1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[BTS Module] Slaves

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Mod Components' started by Gurra09, Apr 9, 2009.

  1. Gurra09

    Gurra09 Emperor

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,285
    Download!

    This mod component adds a Slave unit that is available only when the Slavery civic is adopted. They are extremely cheap workers, with a cost of only 5 :hammers: but once they complete a work they dies.

    Because of added build actions the civilopedia for Workers and Slaves will say Can Build a Farm, Build a Mine, Build a Cottage, Remove a Jungle etc. instead of Can Improve Tiles.
     
  2. ripple01

    ripple01 Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,253
    Location:
    New York City
    What happens to the slaves when you switch out of slavery?

    Cheers,
    ripple01
     
  3. Gurra09

    Gurra09 Emperor

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,285
    Nothing happens to them and that's something I would like to improve but I can't find out how to do that.
     
  4. xmen510

    xmen510 Emperor

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,456
    Location:
    London Ontario, Canada
    Looks amazing. The Arda Mod might just want to use this.
     
  5. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,698
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    What you need to do is find out how from a python person, to get Slaves from units that you defeat, like FfH has.
     
  6. Gurra09

    Gurra09 Emperor

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,285
    Something I would like to implement is that when you change from Slavery to another Labor civic, 6 slaves form 1 worker. That's because 6 slaves cost as much production as 1 worker. And if you have less than 6 slaves they turn into extra production when you build a worker next time.
     
  7. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,698
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    I had a mod that worked in Warlords, that once you defeated an enemy unit it was a slave, then you could turn it into either a Warrior, Swordsman, Archer, or Worker once you got it back to a town, and i think even a Specialist Citizen, that was my WarMongor mod.
    I dont know how to use python so i never transferred any of my Warlords mod, otherwise i would have like five mods right now.
     
  8. Edgecrusher

    Edgecrusher King

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    Messages:
    917
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Do you think every unit should have a chance to enslave a unit? or just a specific unit(s), like in civ3, the Mayan UU could enslave units.

    Maybe a new unit that can only be constructed w/ Slavery. I mean slavery still exists, even in areas without government endorced slavery, which is what I interperate the Slavery civic as.

    The entire system could expire with Constitution, or some other renaissance era tech?
     
  9. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,549
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    The zEnslavement mod allowed capturing units but you got what you beat up :). I am using it as the basis my next python learning challenge - capturing and converting to another unit. I wanted to capture units as slaves or prisoners not as warriors or archers.
     
  10. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,698
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    I used that also, but Zebra9 never updated to BtS.
     
  11. Edgecrusher

    Edgecrusher King

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    Messages:
    917
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    Tsentom, had some code for his Trafalger Square wonder, The code's basic function was if you had Tragalfer square, Privateers had a X% Chance to "capture" defeated units as a new Privateer.

    Anyway, I assume the code could be changed to check for the Slavery Civic, instead of the Trafalger Square wonder.

    Then rig it to have a unit "capture" defeated units as slaves.
     
  12. Gurra09

    Gurra09 Emperor

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,285
    I've found a way to make the slaves to not last forever. I can make the Slaves to die after finishing a work.

    Edit: If I do that I'll increase the worker rate so that they work as fast as a worker.
     
  13. Edgecrusher

    Edgecrusher King

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    Messages:
    917
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    If your interested, I have some code at home that I have been playing around with that assigns a unit (in my testing, I assigned it to a "Slaver"),

    I am rarely home to test it, for some reason there is a CTD that I am trying to isolate.

    Anyway the Basic Mechanic is:

    If the player has the Slaver, and they are running a labor civic that is NOT emancipation. then the unit has a 10% chance to capture the defeated unit as a slave.

    The Unit, Civic and Percent are all adjustable. I set it up that way because, Slavery exists is Serfdoms and Caste Systems. That and Emancipation (to me) is the symbolzation of "outlawing slavery and everyone is equal".

    However, for the Slavery civic (for the Slaver), I thought it could be set up like the Organized Religion civic (for the Missionary). i.e. if in the Slavery civic, one can build the Slaver (which will be a national unit) without the need of a building.

    Anyway thats that.
     
  14. Melendor

    Melendor Warlord

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Messages:
    185
    Location:
    Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
    That's the point!
     
  15. Duuk

    Duuk Doom-Sayer Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Messages:
    1,964
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Detroit, Michigan, USA
    You know, THIS isn't a bad plan.

    Cheap, 1-shot workers. I'd make them cheaper than 1/6th though.
     
  16. Gurra09

    Gurra09 Emperor

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,285
    Maybe a cost of 5:hammers:? That would be 1/12th.
     
  17. Gurra09

    Gurra09 Emperor

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,285
    This mod component is now updated. See the first post or the download page for details.
     
  18. frekk

    frekk Scourge of St. Lawrence

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2003
    Messages:
    3,151
    Location:
    Kingston, Ontario
    No, zEnslavement could be easily altered to give you any kind of unit you wanted. You could set what sort of unit would be produced when any given unit won a battle, and what the percentage chance was for producing that unit. In the Custom Event Manager you could go:

    self.addUnitType("UNIT_AXEMAN", "UNIT_WORKER", 10)

    And that would give an axeman a 10% chance to capture a worker whenever it won a battle.

    I had it working just fine, but not for BTS and it didn't give me what I really wanted which was the ability to sacrifice the slaves for culture points like in Civ3. The only way to do that was to give them the ability to do a Great Work like an artist. It was easy to give them a lesser amount of culture bonus than the Great Artist, but they had to use the same graphic and button. The guy who wrote zEnslavement told me that you'd need to design a new Mission (which includes Python I think) to do it.
     
  19. Cybah

    Cybah Emperor

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,481
    Those 5 hammer slaves should not have any support costs right? :D
     
  20. Gurra09

    Gurra09 Emperor

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,285
    I think that they maybe have support costs. I can find the tag <bMilitarySupport> which means if it is supported as a Military Unit. The Slave has that tag set to 0 but the worker to so I think that the slave has the same support cost as the worker.
     

Share This Page