1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[BtS 3.02] 34 Man DLL

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Mod Components' started by doronron, Jul 26, 2007.

  1. doronron

    doronron King

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2003
    Messages:
    906
    Location:
    Home or Work...
    This is a modified DLL for Beyond the Sword v3.02 that allows for up to 34 nations in a game at once. No other changes were made. To make it more convenient for users, it has been placed into a mod directory all its own. Simply unzip the archive into your beyond the sword MODS folder, and look for '34 Man' in the Load a Mod menu item in the game.

    Here is the download.
     
  2. fabwed

    fabwed Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    16
    Hi, Im working on a standard Earth map with some diety AI raging in Amerika, Afrika, Australia. That for I need more then 18 civs.
    Pretty sad that its not possible without mod.
    So I was lucky to find ur work. It may solve my problem, and would help me to create all the scenarios I thought about.
    Unfortunately the Mod crashes while initializing the map.
    Map works fine, without mod game just ignores the teams 17<.
     
  3. Virote_Considon

    Virote_Considon The Great Dictator

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    9,349
    Location:
    Skaville UK Reputation: 1
    From what I've read, the Barbarians have to be the last civ, not civ #18 (which is where they default, I think). Could this be your problem?
     
  4. thecommonnate

    thecommonnate Theocrat

    Joined:
    May 26, 2007
    Messages:
    733
    Location:
    California
    Sorry. Worng thread.
     
  5. Revolutionary

    Revolutionary Anarchy!

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2003
    Messages:
    811
    Location:
    Fighting The Good Fight
    I have the same problem maps won't load :(

    but besides that the mod works great :goodjob:
     
  6. Prebral

    Prebral Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2006
    Messages:
    81
    Location:
    Prague
    I have tried to select only 33 civs and keep the last slot "closed" for barbarians, but a crash still followed.
     
  7. Flamegrape

    Flamegrape Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2002
    Messages:
    245
    Location:
    United States
    Maps won't load.

    EDIT:

    Oops! It does work! A thousand pardons.

    I think I've figured out what I've been doing wrong with these >18 civ mods. In the scenario map file, you have to add slots for the extra civilizations, even if those slots are not in use. This is probably a basic, simple mistake that some people make.

    It's been a while since I've done any CIV4 modding. I think I had forgotten about this.

    Sorry again!
     
  8. fabwed

    fabwed Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    16
    Hm, no they are just non playable AI civs, I didnt do settings for real barbs.
    Do I have to in this mod?
     
  9. Thamor

    Thamor Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Germany
    @Flamegrape

    I've tried the same thing: 34 civs on Rhye's earthmap, and left slots open for the not used civs. But it didn't work. Perhaps you can explain me, your procedure.

    Should the empty slots look like this:

    BeginPlayer
    Team=33
    LeaderType=NONE
    CivType=NONE
    Color=NONE
    ArtStyle=NONE
    Handicap=HANDICAP_NOBLE
    EndPlayer

    Or perhaps you can upload your map, so I can take a look at this?

    Thank you
    Thamor
     
  10. doronron

    doronron King

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2003
    Messages:
    906
    Location:
    Home or Work...
    The inability to load pre-made maps is largely due to the fact that those maps were built using another DLL. I'm not a WBS expert, but I think it might be necessary to load the premade map(s) you want to use into World Builder and resave them under the 34 Man DLL. In the case of Rhye's 24 man map, I believe he added a new terrain type, so it won't likely run under my DLL, which does nothing more than increase the number of available factions in any given regular, random map game.
     
  11. Thamor

    Thamor Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Germany
    Unfortunately I can't load the map with the World Builder, because I can't start a game! But to test your suggestion I've done the following:
    1. Start the 34 Man mod and start a game with 34 Civs
    2. Goto the World Builder and saved it as *.CivBeyondSwordWBSave
    3. Quit the game and load the 34 Man mod again
    4. Try to load the saved CivBeyondSwordWBSave as a scenario

    But it didn't work, this error message occur when the game tried to load the civilisation list (see also the attachment):

    Code:
    Microsoft Visual C++ Runtime Library
    Runtime Error!
    Program: ...\Civ4BeyondSword.exe
    abnormal program termination
    So there should be another problem. I also removed all tiles of the new rerrain type swamp, and the map works quit fine with only 18 civs.
     

    Attached Files:

  12. doronron

    doronron King

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2003
    Messages:
    906
    Location:
    Home or Work...
    Did you try running more than 18 players after you removed the swamps? My understanding is that Rhye's map does all 24 Warlords & Vanilla civs, plus swamps (plus a few other things). As far as I can tell, his map in general is not compatible with any DLLs other than the one built specifically for it.
     
