1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[BTS 3.19] Earth 35 Civilizations MOD

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Pre-made Maps' started by Liambane, Oct 20, 2007.

  1. Liambane

    Liambane Rome's Praetorian

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    288
    Location:
    West Roman Empire, Italy.
    Thanks a lot guys for playing my mod.

    I'm happy to see that hours of works can give fun to other civilization players.
    Feel free to change and correct my mod in any ways you want... Remember to just give credit, nothing else.

    ;)
     
  2. Aliestor

    Aliestor Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    I have a problem.. my tiles get discoloured.. the plains is almost orange.
     
  3. haterade25

    haterade25 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Is it at all possible to play online with this mod? My friend and i cannot see the games we create in the lobby. We have the blue marble installed, could that be the problem?
     
  4. DroopyTofu

    DroopyTofu Double Bass Double Bass

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    2,307
    Location:
    South of the Treble Cleff
    I'm trying to get this to work , but keep incountering problems. I don't know if it makes a difference, but I have I'm running windows Vista, and I have the 3.17 version of BtS. I also have the BUG mod. Coulsd that lead to a problem?

    A few times, I got the mod to load, but I couldn't find any of the new features. After trying several times, I got the various error messages popping up one after another.

    The first one says, "Tag: UNITCLASS_OLYMP_MISSIONARY in Info class was incorrect
    Current XML file is: xml\GameInfo/CIV4ReligionInfo.xml" When I hit ok, I get a similar message about "RELIGION_DRUID". I got a total of 25 almost identical messages about various files all starting with "RELIGION_" and then the name of one of your new religions. Then it said that Civ 4 had stopped working and needed to close.

    What am I doing wrong?
     
  5. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    31,101
    Location:
    Germany / Netherlands
    Your crash is because of this.
    Normally mods really only work with the mentioned version, and this is true for the mod here.
    -> patch first, then the other problems can be analyzed.
     
  6. DroopyTofu

    DroopyTofu Double Bass Double Bass

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    2,307
    Location:
    South of the Treble Cleff
    I hadn't even noticed that they had released a new patch. Somehow that slipped pass me for a year.

    I just downloaded it and I got the same (or similar) series of error mesages, and the came still crashed.


    EDIT: I got the mod to open. The problem with the error messages was something to do with the unzip program. I opened the map to play a game, but the information bars at the top and bottom of the screen(map, unit commands, tech research etc.) disappeared. What could be causeing this?
     
  7. haterade25

    haterade25 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Can someone please verify whether or not i can play online? I played with one of the older versions but when i try to play online with the latest one i cannot see games in the lobby.
     
  8. Aliestor

    Aliestor Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    It works online.. But hotjoining makes it crash
     
  9. XenonTheGreat

    XenonTheGreat Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Hey, love your mod, I'm wondering if you ever created a version that's combined with Next War, I'd love to play with 35 Civs and have the tech from Next War!

    Thanks!
     
  10. CivLucas

    CivLucas Governor-General

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    92
    Location:
    Nijmegen, the Netherlands
    Great Mod, there's just one thing I didn't like: I played a game with Carthage and when I was the first one to reach the Americas I found the USA already there... And the same goes for Argentina and Australia.
    So to make it more historical, I modded USA into Cherokee with Ostenaco as leader, Argentina in Mapuche empire with Lautaro as leader, and I'm going to change Australia into Maori.

    I don't know if you agree with me, but maybe you could change it in the next version?

    Again: great mod! Thanks ;)
     
  11. Liambane

    Liambane Rome's Praetorian

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    288
    Location:
    West Roman Empire, Italy.
    No others version are planned. You can edit this mod as you want.

    Well your idea is good, I've already put Apache, Sioux, Iroquois and all the South America Civilizations... Maybe remove US, Argentina and Australia is not a bad idea...

