1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Bmp2bic (re-uploaded)

Discussion in 'Civ3 - Utility Programs' started by Longasc, Aug 13, 2004.

  1. Longasc

    Longasc Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2003
    Messages:
    2,763
    Hello!

    I cannot find this tool here.

    Is there a version for C3C, too?

    Thanks a lot.
     
  2. Chieftess

    Chieftess Moderator Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Messages:
    24,160
    Location:
    Baltimore
    It might've been deleted when Thunderfall removed old attachments. I just uploaded it to the server.

    bmp2bic

    Note: I think the graphics pallete for forestB and jungle in the pallete file might be switched. Just remember that when you're editing and see forest and jungle in the wrong places.

    Just to note - the largest map you can make is 256x256, and they need to be of an even dimension (i.e. 60x60, 80x80). If you have an irregularly shaped map, add a box to the bottom, or side of the map to make it something like 100x100 or 256x256. You can crop the map later in C3C using F12.
     
  3. Chieftess

    Chieftess Moderator Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Messages:
    24,160
    Location:
    Baltimore
    Moderator Action: Just to note, I'm going to move this to the utilities section, since most people will be looking there for this file. The origanal thread and traces of this file seem to have vanished. That includes the user who made this utilty, which seems to be lost in cyberspace.
     
  4. Dom Pedro II

    Dom Pedro II Modder For Life

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2002
    Messages:
    6,811
    Location:
    Exit 16, New Jersey
    Chieftess: I saw this thread earlier in the C&C forum, and I was looking again to see if anyone had responded and and I couldn't find it. I thought I was going out of my mind.... :lol: :lol:
     
  5. Metacomet

    Metacomet Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2003
    Messages:
    659
    Location:
    USA
    Can someone explain me how to use this one?
     
  6. Chieftess

    Chieftess Moderator Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Messages:
    24,160
    Location:
    Baltimore
    Take a look at the pallette file that comes with the program. When you create a bitmap file, you simply copy the colors as your "tile".

    1 - Create a bitmap file. (I think it has to be the same dimensions - i.e., 80x80, 100x100, 256x256). *note* It uses the old vanilla Civ3 world size dimenions.
    2 - Open the palette that comes with the program.
    3 - Using the eyedropper tool in a paint program, select the color (tile) that you want, and start painting!

    Just to note - I think the plains forest, and jungle palettes are swapped. So be careful. (not sure if I fixed that when I re-uploaded it).

    If you want a different sized world (i.e., 180x100), you can make it 180x180, and fill the bottom 80 pixels with 1 color (i.e. brown for mountains). In the Civ3 Conquests Editor, press F12 to crop the map.
     
  7. Bungus

    Bungus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,062
    Can I use this program to convert flc's to bmp's?
     
  8. Chieftess

    Chieftess Moderator Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Messages:
    24,160
    Location:
    Baltimore
    No. It only reads and writes to/from bmp and bic files. Something like Paint Shop Pro - Anim Shop Pro can view flc's. There might be an flc viewer in the utilities section.
     
  9. Goldflash

    Goldflash Grumpy Old Man

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2004
    Messages:
    5,747
    Location:
    Land of King James
    I can't get this thing to work! I've made a map of the propper size, with only three colors from the propper pallete, but when I generate the map the BMPtoBicData file or whatev its called is blank. What Am I doing wrong?!
     
  10. Chieftess

    Chieftess Moderator Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Messages:
    24,160
    Location:
    Baltimore
    What do you mean blank? Is the filesize 0? Nothing on the map? Do you have a screenshot? Also, you may have to put a few tiles down (i.e., coastal) on coastal tiles and move the map a bit to clear things up.
     
  11. Goldflash

    Goldflash Grumpy Old Man

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2004
    Messages:
    5,747
    Location:
    Land of King James
    Know what? I'll just upload what I'm trying to make into a map.. .becasue my explain skills aren't very high
     
  12. Chieftess

    Chieftess Moderator Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Messages:
    24,160
    Location:
    Baltimore
    It worked fine.

    Korea

    One note - I had to make the seas ocean since it turned the sea into all coast. But, if you want to use it in PTW or C3C, go to file, then import. You can select to just import the map. You'll notice that this is a "clean" map. No bonus grassland tiles, etc.
     
  13. Goldflash

    Goldflash Grumpy Old Man

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2004
    Messages:
    5,747
    Location:
    Land of King James
    Thank you, Cheiftess! This Confuses me utterly as to why It didn't Work for me. Maybe I insulted its mother at one point?
     
  14. againsttheflow

    againsttheflow unpolitically uncorrect

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,985
    Location:
    northern CA
    Mega bump. Blue Monkey has posted an extremely useful guide for this utility here.

    Thanks BM. :goodjob:
     
  15. Ultramarine

    Ultramarine Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2007
    Messages:
    51
    Location:
    Kronus
    I seem to have the same problem as Goldflash and can't get the map to generate properly, It's blank in the editor. Blue monkey seems to think that the original bmp had to be in a specific location. Can anyone verify this and if so where does the original have to be?
     

Share This Page