1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[BTS Python/XML] Via Appia Mod

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Mod Components' started by GIR, Sep 16, 2007.

  1. GIR

    GIR It'sNotStupidIt'sAdvanced

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    881
    Location:
    EU
    Here's another spin-off mod:

    Via Appia mod


    It adds a new Road type and a new Wonder + Wonder Movie: Via Appia
    It also adds a little python code:

    The Via Appia provides two Road Constructors and Roman roads on all tiles controlled by one of your cities at the time you build the Wonder. (Roman road = better than default roads)


    Some Pics:


    To use this mod you have to download the Via Appia Mod AND the wonder movie!

    - To download the Mod use this link: Via Appia Mod
    - To download the Movie use this link: Via Appia Wonder Movie

    After you downloaded the movie file you have to copy the ViaAppia.bik into your ViaAppia/Assets/Art/Movies/Wonders/ folder.


    Have Fun!​




     
  2. hrochland

    hrochland Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,126
    Location:
    Czech Kingdom
    Very very good. I will use it too. Thanks, GIR :)
     
  3. asioasioasio

    asioasioasio Fallout Scrubber

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    3,058
    Location:
    Poland, EU
    I think you red my mind - i was thinking about making similliar wonder yesterday - in two/three editionds -
    Roman Roads - for classic era
    TGV - for modern era
    Transrapid - for future era

    The choice went for TGV - since i like modern time the most (tough i think it would be good to make it in the future too and possibly could work on it) i would like to make model for this World Wonder.
    But model doesn't mean anything without changes in gameplay - so i putted this on shelf. And today i see modcomp adding Roman Roads.

    What do you think about it?

    Could i adjust your modcomp to work well with TGV Mod?
    It would require
    - Plastics (I don't know what could fit better)
    - Nuclear Plant in the city it built (the high-speed train was possible due cheap energy that camed out in 70's and 80's from Nuclear Plant built in great numberi n France)

    Do you want yo make it on your own - i would support just the model than

    BTW You've made top quality modcomp :)
     
  4. GIR

    GIR It'sNotStupidIt'sAdvanced

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    881
    Location:
    EU
    thx :)

    It would be very easy to create a TGV wonder but how should the railroad graphic look like?
    I would love to create a Transrapid Wonder and use changed FinalFrontier Jump Line graphics for the road graphic. It should look like the one in Civilization Call to Power.
    Can you create a Transrapid model?
     
  5. asioasioasio

    asioasioasio Fallout Scrubber

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    3,058
    Location:
    Poland, EU
    Yup - it shouldn't be problem :)
    I'll start working on it when i'll finish flavian amphitheatre and brandenburg gate

    about tgv - perhaps it's possible to add low poly electric poles
     
  6. keldath

    keldath LivE LonG AnD PrOsPeR

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6,462
    Location:
    israel
    awesome gir,

    your roman roads where one of my favorites.
     
  7. FK2006

    FK2006 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    168
  8. PotatoSamurai

    PotatoSamurai ChooseReligion enthusiast

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    168
    Location:
    Acworth, GA
    Inventive mod, gotta say. 1/3 internets for you.
     
  9. keldath

    keldath LivE LonG AnD PrOsPeR

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6,462
    Location:
    israel
    say gir,

    do you have any idea if the minimods you wrote are mp compatible code?
     
  10. Grave

    Grave 1 Goat = 400 Horses

    Joined:
    May 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1,530
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Wouldn't this be better suited as a Project instead of a Wonder? I don't know how difficult that would be to make it a Project, though.

    What happens if you capture the city with the Via Appia built inside it?
     
  11. Ekmek

    Ekmek on steam: ekmek_e

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2002
    Messages:
    6,045
    Location:
    San Diego, California
    great stuff. any recommendations on how to improve the railroad graphics. they are hard to see.
     
  12. hrochland

    hrochland Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,126
    Location:
    Czech Kingdom
    Hi, all
    I used this excellent modcomp and need a bit help.
    I have one unicate unit what can build roman_road but here is not possible build roman road on square where is classic road already. Know somebody know?

    thanks
     
  13. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    31,025
    Location:
    Germany / Netherlands
    I don't think GIR is here anymore...

    hhmm...
    XML\Misc\RouteInfo.xml.
    There is the entry iValue for every road type.
    Higher iValue = you can build that road over another type of road.
    Railroad has 2, road has 1, so you can build railroads over roads, because 2 is higher.
    Check the iValue values in the RouteInfo.xml in your mod.
    You probably have to change them (making the iValue for roman roads higher than for classic road).
     
  14. hrochland

    hrochland Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,126
    Location:
    Czech Kingdom
    good message. Thanks.... I go on :)
     
  15. hrochland

    hrochland Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,126
    Location:
    Czech Kingdom
    Yeeeees !!! :thumbsup: Now works it. Thank you very much, The_J :)
     

Share This Page