    Thx to you for playing it :D
     
  12. DroopyTofu

    DroopyTofu Double Bass Double Bass

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    2,307
    Location:
    South of the Treble Cleff
    It's been over a month since I had this problem and still haven't gotten it fixed. Is there anything you know of that I could do, Liambane? This looks like a great mod and I really want to play it sometime. Thanks!


     
  13. Liambane

    Liambane Rome's Praetorian

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    288
    Location:
    West Roman Empire, Italy.

    Looks like you should download 3.19 version. This mod works ONLY with 3.19 version.

    Else, try to redownload the mod. Maybe you have an Old Bugged version.
     
  14. DroopyTofu

    DroopyTofu Double Bass Double Bass

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    2,307
    Location:
    South of the Treble Cleff
    I downloaded the the 3.19 version and it loaded, but the mini-world map, unit command bar, gold bar, etc. were all gone. I'll try re-downloading it tomorrow when I have more time. Thanks for the help!
     
  15. schlalex

    schlalex Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2008
    Messages:
    151
    Hey Liambane.
    I love this map and have modified it in a way i appreciate.
    In my German Civforum, some guys are eager to play it, as they saw a couple of pics i posted.
    Is it ok, if i add it to my little Modmod, which i uploaded in that forum?
    You'll get all the credits of course :).

    Great Job :goodjob:
     
  16. Liambane

    Liambane Rome's Praetorian

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    288
    Location:
    West Roman Empire, Italy.
    Thx for feedback. I would like to see what have you changed.
     
  17. schlalex

    schlalex Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2008
    Messages:
    151
    Nothing spectacular.
    I have reduced the number of Civs to 26, changed some starting plots, moved some ressources to nearby tiles for better City-Placement and arranged the civs alphabetically.
    Basically, its your map, which is great.
    The only thing i am thinking about is to add some bonuses to india, because atm i think the land is a little poor for such a giant nation.

    Btw,

    one thing i noticed:

    Shaka starts with 59 Gold, Gilgamesh with 45 and Agueybana with 44 Gold. I think this is not intended and you can set those to zero in the WB File.
     
  18. Liambane

    Liambane Rome's Praetorian

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    288
    Location:
    West Roman Empire, Italy.
    Well I think there is room enough for all 35 civs since the 1st version had 40 civs!!! :D
    Btw there's no problem, edit it as you wish. Do you have a link for that?

    I've uploaded a better version, since it's all about AI improvement, Varietas Delectat, and bugfixes. It will be ready in some hours.

    It's now a "NEW" version, but only an improved one. I depowered Mali and change some stuffs on map for balance.

    Yup, that's an error. Thx for bug report! I've corrected it in this new version.
     
  19. Simgiov

    Simgiov Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    I have BtS 3.19 on Mac OS and i'm trying to get this mod working cause standard 18 civs is too unbalanced and not enough deep but it get stuck loading "[Eart 35 Civs] Init XML (uncached). It never ends loading that thing :(


    EDIT: after 15 minutes of loading it says "Failed loading xml fiel xml\text\modern era 4vd.xml. [/aspyrbuild/depot/civ4/source bts/win/fireplace/fireworks/win32/fxml.cpp:140] error parsing xml file -
    file: xml\test\modern era 4vd.xml
    reason: (null)
    line: 0, 0
    source: (null)

    Can you tell me how to solve this problem? Cause i'm not at home and i have a slow connection trough the phone and downloading 221 MB again would be a big problem...

    EDIT 2: after pressing "ok" i got many others error messages about australia, masaai, apache. After all those messages the game start up but didn't let me choose any civ, just random and when loading the map it crashes.
     
  20. Liambane

    Liambane Rome's Praetorian

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    288
    Location:
    West Roman Empire, Italy.
    1st are you sure you downloaded the 2.4b version?

    Dunno if this mod works on Mac OS cause I've vista. Btw i think that the problem is that you don't put this mod in the MOD folder.

    C:\ProgramFiles\SidMeier'sCivilization4\BeyondTheSword\Mods\Earth35Civs for windows.

    Dunno for the MAC.
     

Share This Page