1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Bombard anywhere!!!

Discussion in 'Civ3 Conquests - Bug Reports' started by MusicLaunch, Nov 8, 2003.

  1. MusicLaunch

    MusicLaunch Emperor of Arabia

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2002
    Messages:
    154
    If you use a trebuchet, click "g" (for go), click "b" (bombard) and u can bombard anywhere...

    not sure if u can use this with cannons, artelliry (etc)
     
  2. MusicLaunch

    MusicLaunch Emperor of Arabia

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2002
    Messages:
    154
    almost 200 views and no reply?
    (btw: it works for everything (cannons, artellry,etc) , but sometimes, it doesnt work at all)
     
  3. warpstorm

    warpstorm Yumbo? Yumbo!

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    7,688
    Location:
    Snack Food Capital of the World
    What do you want people to say?
     
  4. carlosMM

    carlosMM Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 14, 2003
    Messages:
    8,551
    'it sucks' - I guess!
     
  5. Matrix

    Matrix Chieftain Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2000
    Messages:
    5,503
    Location:
    limbo
    I'll keep that in mind. :groucho:
     
  6. Dearmad

    Dearmad Dead weight

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2001
    Messages:
    1,404
    um... darn what a bug.
     
  7. warpstorm

    warpstorm Yumbo? Yumbo!

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    7,688
    Location:
    Snack Food Capital of the World
    Okay, 'It sucks'! Fix this now!
     
  8. Isak

    Isak Civ4 Scenario Designer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2002
    Messages:
    1,386
    Location:
    Airhose, Denmark
    Can anyone verify if this bug still exists in 1.22? I've tried to reproduce it in several versions of the game, but have failed miserably every time, and I'm pretty sure it's because I'm not doing it right (three thumbs on both hands :rolleyes: )
    Any help would be appreciated. :)
     
  9. Kiech

    Kiech Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2002
    Messages:
    987
    I just played a game with the Koreans...I didn't get the bombard icon when I moved outside the box, so I don't think you can. Of course I didn't actually click outside my range so who knows.
     
  10. kring

    kring Asst Cook & Bottle Washer

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2001
    Messages:
    1,199
    Location:
    Wichita,KS,USA
    Using a game started with the 1.22 patch, I had various artillery (Catapult, Cannon, etc) bombard tiles outside of their bombard ranges, so it is still in. I was able to see noticeable effect on terrain improvements (craters, or artillery failed messages). Against AI cities, I didn't see any messages, but it did give me the targeting option.
     
  11. mistat137

    mistat137 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2004
    Messages:
    26
    And it even lets you auto bombard, lol. (with 'g' then 'shift-b')
     
  12. citizen001

    citizen001 Banned

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,281
    Location:
    Australia
    they should really fix this with a decent patch.
     
  13. Dell19

    Dell19 Take a break

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2000
    Messages:
    16,231
    Location:
    London
    They should be at least its a bug that can be avoided...
     
  14. rcoutme

    rcoutme Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2004
    Messages:
    1,792
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    As Dell19 says, this is at least a bug that can be avoided, as only a human player could possibly use it (you can bet the computer can't).
     
  15. Chieftess

    Chieftess Moderator Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Messages:
    24,160
    Location:
    Baltimore
    This also happens with a bomber if you have several in a stack, and bombard before the current one is finished. (Maybe he refuels with the other bomber for a longer flight! :yeah:).
     
  16. jellysd

    jellysd Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2005
    Messages:
    17
    dood thats not a bug thats a cheat i would keep that bug lol
     
  17. searcheagle

    searcheagle Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 24, 2004
    Messages:
    1,139
    Location:
    Pennsylvania, USA
    I've found that happens to me at times to. It sounds better then it is- I've never had a successful hit with it. They have all had been failed attempts. Becuase of that, I have stopped even attempting to use this exploit.
     
  18. Rohili

    Rohili Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Messages:
    727
    I tested this out and found that you only have a chance of successfully bombarding tiles on which the "go to" command is avaialable. That means if you try to bombard and enemy city or unit ("go to" command doesn't allow your trebuchet to move to that box because of the enemy unit in it), your bombardment will fail.

    It can successfully destroy improvements though, provided no enemy units are in the square.
     
  19. Gyathaar

    Gyathaar Warlock Retired Moderator GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    Messages:
    3,744
    Location:
    Trondheim, Norway
    As a sidenote.. this works with tactical nukes too (in c3c 1.22).. and those can hit units and cities (anywhere on map) with this method..
     

Share This Page