1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Blue Marble V4.0 Gold

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Graphics Modpacks' started by ColdFever, Oct 18, 2008.

  1. ColdFever

    ColdFever blue

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2001
    Messages:
    478
    Location:
    Luebeck, Germany, civilized.de
    No, BM does not change any XML file.
    Yes, it should work with 3.19
    After unzipping you should be able to run the exe-installer from anywhere.
     
  2. riddleofsteel

    riddleofsteel Office Linebacker

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2008
    Messages:
    675
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Down the pub
    Can Blue Marble work with mods like Diversica or Quot Capita? Thank you.
     
  3. ColdFever

    ColdFever blue

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2001
    Messages:
    478
    Location:
    Luebeck, Germany, civilized.de
    BlueMarble should work with all mods that do not disable CustomAssets graphics or that have their own CustomAssets terrain graphics. In such cases the Blue Marble graphics are ignored.
     
  4. Taa

    Taa Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    229
    Hi

    This mod look very nice. Will it work with Rise Of Mankind 2.71?

    Tore
     
  5. achilleszero

    achilleszero Emperor

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2006
    Messages:
    1,426
    Location:
    Biloxi, MS USA
    @Cold Fever: What exactly happens when you install Blue Marble with low resolution, or high resolution for that matter. All your textures are the same size as vanilla, so what textures are used for low resolution? Are they resized by BM or by Civ somehow?
     
  6. cripp7

    cripp7 Playin' Bored

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    3,095
    Location:
    Fantasyland
    i had to re-install bts, updated to 3.19, installed BM 4.50gold. Now when I check the Affected files it doesn't show BTS, just Vanilla and Warlords. Should I uninstall/re-install BTS and try again? Also I patch straight 3.19 skipping the 3.17 patchb on the fresh install

    edit: nevermind...re-installing fixed it.
     
  7. dirtyparrot

    dirtyparrot Upholding Brannigan's Law

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    1,841
    ColdFever, I don't anything in regards with how to merge mods. But, is the above the way to add BM to a mod like Buffy? Do I simply copy whatever missing folders/files from the CustomAssets Terrain folder to the mod in question (provided that there are no conlicts)? Btw, I do love BM and you did some excellent work.
     
  8. ColdFever

    ColdFever blue

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2001
    Messages:
    478
    Location:
    Luebeck, Germany, civilized.de
    The option "LowRes" installs lower resolution graphics, using less memory. The option "HighRes" installs higher resolution graphics, looking better but using more graphics memory. Any current PC should be able to handle the highres graphics, but old PCs or weak notebooks could benefit from using the low res version.

    Yes, if a mod does not allow using CustomAssets (excluding mods as BM) you could copy the desired CustomAssets over to the mod (provided that there are no conflicts).
     
  9. achilleszero

    achilleszero Emperor

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2006
    Messages:
    1,426
    Location:
    Biloxi, MS USA
    Thank you for response, but I would like to know exactly how it does that. How does it install a low res graphic. Does it resize the 1024 terrain dds, or does the game do it. And does high res option just use the 1024 terrain dds or does it "up size" them? I would like to know because in LoR we use just your custom assets as a seperate FPK and seperate option upon install. No installer since the mod is setup to ignore custom assets. So I fear we might be "cheating" those who normally use BM on low res. Even though it should be assumed that the LoR BM option should be an advanced graphics option, I know many people use the low res for BtS.
     
  10. PPQ_Purple

    PPQ_Purple Techpriest Engineer

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2008
    Messages:
    4,131
    Is there any way to chose where the file extracts the grafics?
    I don't want it to overwrite any base Civ files, I just want to install it for 1 mod that I am using.
     
  11. ColdFever

    ColdFever blue

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2001
    Messages:
    478
    Location:
    Luebeck, Germany, civilized.de
    BM low res installs dds-files with a low resolution.
    BM high res installs dds-files with a high resolution.

    Firaxis itself once officially changed certain Civ4 graphics from high resolution to low resolution via the first patches to help less powerful computers. The "low res" option of Blue Marble resembles this format, partly BM installs even lower resolution files to save more memory. The "high res" option of Blue Marble mostly is identical to the initial high resolution of Civ4 files, only a few files (for example the clouds) have even more resolution. So "BM low res" is a bit more low res than the current Civ4, and "BM high res" is a bit more high res than the initial release of Civ4 has been. The gameplay is not affected at all, whether you install BM low res or high res, it only affects the detail of eye candy, consuming less or more graphics memory.

    Sorry, there is no way to change all the multitude of extraction paths (mostly in the users CustomAssets area), but you can just install BM, then grab the parts you want from it, then uninstall it. To see where things will install, you can press the button "List Affected Files".
     
  12. PPQ_Purple

    PPQ_Purple Techpriest Engineer

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2008
    Messages:
    4,131
    Dam... why could this not just come like any normal mod. A bunch of folders all structured up and for people to extract and install them self.
     
  13. auldian

    auldian King

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2004
    Messages:
    648
    Location:
    Alaska, USA
    Well, it's worked pretty well for a number of years now. Kudos to the team for the most popular graphics mod.
     
  14. echosfolly

    echosfolly Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    61
    Location:
    Hot Springs,AR. US
    as i understand it BM doesnt install as a mod, it installes so that everytime i start a game it is loaded to. i chave BAT 2.0 installed and know that it has some of BM.
    so my question is this,will adding the extra files mess up BAT 2.0 or most importantly BUG4.1?
     
  15. cripp7

    cripp7 Playin' Bored

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    3,095
    Location:
    Fantasyland
    BAT2.0 has BM included with it, BUG4.1 won't be affected because BM is just graphics. I play with all three with no problems.
     
  16. ColdFever

    ColdFever blue

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2001
    Messages:
    478
    Location:
    Luebeck, Germany, civilized.de
    Because BM is very complex with lots of files for lots of places and lots of game configurations. Most people probably would not be able to install/uninstall it safely. But if you can live with just the BlueMarble "core" files (only BM terrain, without BM mousepointer, without BM fonts, only for the core game etc.) you can load two pure zip packages for highres and lowres that I supplied for the Mac platform (both zip files will work for PC too):
    http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=177454
     
  17. PPQ_Purple

    PPQ_Purple Techpriest Engineer

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2008
    Messages:
    4,131
    Thanks, I guess I can lose the mouse pointer as long as I get those beautifull terain in a way that I can turn off when I wan't.

    Too bad for the rest but w/e.
     
  18. ColdFever

    ColdFever blue

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2001
    Messages:
    478
    Location:
    Luebeck, Germany, civilized.de
    Did you ever try the regular Blue Marble installer? You can do this easily via a simple mouseclick on "Install" or "Uninstall". You also find many options to select exactly the graphics you want to have changed. Sometimes trying helps before complaining.
     
  19. PPQ_Purple

    PPQ_Purple Techpriest Engineer

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2008
    Messages:
    4,131
    But I have to instal / uninstal every time I wish to use / not use it.
    And I have to make sure it does not mess / overwrite any other files that I already have in those folders.
     
  20. Wretched Gnu

    Wretched Gnu Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2002
    Messages:
    38
    Hello -- I've tried to use Blue Marble Gold to increase my font sizes, but it seems to have no effect. I believe I've "activated" and installed it correctly, and I'm using the Fall From Heaven 2 mod (the "b" patch of the latest series). Am I missing something? I'm running Win 7 64 bit...

    Thanks in advance..
     

Share This Page