Branch "Challenge" - Candidate for Release 2.8.1. - for testing

Discussion in 'Civ4Col - We The People' started by raystuttgart, Aug 17, 2020.

  1. ConjurerDragon

    ConjurerDragon Prince Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2012
    Messages:
    590
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rhineland-Palatinate
    As the time waiting for the official 2.8.1 grows longer I grew impatient and wanted to try out the new changes.
    I deleted all savegames just in case, and then followed the steps you give above (installing only the 2plotcityradius).

    Starting a game results in an error:

    upload_2020-11-23_21-15-9.png
     
  2. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    7,897
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    You need to get both:
    The branch "Challenge" from GIT and the new DLL for Branch "Challenge" (linked in the instructions you quoted).

    If you get just the DLL for Branch "Challenge" it will crash.
    And of course only branch "Challenge" will work with that DLL (newer branches will not).

    DLL and branch (containing all the rest of the mod) need to match.

    ----

    "Challenge" is working for everybody else (100+ downloads). :dunno:
    So if you exactly followed these instructions, there should be no issue. :confused:

    ----

    Edit:

    Maybe post a screenshot of your installation path of WTP.
    Also post the path to the DLL.
     
    Last edited: Nov 23, 2020
  3. ConjurerDragon

    ConjurerDragon Prince Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2012
    Messages:
    590
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rhineland-Palatinate
    On my PC the mod is located in
    E:\User1\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization IV Colonization\MODS\WethePeople
    and the game in
    J:\Firaxis Games\Sid Meier's Civilization IV Colonization

    Version 2.8 worked before I tried to try out the new changes.

    As far as I understand I did exactly what you describe. Just in case that I did somehow not - how could I easily check if the files in the mods folders are the old 2.8 files or the newer "challenge branch" files?

    Edit: The error appears every time I try to start the game. However it does not prevent the game to get to the starting menu.

    Edit2: When I ignore the missionary position error and start a new game I get strange events in the first turn. A tax rise from 0 to 1% immediately and a strange settler message:

    upload_2020-11-23_22-53-16.png
     
    Last edited: Nov 23, 2020
  4. Mr. ZorG

    Mr. ZorG Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2020
    Messages:
    349
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Russia, Vladimir
    in your case:

    the mod must be in the game folder
    J:\Firaxis Games\Sid Meier's Civilization IV Colonization\Mods\

    DLL must be in the folder
    J:\Firaxis Games\Sid Meier's Civilization IV Colonization\Mods\WethePeople\Assets\
     
    raystuttgart likes this.
  5. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    7,897
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    Exactly! :thumbsup:

    The DLL must be placed in the "\Assets" folder of the mod.
    If you place it in the "\Assets" folder of the base game, you will break your installation.

    If you accidently placed the DLL in "\Assets" folder of the base game,
    please do a clean reinstallation of the game and the mod.

    You need to precisely follow my instructions, then it should work. :thumbsup:
     
  6. ConjurerDragon

    ConjurerDragon Prince Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2012
    Messages:
    590
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rhineland-Palatinate
    There is no, and never has been, any "MODS" subfolder on
    J:\Firaxis Games\Sid Meier's Civilization IV Colonization\
    only the unchanged game.

    And all mods - including WtP 2.8 that did run fine before - always were in
    E:\User1\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization IV Colonization\MODS\
    for WtP in:
    E:\User1\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization IV Colonization\MODS\WethePeople
    and the DLL I did place, I think in
    E:\User1\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization IV Colonization\MODS\WethePeople\Assets

    Now, if I would want to check if the right DLL is in that place, how do I recognize it?
    Are those the right characteristics of the branch DLL?
    upload_2020-11-24_17-37-29.png
     
  7. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    7,897
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    Modders usually create it there but you can use the "Mods" folder in the "User" directory as well just like you did.
    (You have 2 possible locations for the "mods" folder - directly in game directory or user directory - it does not really matter)

    That is correct as well and should work. :thumbsup:

    Simply get the DLL from this post.
    But again, you need to download the complete Branch "Challenge" first.
    (Delete your old WTP directory and create a new one.)