  13. Flamegrape

    Flamegrape Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2002
    Messages:
    245
    Location:
    United States
    The way I think I understand it (and I might be wrong) is that if you are using a dll that allows up to 34 players then you must accommodate that possibility in your World Builder maps.

    Take any map that was created in World Builder (vanilla, Warlords, or BtS). Using your favorite text editor, change the beginning of it to look like this:

    Code:
    Version=11 		
    BeginGame 		
    	Calendar=CALENDAR_DEFAULT 		
    	GameTurn=0 		
    	StartYear=-4000 		
    EndGame
    BeginPlayer
    	Team=0
    	LeaderType=NONE
    	CivType=NONE
    	RandomStartLocation=true
    EndPlayer
    BeginPlayer
    	Team=1
    	LeaderType=NONE
    	CivType=NONE
    	RandomStartLocation=true
    EndPlayer
    BeginPlayer
    	Team=2
    	LeaderType=NONE
    	CivType=NONE
    	RandomStartLocation=true
    EndPlayer
    BeginPlayer
    	Team=3
    	LeaderType=NONE
    	CivType=NONE
    	RandomStartLocation=true
    EndPlayer
    BeginPlayer
    	Team=4
    	LeaderType=NONE
    	CivType=NONE
    	RandomStartLocation=true
    EndPlayer
    BeginPlayer
    	Team=5
    	LeaderType=NONE
    	CivType=NONE
    	RandomStartLocation=true
    EndPlayer
    BeginPlayer
    	Team=6
    	LeaderType=NONE
    	CivType=NONE
    	RandomStartLocation=true
    EndPlayer
    BeginPlayer
    	Team=7
    	LeaderType=NONE
    	CivType=NONE
    	RandomStartLocation=true
    EndPlayer
    BeginPlayer
    	Team=8
    	LeaderType=NONE
    	CivType=NONE
    	RandomStartLocation=true
    EndPlayer
    BeginPlayer
    	Team=9
    	LeaderType=NONE
    	CivType=NONE
    	RandomStartLocation=true
    EndPlayer
    BeginPlayer
    	Team=10
    	LeaderType=NONE
    	CivType=NONE
    	RandomStartLocation=true
    EndPlayer
    BeginPlayer
    	Team=11
    	LeaderType=NONE
    	CivType=NONE
    	RandomStartLocation=true
    EndPlayer
    BeginPlayer
    	Team=12
    	LeaderType=NONE
    	CivType=NONE
    	RandomStartLocation=true
    EndPlayer
    BeginPlayer
    	Team=13
    	LeaderType=NONE
    	CivType=NONE
    	RandomStartLocation=true
    EndPlayer
    BeginPlayer
    	Team=14
    	LeaderType=NONE
    	CivType=NONE
    	RandomStartLocation=true
    EndPlayer
    BeginPlayer
    	Team=15
    	LeaderType=NONE
    	CivType=NONE
    	RandomStartLocation=true
    EndPlayer
    BeginPlayer
    	Team=16
    	LeaderType=NONE
    	CivType=NONE
    	RandomStartLocation=true
    EndPlayer
    BeginPlayer
    	Team=17
    	LeaderType=NONE
    	CivType=NONE
    	RandomStartLocation=true
    EndPlayer
    BeginPlayer
    	Team=18
    	LeaderType=NONE
    	CivType=NONE
    	RandomStartLocation=true
    EndPlayer
    BeginPlayer
    	Team=19
    	LeaderType=NONE
    	CivType=NONE
    	RandomStartLocation=true
    EndPlayer
    BeginPlayer
    	Team=20
    	LeaderType=NONE
    	CivType=NONE
    	RandomStartLocation=true
    EndPlayer
    BeginPlayer
    	Team=21
    	LeaderType=NONE
    	CivType=NONE
    	RandomStartLocation=true
    EndPlayer
    BeginPlayer
    	Team=22
    	LeaderType=NONE
    	CivType=NONE
    	RandomStartLocation=true
    EndPlayer
    BeginPlayer
    	Team=23
    	LeaderType=NONE
    	CivType=NONE
    	RandomStartLocation=true
    EndPlayer
    BeginPlayer
    	Team=24
    	LeaderType=NONE
    	CivType=NONE
    	RandomStartLocation=true
    EndPlayer
    BeginPlayer
    	Team=25
    	LeaderType=NONE
    	CivType=NONE
    	RandomStartLocation=true
    EndPlayer
    BeginPlayer
    	Team=26
    	LeaderType=NONE
    	CivType=NONE
    	RandomStartLocation=true
    EndPlayer
    BeginPlayer
    	Team=27
    	LeaderType=NONE
    	CivType=NONE
    	RandomStartLocation=true
    EndPlayer
    BeginPlayer
    	Team=28
    	LeaderType=NONE
    	CivType=NONE
    	RandomStartLocation=true
    EndPlayer
    BeginPlayer
    	Team=29
    	LeaderType=NONE
    	CivType=NONE
    	RandomStartLocation=true
    EndPlayer
    BeginPlayer
    	Team=30
    	LeaderType=NONE
    	CivType=NONE
    	RandomStartLocation=true
    EndPlayer
    BeginPlayer
    	Team=31
    	LeaderType=NONE
    	CivType=NONE
    	RandomStartLocation=true
    EndPlayer
    BeginPlayer
    	Team=32
    	LeaderType=NONE
    	CivType=NONE
    	RandomStartLocation=true
    EndPlayer
    BeginPlayer
    	Team=33
    	LeaderType=NONE
    	CivType=NONE
    	RandomStartLocation=true
    EndPlayer
    The text I've given above should replace all the text in the World Builder file that appears before the word "BeginMap".

