1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

bonus/improvement XML question

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Creation & Customization' started by kevinman4404, May 2, 2012.

  1. kevinman4404

    kevinman4404 Lightning Warrior

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Messages:
    837
    Location:
    Ontario
    OK, so I have added a new improvement, orchard, and I use it similarily to The Sword of Islam (for citrus fruit, dates, fruit, olives, etc.). I have added the bonuses to the improvement in CIV4ImprovementInfos.xml, yet in my mod/game, when I hover over it, it doesn't say "requires: orchard" or "+1food with orchard." It works properly in The Sword of Islam, yet I can't find for the life of me what I am missing. Similarily, some resources are supposed to be able to use more than one improvement (ie bison: pasture or camp), yet when you hover over it it only displays one.

    Any help is appreciated
    thanks
    Kevin
     
  2. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    32,002
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    I don't think the interface is there designed to show more than one improvement :dunno:. Else you'd also always see the fort mentioned.

    Not sure why it would have an impact here, but did you modify the Units\BuildInfos and UnitInfos.xml?
     
  3. kevinman4404

    kevinman4404 Lightning Warrior

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Messages:
    837
    Location:
    Ontario
    Hm, I don't think that is quite right, as the improvements I am talking about have resources tied to them. Forts, for example, do not. If bison is only tied to pasture and camp, it should only display those. I think this will be solved by a fix to my main problem

    Nope


    Is there somewhere else I have to declare a new improvement?
     
  4. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,539
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    iirc you have to have a definition in Units\CIV4BuildInfos.XML to complete the improvement definition. You also then need a unit that can build it in game.
     
  5. kevinman4404

    kevinman4404 Lightning Warrior

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Messages:
    837
    Location:
    Ontario
    Thanks so much! That fixed the problem.

    Now for my second question: why can oil be improved by a well or offshore platform, yet bison can't be improved by either camp or pasture? Is there a trick to getting a bonus to recognize two different improvements?
     
  6. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    32,002
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    ...er...that stuff actually works, it's just not displayed (IIRC).
     
  7. kevinman4404

    kevinman4404 Lightning Warrior

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Messages:
    837
    Location:
    Ontario
    OK, that is good news. So, it probably wouldn't be displayed, unless changes to the interface are made in the DLL, right? I'm probably best off just advertising that the bison can be improved by either improvement
     

Share This Page