makes no difference what version---23, SVN2617, SVN2644, etc; all are the same.
     
  19. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,254
    Another thing to try (really just as an experiment but it may help) would be to turn on dynamic unit entities. To do this change the value of ENABLE_DYNAMIC_UNIT_ENTITIES from 0 to 1. Its the last define in assets/xml/A_New_Dawn_GlobalDefines.xml
     
  20. dusckr87

    dusckr87 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    595
    That does seem to work (but I only tried loading 2 games, so it may just be a coincidence), so I'll keep it that way and see what happens. Thanks. Strangely, that entry isn't in the same file in my "actual" AND mod (and of course I have no problems with that mod). Was it something this one added?

    EDIT---I knew it was too good to be true. The next 6 times I got black tiles, even after using my method. Changing back to "0" and it worked the first time, so I guess the two earlier times it worked was just coincidence.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page