1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Blood and Iron

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modpacks' started by snafusmith, Mar 6, 2011.

  1. asioasioasio

    asioasioasio Fallout Scrubber

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    3,058
    Location:
    Poland, EU
    Disbanding units by Ai is mayor problem in scenarios - try to add some promotions and experience to units- it'll much less likely disband units. Build more villages and towns to increase incomes, more buildings adding cash in the cities.
     
  2. stolenrays

    stolenrays Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,061
  3. admiralyork

    admiralyork Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 6, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Okay, what am I doing wrong here. I really want to play this mod, but I can't open it.

    I downloaded it to BTS/Mods folder.
    Extract the file.

    Then start up Civ 4.
    Go to Advanced, Load mod, click on BloodandIron
    A few seconds later the Civ 4 BTS generic screen pops back up.
    It has the "Unload Mod" selection, but there is no mod.

    Anyone else have this problem?
     
  4. fireclaw722

    fireclaw722 Imperial Guard

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2009
    Messages:
    499
    Location:
    The Americas
    Other things that could be done is increase 'trade routes' buildings that start in the game. Also boosting civic's commerce and trade yield bonuses will help. I also added an industry(both light and heavy) which both add commerce. Also making the 'Designs' resource more valuble to tha AI, currently I can get it for free from any AI that is catious with.
     
  5. stolenrays

    stolenrays Deity

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,061
  6. HahnHolio

    HahnHolio Warlord

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Messages:
    138
    Location:
    Germany
    So, anyone still on this?
    i´d like to see this a bit more developed :)
    This mod gives me a CTD at random points in the game, which sadly gives a windowsexception and no Civ specific error code ... any ideas here?
    Thanks for y<our input and effort to finish this ^^

    regards

    HahnHolio
     
  7. dankok8

    dankok8 Elected World Leader

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    1,004
    Location:
    Canada
    Hey don't tell me work on this is dead... :(

    I played asdf's scenario. It is damn good but I have a few suggestions:
    1) The starting situation isn't historically accurate. The Ottomans didn't join the war until October and Serbia should be with the Entente from the begiinning. So Britain/France/Belgium/Russia/Serbia vs Germany/Austria-Hungary in August 1914.
    2) Increase all tech costs 5-10 fold... I played as Germany and finished the tech tree by December 1914.
    3) This scenario badly needs the historical events that bring the other nations into the war. Ottomans and Bulgaria join the Central Powers. Italy, Greece, Romania, Portugal, and US join the Entente. I hope asdf manages to sort out the errors with the events! :)
     
  8. ashley26ph2003

    ashley26ph2003 Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2003
    Messages:
    566
    Location:
    Manila ,Philippines
    hi any latest about this?
     
  9. HappyHenchman

    HappyHenchman Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2008
    Messages:
    27
    I cant get seem to get the mod to work :( i load civ4bts then i load blood and iron but all i get is a regular interface with blood and iron on the top right. Waited so long... :suicide:
     
  10. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    31,683
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    The installation is probably wrong.
    Check the Blood & Iron folder.
    In this folder, there should be a folder "Assets", an .ini file, and probably some stuff more.
    If there is another Blood And Iron folder in the first one, then move everything from the second folder into the first folder. That should fix the problem.
     
  11. HappyHenchman

    HappyHenchman Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2008
    Messages:
    27
    AHHHHHH! thank you so much! it works! :woohoo:
     
  12. asdf10

    asdf10 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2011
    Messages:
    28
    Location:
    Manila, Philippines
    Work is not dead. I'm devoting most of my time on working out the crashes and bugs. Italy now joins the war but gets a CTD after end turn. Even the Arab revolts for the Ottomans have a bug. Arab units don't spawn. USA (non-playable) can now join the war. But they die out easily. I'll be uploading it soon. I'm going to need beta testers.
     
  13. Ambreville

    Ambreville Deity

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2006
    Messages:
    2,255
    Location:
    Windy City USA
    I might be able to help out with testing. I'm not much of a coder, unfortunately, otherwise I would have made myself available on that end. I remember working on late-spawning Civs showing up via python events (my WWII mod). It did work alright, but it was for an earlier version of BtS. Perhaps the python coding that I used may be of help here. It's been so long since I worked on this, I'm not sure I'd be able to pinpoint it for you (whether it's of any use in this case).
     
  14. asdf10

    asdf10 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2011
    Messages:
    28
    Location:
    Manila, Philippines
    Thanks. Maybe I could take a peek at the python coding and try it. Do you have a link to you mod?

    EDIT:
    NVM. I think it's in your signature.
     
  15. Ambreville

    Ambreville Deity

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2006
    Messages:
    2,255
    Location:
    Windy City USA
    Ayup... :D
     
  16. ROTCkid

    ROTCkid Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Help! I've downloaded the mod, but after I've uploaded it an error report appears saying GFC Error: failed to inititialize primary control theme. what do I do!? (also it's doing that for most of the mods i download)
     
  17. Norm3

    Norm3 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Hi first time poster. Just downloaded this very interesting mod, however i can't seem to get it to run. Am i missing something?
     
  18. HappyHenchman

    HappyHenchman Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2008
    Messages:
    27
    look at post #90 a little bit up the page
     
  19. HappyHenchman

    HappyHenchman Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2008
    Messages:
    27
    Quality mod. Will it be usable as a multi-player mod?
     
  20. lenin1917

    lenin1917 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010
    Messages:
    160
    Location:
    Montréal, République du Québec
    You seems to forget the 1917 Conscription Crisis in Canada ;)

    and what about a tile flipping system, so when unit go on an enemy tile they can claim it? I think i already see a mod that use that :confused:
     

Share This Page