1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

[BtS-3.13] Civ Changer

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Mod Components' started by Dale, Jan 3, 2008.

  1. Dale

    Dale Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    6,986
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Civ Changer for Beyond the Sword 3.13!

    Ever started a new game with high hopes to find your start location was crap and your neighbor's was brilliant? Ever wish you could take his spot? Well now you can with Civ Changer! Change your Civ to another Civ at the click of a button!

    Instructions:
    1. Download the mod. http://forums.civfanatics.com/downloads.php?do=file&id=7959
    2. Install and select your Mods folder: ..\Sid Meiers Civilization 4\Beyond the Sword\Mods\
    3. Launch BtS and switch to mod CivChanger.
    4. Play as you normally would.

    Information:

    Civ Changer allows you to change what Civ you are in-game. You will take over control of the entire new Civ and your old Civ will be given to the AI to control. By default you can change your Civ twice in a game, and only with Civs you have contact with. However GlobalDefinesAlt.xml allows you to change this so you can change with any Civ, Allies, Civs with contact, and Civs on same continent.

    Click the Change Civ button (next to the Log button on the left [see screenshot 1]) and select an option from the popup list.

    Note: CTRL-SHIFT-Z also brings up the Change Civ popup.

    Changing the Default Settings:

    GlobalDefinesAlt.xml contains the following tags:

    DCM_CIV_CHANGER This tag turns the component on (1) or off (0).

    DCM_CIV_CHANGER_MODE This tag changes who you can change Civs with. 0 = Any Civ, 1 = Allies (team members), 2 = Civs with contact, 3 = Civs on same continent.

    DCM_CIV_CHANGER_CHANGES This tag controls how many times you can change Civs.



     
  2. Zuul

    Zuul Mod lister!

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2005
    Messages:
    1,117
    Location:
    Sweden
    Cool idea. Well I guess the idea is from FfH2 :p.
     
  3. Dale

    Dale Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    6,986
    Location:
    Melbourne
    From Rhye's and RtW and FFh2 actually. All three use it. ;) I just expanded it to have different modes.
     
  4. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    19,825
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    Great ideas then to whom ever thought of it, and to you for putting it for others to use, thx.
     
  5. Grave

    Grave 1 Goat = 400 Horses

    Joined:
    May 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1,530
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Hey Dale. :)


    Is there a way to change that button? I have a button I'd like to use, and it works... however every time I do a mouse roll-over on the new button, it looks identical to the button to the left of it. I want to keep my new button static (looking the same even when I do a mouse roll-over).

    I noticed it does the same thing on the button you provide as well.


    Do you know how to fix that?

    ** EDIT **

    Nevermind, I figured it out.

    In CvMainInterface.py
    Code:
    ##### RtW START
    		# ChangeCiv Button
    		iBtnX += iBtnAdvance
    		screen.setImageButton( "ChangeCivButton", "Art/Interface/Buttons/ChangeCiv.dds", iBtnX, iBtnY - 2, iBtnWidth, iBtnWidth, WidgetTypes.WIDGET_GENERAL, -1, -1 )
    #		screen.setStyle( "ChangeCivButton", "Button_HUDLog_Style" )
    #		screen.hide( "ChangeCivButton" )
    ##### RtW END
    
     
  6. Dale

    Dale Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    6,986
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Thats the one Grave. :)
     
  7. Ekmek

    Ekmek on steam: ekmek_e

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2002
    Messages:
    6,033
    Location:
    San Diego, California
    Dale,

    Very cool. Is there a way to have a CivRenamer in game? I know you can change your details but if I create a vassal I wish I could change what civ they are.
     
  8. GOBLES

    GOBLES Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2006
    Messages:
    109
    Location:
    The Bronx, NY
    please make this compatible with the new patch 3.17
     
  9. GOBLES

    GOBLES Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2006
    Messages:
    109
    Location:
    The Bronx, NY
    Please update this...
     
  10. Dale

    Dale Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    6,986
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Will be in DCM for 3.17. I won't be doing this individually (though it's easily isolated in the DCM mod).

    This will occur soon.
     
  11. GOBLES

    GOBLES Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2006
    Messages:
    109
    Location:
    The Bronx, NY
    It's a shame this won't get updated officially to 3.17. Even though it wasn't popular amongst other civfans, I love it...

    Roamty did me a huge favor and updated this for me...THANKS Roamty :)
     
  12. Chiyochan

    Chiyochan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    710
    Location:
    Chiyochan's Country
    anyway to combine this whith rhyes so i can switch more than twice?
     
  13. Dale

    Dale Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    6,986
    Location:
    Melbourne
    RFC already uses Civ Changer (the idea was originally from it). If you put your request in the RFC forum I'm sure someone will help you. :)
     
  14. Tholish

    Tholish Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1,344
    Location:
    Japan

Share This Page