1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Blender: Error importing/exporting Civ5 CN6 files to Civ6 modding

Discussion in 'Mod Creation Help' started by Lonecat Nekophrodite, Aug 16, 2019.

  1. Lonecat Nekophrodite

    Lonecat Nekophrodite Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2019
    Messages:
    290
    Gender:
    Male
    This is my VERY first try on 3D with Blender. I simply want a civ5 Cannon for my civ6 (which having longer barrel than Civ6 Field Cannon. i've already compared the two side by side in Asset Editor viewing tool). But the cannon which i've got from Download sections of Civfanatics comes in ONE PIECE--a cannon, a crew, and a sarge wearing bicornes (and he looked alot like Napoleonic officiers at 1800s) just like any other Civ5 3d assets (i've heard that, many assets were converted later on). I've exported the *.fgx files into CN6, imported into blender and the did the simplest thing I believe it should work, a simple crew removal (I had no love of these pre made crews since they're always whites which sorely contradicts to the Civ6 features where all human elements varies on a civ he/she's a member of. And Civ6 standard Assets of each versions have a two different methods to do so).
    I did save the files into Blender default extensions, and exported. This is what happens
    Blender CN6 export error.jpg
    Tell me why this error comes?(text box to the upper right corner said there are errors of some sort)
    And what are solutions for this? I already used Field Cannon for other units, and I've already used community made 3d assets on a couple of units without meddling with 3d programming and no problems beyond asset dependency missings and i've already got Trebuchet, Longswordsmen, and Renaissance heavy cav up and running (these assets are made by Deliverator)

    These are Deliverator assets that worked impressively well.
    Trebuchet in action.jpg Cuirassier in action.jpg
    The error precluded any possibility to reimport *.CN6 into *.fgx, preventing any efforts to use the assets in the same way as any other Civ6 assets. I don't know how Deliverator successfully removed Civ5 Trebuchet crew so the asset will be fit for Civ6?

    What did I do wrong? and what should I do next? Does it has anything to do with improper Civ6 Nexus add on installations for Blender?
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Aug 16, 2019
  2. ShiroToraRyu

    ShiroToraRyu Civ 6 Modder

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Messages:
    356
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    You used Blender 2.8 for doing this, so i cannot tell you much, as by now i am still using 2.79

    but when i read the error message you got, then it seems like it have something to do with the Armature Modifier. I think here should be the cause for the error.

    i believe Deliverator can give you better advice here.
     
  3. Lonecat Nekophrodite

    Lonecat Nekophrodite Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2019
    Messages:
    290
    Gender:
    Male
    What is 'Armature Modifier'?

    But Blender i've got here is the latest ones.
     
  4. ShiroToraRyu

    ShiroToraRyu Civ 6 Modder

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Messages:
    356
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    yes, Blender 2.8, which you are got is the latest one, i said that i do not use the latest Blender at the moment. so i cannot tell you where you find the modifiers.

    „Armature Modifier“ is a modifier which is necessary when you want to export your model to .cn6
    this armature modifier is the „connection“ between the model and the skeleton(armature). basically when you dont have the armature modifier AND dont set the connection between Model and Armature(Skeleton) in that modifier, then the export script give you an error message.

    but actually, in Blender 2.79, i think when you import a .cn6 then you already have that modifier imported together with the model and everything. So when i am right, then you deleted the Armature Modifier or the Armature....otherwise i am not right here, and the error message means something else.

    As i said, i am sure Deliverator gan give you better advice here.
     
  5. Lonecat Nekophrodite

    Lonecat Nekophrodite Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2019
    Messages:
    290
    Gender:
    Male
    So right now can you extract Civ5 Cannon with your 2.79? removing crews from gun and reimport a working CN6 civ5 cannon?
     
    Last edited: Aug 19, 2019
  6. ShiroToraRyu

    ShiroToraRyu Civ 6 Modder

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Messages:
    356
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    its entirely possible with 2.79 and should be possible with 2.8 too
     
  7. Lonecat Nekophrodite

    Lonecat Nekophrodite Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2019
    Messages:
    290
    Gender:
    Male
    Let's see how it turns out. In truth i'm really new to Blender thing, I only learned the existence of this program though some tutorials.
     
  8. ShiroToraRyu

    ShiroToraRyu Civ 6 Modder

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2014
    Messages:
    356
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    Yes, keep on trying. the hardest part is the start, then its going to be easier day by day ( in my experience)
     
  9. Deliverator

    Deliverator Graphical Hackificator

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,423
    Location:
    London, UK
    Yes, Blender 2.8 has only just come out. I know @sukritact is using 2.8 but I only have experience with 2.79 at the moment so I suggest you use that. 2.8 is a step release with many differences from 2.79. If you upload a 2.79 .blend file it will be easier to help.

    I've removed many parts from Civ 5 and Civ 6 assets and it works fine, but the you need to learn how to fix issues like this when meshes have Armature Modifiers for armatures that no longer exist or meshes aren't rigged to armatures.
     