    Notice that the team number starts with 0 and ends with 33? That's done in order to allow for 34 civilizations on your map.

    HOWEVER... DON'T FORGET TO DELETE ALL UNITS, CITIES AND TEAMREVEALS!

    If your World Builder map contains placed units and cities, those will need to be deleted from the text of the World Builder file. If units and/or cities were present on the map, you'll have to delete all indications that any part of the map has been revealed to any team. Search for all lines containing the word "unit, "city," and "teamreveal."

    Someone ought to write a simple program that automatically "cleans" World Builder text file maps of units, cities, and teamreveals. I'm very surprised that no one has done this already. Doing it by hand using a text editor is tedious and takes a long time. But it can be done!

    The result of all this work is a map that has no civilizations. You can choose whatever civs you want in the game menu and they will be randomly placed on the map.

    If you are working with an Earth map, you can pick your civs, let them be randomly placed on the map, and then manually place the units in World Builder. However, there is still the problem of randomly placed teamreveals throughout the map. The best solution is to plan ahead. Make a vanilla version of your Earth map and then use MapView to determine the starting locations of the civlizations.

    Unfortunately, I don't have time this morning to fully explain how I work on Earth maps but hopefully what I've just posted will help.



    EDIT: I can't get this to work with more than 30 pre-placed civs on a map.
     
  14. Flamegrape

    Flamegrape Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2002
    Messages:
    245
    Location:
    United States
    @doronron,

    Yes, that is correct. Rhye's map contains swamp plots that aren't compatible with the regular Civ 4 games. You'll have to load up Rhye's map in a text editor and change them to something else. I remember doing this trick with his map a long time ago but I don't know where I put it. However, others have done the same. Someone here has done it recently, but I'm not sure where it is.
     
  15. Thamor

    Thamor Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Germany
    @doronron

    Sorry, perhaps you have misunderstood me: In my test I've start a normal game (continents I think) and not (!) on Rhye's earthmap!

    @Flamegrape

    Thanks for your reply. I've done it like you have said and its working! But if I try to save as a WorldBuilderSave and reload it again, the same error message occur. But never mind, I can use my saved game and switch with World Builder cheet to another nation, if I want to play another time.
     
  16. doronron

    doronron King

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2003
    Messages:
    906
    Location:
    Home or Work...
    Can you further elaborate? I regularly run the map scripts for normal games using this DLL. It's never had problems. Saves don't seem to be an issue, either.
     
  17. Thamor

    Thamor Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Germany
    Yes, I've also used a mapscript, I think it was 'continents'. There is no problem with saving and loading a game as *.CivBeyondSwordSave. The error occurs only if I want to load a map, saved with World Builder (*.CivBeyondSwordWBSave)!
     
  18. Revolutionary

    Revolutionary Anarchy!

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2003
    Messages:
    811
    Location:
    Fighting The Good Fight
    Thanks Flamegrape I got it to work :goodjob:


    edit 3: nope still have the same problem as Thamor can't load map from a world builder save, I have the x,y starting locations for an Earth map but can't get it to work with them, only with random start :(
     
  19. MACC

    MACC Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    I'm currently trying to make this work on a standard earth map. I did the thing that Flamegrape suggested added players 0-33...but now when i click LAUNCH it does nothing at all.:confused:

    Sorry if the answer is right in frotn of me but I'm not a regular modder and all I've ever wanted to really do in civ4 is play an earth map with lots of civs.
     
  20. The Navy Seal

    The Navy Seal Emperor

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2006
    Messages:
    1,693
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Thanks for this. :goodjob:
     

Share This Page