1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Brigit

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Fall from Heaven' started by mimic, Jun 25, 2008.

  1. mimic

    mimic Magic Box

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    460
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Lol, I don't think she's meant to be this big right?

     
  2. rusty217

    rusty217 Veil Fanatic

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    Messages:
    511
    Location:
    Nyx
    Nope she's not...
     
  3. mahazel

    mahazel Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Messages:
    243
    Location:
    Kraków
    In art xml you can change her size from 30 to 0.52 manualy.
     
  4. mimic

    mimic Magic Box

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    460
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Ok thanks for the help.
     
  5. MacGyverInSpace

    MacGyverInSpace Monarch

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Messages:
    312
    Location:
    a.k.a. a.a.5, toasters. . . .
    ..............
     
  6. smjjames

    smjjames Emperor

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2005
    Messages:
    1,345
    yea, I wonder how the heck she got her size increased, unintentionally of course.
     
  7. Kael

    Kael Deity

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Messages:
    17,401
    Location:
    Ohio
    I was playing with a new model for her that required a different size. I switched the model back to the old one before I released the patch, but I forgot to switch the size back.
     
  8. MagisterCultuum

    MagisterCultuum Great Sage

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    16,265
    Location:
    Kael's head
    What kind of model would include a size of 30?

    I had assumed that you just forgot a decimal point.


    Hmmm...I was actually thinking that a huge size like that would probably be appropriate if an actual god (rather than archangel) were to be included as a unit, since Archangels are usually shown as being larger than mortals but still easily fitting in a god's hand. I may decide to let Auric ascend back to godhood, using the Mulcarn graphics but 10 or 20 times larger than in AoI.
     
  9. MacGyverInSpace

    MacGyverInSpace Monarch

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2007
    Messages:
    312
    Location:
    a.k.a. a.a.5, toasters. . . .
    With a "War Machine" affect 8 tiles wide?
     
  10. Mewtarthio

    Mewtarthio Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2004
    Messages:
    1,930
    "Attention, people of Ithralim:

    Stop looking up my skirt! Thank you."
     
  11. Kael

    Kael Deity

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Messages:
    17,401
    Location:
    Ohio
    :lol: .
     
  12. evanb

    evanb Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2006
    Messages:
    391
    Brigit isn't the only thing that's huge...

    I didn't edit anything, it just started like that. Look at the size of them beavers!
    0.32h
     
  13. Kael

    Kael Deity

    Joined:
    May 6, 2002
    Messages:
    17,401
    Location:
    Ohio
    You have adventure mode on.
     
  14. evanb

    evanb Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2006
    Messages:
    391
    How do I turn it off?
     
  15. Blackmantle

    Blackmantle King

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    897
    Location:
    Berlin, Europe
    I did it (had the same problem after last civ-patch+FFH2 upgrade) by entering one of the setting files and making adventure-mode a visible option and turning it of in the game. (its a hidden Option otherwise. And sadly it seems to have been checked before uploading by Kael. Thanks to the new civ-patch custom settings are carried over from game to game now.)

    You need a file editor though. Don't know if a standart operating-system has one in. Perhaps someone else can tell you which file (i belive it was global defines. But i could be remembering wrongly) and which editor is to use.
     
  16. CockyWizard

    CockyWizard Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2005
    Messages:
    52
    The beavers don't look that big to me. They're still fitting neatly in their square.
     
  17. evanb

    evanb Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2006
    Messages:
    391
    Oh, c'mon, make an effort and remember the file... There's a cookie in it for you if you do :D I wanna get back to playing normally.
     
  18. Sarisin

    Sarisin Deity

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,796
    Location:
    NJ
    Yeah, I have the same problem - I posted it in the Troubleshooting thread.

    When I did my installation of the updates for BTS and FFH2 .32 it defaulted to the Adventure Mode and the game is pretty much unplayable.

    You would think there would be an easy fix for this, but who knows?
     
  19. Blackmantle

    Blackmantle King

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    897
    Location:
    Berlin, Europe
    No, i just looked it up. Easier. :D

    Its the CiV4gameoptioninfos.xml in XML , Gameinfos folder in the mod-folder of FFH2 0.32. (so you should just be able to enter it without another software. :) I did use since i can't open all the xmls sadly so i wrongly presumed i couldnt and just used something else.)

    Change Adventure Mode to visible and turn it off ingame by entering a custom game-screen and then start said game. You can make it invisible again afterwards if you like since it remembers you unchecked that option.

    PS: Ill pass on the cokie though. :p
     
  20. Sarisin

    Sarisin Deity

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,796
    Location:
    NJ
    Thanks, Blackmantle, that worked just fine. :goodjob:

    One other thing I seem to be missing in the new updates is the toggle for putting the line grids on the map. Not a big deal, but I kinda liked those and cannot find it in the options screens.

    Any ideas?
     

Share This Page