  10. Lonecat Nekophrodite

    Lonecat Nekophrodite Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2019
    Messages:
    290
    Gender:
    Male
    Does that means Before Using Civ Nexus 6 to create blender editible CN6 files there's process to detach armatures/bones and animations first. correct?
    And do I have to edit base color textures too? Particularly when Bronze texture of Civ5 Cannon is shown with so many bands in Asset Editor. And particularly with I removed the crews
    And how to rebind the remaining armatures? (or use Field Cannon bones and animations instead :p) since I've gotta do with 2.8 rightaway without 2.79 basics. quite a huge leap over a grand canyon for me.
     
  11. Deliverator

    Deliverator Graphical Hackificator

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,423
    Location:
    London, UK
    No. All the manipulation of that sort is done in Blender.

    Not sure what you mean here but you may have to do some textures work to get things look good in Civ 6 since it uses PBR rendering unlike Civ 5.

    Again not sure what you mean. Are you trying to use Civ 6 animations or Civ 5 animations?
     
  12. Lonecat Nekophrodite

    Lonecat Nekophrodite Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2019
    Messages:
    290
    Gender:
    Male
    In this case. How? (My 3d skill is still zero)

    I mean making a new skin. Is it possible to paint a skin in 3d workspace rather than working on 2d files separately (Which requires alot of headaches understanding how each DDS algorhythms work)

    I want to use Civ6 animations, not satisfy with civ5 AT ALL!
     
  13. Deliverator

    Deliverator Graphical Hackificator

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,423
    Location:
    London, UK
    All I can suggest is going through some Blender tutorial videos on YouTube. That's how I learned. I can't teach you how to use Blender via forum posts. All I can do is give you some high-level pointers.

    It is possible to texture paint in Blender but I would say working in Paint.NET, Gimp 2 or Photoshop is easier. It's not really necessary to learn DDS algorithms - you just need to know the correct format DDS to save as in each application:

    Paint.NET: Saving DDS in B8G8R8A8 format.
    Gimp 2: Use .DDS plugin and use Export as ABGR8 format.
    Photoshop: Use .DDS plugin and export your .DDS Uncompressed.

    OK so you are trying to rig a Civ 5 Cannon to Civ 6 Cannon skeleton and animations. This is possible but quite a complex task for a Blender beginner.
     
  14. Lonecat Nekophrodite

    Lonecat Nekophrodite Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2019
    Messages:
    290
    Gender:
    Male
    And problem with your VERY asset Deliverator. The cavalry saber i've got from your MOAR UNITS art cooker thing. the blade went on the wrong sides and attachment points must be flipped 180 degrees just to handle THIS weapon.
    And I want to use other swords in attachment bins lists so the saber must be tilted. I did try, and ... failed. with 2.80

    I noticed this problem when conducting animation tests it with Asset Viewer.
     

    Attached Files:

  15. Deliverator

    Deliverator Graphical Hackificator

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,423
    Location:
    London, UK
    This error is because you've ended up with a Modifier that is pointing to a missing Armature. It can be fixed by going to the Modifiers tab for the Mesh and deleting the Modifier entry that has no valid parent bone. I'm going to add some better handling for this error in the next scripts release.
     
  16. Lonecat Nekophrodite

    Lonecat Nekophrodite Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2019
    Messages:
    290
    Gender:
    Male
    And where can I see 'Modifiers' tab for the Mesh?, and the modifier entry in question?

    Now with 2.79, actually I'm working to correct your cavalry sword so the hilt and blade side will turn outwards (the way saber does). and i've submitted a blender files with that saber in question tilted.

    Look at red box highlited) Blender CN6 export error3.jpg
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Aug 27, 2019
  17. Deliverator

    Deliverator Graphical Hackificator

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,423
    Location:
    London, UK
    You need to have Properties open in one of the screen areas. Then Modifiers tab is the spanner icon. When you look at this with your mesh selected you'll probably see one highlighted red which can be deleted to get rid of the export error.

    upload_2019-8-28_12-12-21.png
     
  18. Lonecat Nekophrodite

    Lonecat Nekophrodite Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2019
    Messages:
    290
    Gender:
    Male
    With 2.79 operational, Properties is displayed on the righthand side of the screen by default, and with the entire piece of model (is this called 'mesh') highlighted orange. This is what shown up in the UI. Where does the so called 'red highlits' usually located?


    Working with Blender2.jpg

    this cav saber (Your piece of work i've got from your very unit art cooker. you've made it for Cuirassier, and you've also included mounted slashing animations as well) is CN6 imported and Z axis tilted 180 degrees. What's next? i don't see modifier thing as yet.

    Is that 'swordsman_southamerican...' thing underlined red?
    Working with Blender3.jpg
     
    Last edited: Aug 29, 2019
  19. Deliverator

    Deliverator Graphical Hackificator

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,423
    Location:
    London, UK
    First I recommend downloading and installing the latest scripts version 15.1 I have just updated to handle the parentArmOb error more elegantly.

    Then see if you still get the same error on exporting your updated Sabre model. Hopefully not.

    The red highlight I meant is where it says "Mesh Sequence C..." in your last screenshot I'm not sure what that modifier is anyway but the red highlighting of it indicates there is a problem. These modifiers either need to be deleted using the X in the top right corner or fixed.
     
  20. Lonecat Nekophrodite

    Lonecat Nekophrodite Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2019
    Messages:
    290
    Gender:
    Male
    Done. What's next, how to install the 1.51 script? Do I have to delete the previous versions first?
     

Share This Page