    Maybe it was just a "caching issue" though.
    If the error does not appear anymore and the game works, everything should be fine. :)

    -----

    I can just tell you it works for everybody else ... :dunno:
    If it absolutely does not work, maybe try a clean reinstall.

    -----

    By the way:
    The date of "Last Change" (07. October) is correct, so it seems you have the right DLL.
    If you also have the right branch "Challenge" and put the DLL in the location you said, everything should work.

    To be sure:


    Really completely delete your current WTP mod folder.
    Get the ZIP for "Challenge" and create a completely new mod folder for WTP and put the DLL into "Assets" folder inside the new WTP mod folder.
    Do not try to keep anything from the old installation.
     
    Last edited: Nov 24, 2020
  8. ConjurerDragon

    ConjurerDragon Prince Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2012
    Messages:
    590
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rhineland-Palatinate
    After completely deleting the WtP mod folder and unzipping "Challenge" and the DLL again it starts fine.
     
    raystuttgart likes this.
  9. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    7,897
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    Great. :)
     
  10. ConjurerDragon

    ConjurerDragon Prince Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2012
    Messages:
    590
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rhineland-Palatinate
    Typo?
    upload_2020-11-27_18-13-52.png

    In the leader description under "Determined" the last effect usually would end with "Rebel Sentiment" and has the Strength symbol instead?
     

    Attached Files:

  11. Kendon

    Kendon Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2012
    Messages:
    235
    Location:
    Rocky Mountains
    I think Strength might be correct. For example, in endgame naval battles Ships of the Line get a big strength boost from rebel sentiment. The concepts are related but they're not the same.

    At first I just assumed it was a typo and looked to see where I could change it. It wasn't in LeaderHeadInfo or the other likely documents in the Text file so it will take some searching.

    I don't think a change is necessary this time but it would be good to know the code location if something like this comes up in future.
     
  12. raystuttgart

    raystuttgart Civ4Col Modder Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    7,897
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Stuttgart, Germany
    It more or less is. :)

    So I guess it is ok to leave it that way.
    (It is a bit shorter and would not use 2 lines in the Screen)

    It is just not that direct "technically" when talking about "Rebel Strength".
    "Revolutionary Rate"
    -- increases --> "Rebel Strength" modifier
    -- as just one factor of overall --> "Strength" (using "ICON_STRENGTH")

    -----------

    @Kendon
    The simplest way to find things is unsing "Text Search" ("Find in Files") in the XML files for texts.
    (I suggest getting a good text editor like "Notepad++" - which is free and my favourite.)

    Othewise it is basically just understanding what is displayed.
    "Determined" is a Trait -> So the TXT_KEY entry should also be one related toTraits.

    In this case it is here:
    CIV4GameText_RaR_Release1_utf8.xml
    TXT_KEY_TRAIT_REBEL_COMBAT_MOD

    In most cases the text used for Traits are however here:
    XML_AUTO_UTF8_TraitInfo.xml
     
    Last edited: Nov 28, 2020
  13. ExplorerJones

    ExplorerJones Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    hello,
    is it still possible to find the "challenge" still seems the github page is nowhere to be found ....
    i do have the 2 DLL

    many thanks!!!
     
  14. Nightinggale

    Nightinggale Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    4,946
    In theory you can download it from GitHub. If there is no zip file, then it's hidden in the git repository. However it seems rather pointless by now. It's outdated and lacks later bugfixes. You should download a more recent version from the release page. In general the newest should be the best.
     
    ExplorerJones likes this.
  15. ExplorerJones

    ExplorerJones Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Gender:
    Male
    thanks for your help! would i still need to replace the DLL file in /assets with this latest build 3.0.1?
    many thanks!
    great you guys (girls too) still working to make this very enjoyable game!!
     
  16. Nightinggale

    Nightinggale Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2009
    Messages:
    4,946
    No. The mod now supports both 1 and 2 plot radius when using the same DLL. Also the DLL is version specific and changes between each release. You can't mix them.
     
    ExplorerJones likes this.

Share This Page