1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Blank tech tree

Discussion in 'Bug Tracking' started by Dexter25, Dec 22, 2012.

  1. Dexter25

    Dexter25 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2012
    Messages:
    23
    Hello,

    I have following set:
    CIV 5 G&K ver. 1.0.705 all DLCs. English version

    I use only mod - CIV Unofficial Patch

    Error: Blank tech tree from the first turn.
    mod version v2_0_50 and lower - everything ok.
    mor version v2_1_2 and higher (incl. lastest v2_2_7) - error appears.

    Production selection - normal.

    I did all steps - clear cache and other manipulations - but everything in vain.

    Any ideas?

    Thanks
     
  2. mystikx21

    mystikx21 Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    Messages:
    3,229
    Location:
    ohio
    It sounds like you are on a Mac with that version number? The latest patch on PC added a couple things that the mod uses or refers to unfortunately and this causes some major glitches. Thal posted some older versions that should work with Macs in another thread until an official patch comes out.

    http://forums.civfanatics.com/showpost.php?p=12080899&postcount=670
    Try there.
     
  3. Dexter25

    Dexter25 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2012
    Messages:
    23
    mystikx21,

    unfortunately or luckely I use Windows 7 (64-bit) english version.
     
  4. Herex

    Herex Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Messages:
    68
    Same version, same Windows, same problem.
    I also getting missing production selection though.

    I also tried clearing cache, MODS, etc.

    It only happens occasionally though, which is really weird.
     
  5. mystikx21

    mystikx21 Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    Messages:
    3,229
    Location:
    ohio
    That doesn't look like the latest version for windows. Make sure civ5 is updated. Should be 1.02.13 (something like that) as of November. The main issue is the patch included a grand temple national wonder. Macs didn't update to a new version yet, so they're going to have mod issues for a bit. Windows you should be fine if the game is updated.
     
  6. Dexter25

    Dexter25 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2012
    Messages:
    23
    Could you post a link for the latest patch of CIV 5. I do not have steam.
     
  7. jbmoll

    jbmoll Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Messages:
    85
    Location:
    Birmingham, AL
    You can only get it via Steam!

    Argh Ye Pirate!
     
  8. mystikx21

    mystikx21 Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    Messages:
    3,229
    Location:
    ohio
    See above. I could find it, but I wouldn't post a link. Good news is reverting like mac users have to will solve the specific tech tree bug. Bad news is the mod has progressed nicely otherwise...
     
  9. ilyanna

    ilyanna Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    I'm having this issue consistently when using the games 'restart game' function. The tech tree is blank, and production bugs out. Quitting and loading the initial autosave fixes everything for me (while keeping the rerolled map).

    I'm playing CiV on Windows 7(64-bit) and am using the mods via steam workshop.
     
  10. rtw1323

    rtw1323 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    I have the exact same issue occurring as above.
     
  11. rcoughtrey

    rcoughtrey Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Is this what your seeing. Please see attached?
     

    Attached Files:

  12. Naeven

    Naeven Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2011
    Messages:
    158
    Location:
    Sweden, Scania
    Same as above, only from in game restarts.
     
  13. rcoughtrey

    rcoughtrey Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    I believe mine was related to an old version on my laptop. I travel a lot with work so play offline a lot. I had not updated for over 6 months.

    I'm running it on my home computer just fine, i'm just updating the laptop now so will let you know if that fixes it for me
     
  14. Gorhaax

    Gorhaax Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011
    Messages:
    192
    I'm having the same issue, but I'm only able to see the Ancient technologies and not able to scroll. I even tried deleting the cache and Moddata, but to no avail.

    EDIT: I'm also using the steam workshop version if that helps.
     
  15. katlyna

    katlyna Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    I am seeing the exact same issue. It appears to occur during ingame restarts/quickload.

    I can resolve the problem by restarting the game entirely and loading my save.
     
  16. Hawawaa

    Hawawaa Prime

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2012
    Messages:
    549
    Location:
    Michigan
    When I downloaded the new release from civfanatics I had this problem (so I deleted the files and redownloaded and tried 3 times and failed). I Subscribed again on steam and got the update there and this problem disappeared. I'm assuming sometimes you get a few bad downloads...? :badcomp:
     
  17. mystikx21

    mystikx21 Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    Messages:
    3,229
    Location:
    ohio
    I haven't seen it off the civfanatics version. I haven't used the workshop for months now (since Thal wasn't until recently and whoward isn't now either).

    It does sound like a problem with respawning the map though.
     
  18. Thalassicus

    Thalassicus Bytes and Nibblers

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    11,057
    Location:
    Texas
    This is a bug in the game core mods can't easily fix. The game does not re-initialize mods correctly when we load or regenerate from within an active game. This is why we must exist to the main menu to load games. I'll add a note about regeneration to the part about reloading on the common checklist.
     
  19. xun33kx

    xun33kx Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Messages:
    22
    Numerous tries, same result. Rerolling the map triggers this for some reason.
     
  20. Will13

    Will13 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    I had the same problem with the blank tech tree exactly as pictured above using CivUP 2.3.2 with G&K 1.0.1.705 that I'm stuck with for now, so I decided I'd investigate. Long story short, I've never modded Civ before or even written any Lua, but I think I found and fixed the game-stopping bugs. :)

    Please find attached a set of patches that apply on top of CivUP 2.3.2 and the complete patched Lua files - hope someone else finds them useful. (Feel free to include this stuff in an "official" release, it's basically feature detection and graceful degradation to avoid fatal errors and should remain compatible with later G&K patches).
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page