1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[BtS] Rise of Mankind 2

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modpacks' started by zappara, Apr 29, 2008.

  1. civ4ludo

    civ4ludo Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Messages:
    104
    Location:
    Italy
    Please, could you put 2.8 up for regular D/L, not just torrent?

    First of all thank you, Zappara, for this great Mod! And I'm sure the new version fixes what 2.8 Beta leaft to be fixed.
    But I have a problem with only a torrent D/L.
    As most people use torrents for no-legit uses, a legit D/L is fine if you normally use it, but somewhat problematic otherwise.
    My provider, for example, makes it very hard to use torrents (irrelevant whether these are legit or not).
    Therefore, would it be possible to upload 2.8 somewhere else as well?
    Thank you for your help
     
  2. zappara

    zappara Mod Designer

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,781
    Location:
    Finland
    Yes, I'll put up regular download option probably next week. On Friday I had lots of trouble trying to upload the mod to couple sites so I had to put up torrents as my last option in order to get the mod released this weekend.

    Those who have already downloaded the mod with torrents could probably also upload the mod to various gaming sites because that's probably faster as my own attempts will have to wait for the next week (just inform me so I can add links to them).
     
  3. civ4ludo

    civ4ludo Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Messages:
    104
    Location:
    Italy
    Thank you, I look forward to playing 2.8
     
  4. SaintRaw

    SaintRaw Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    48
    Great!

    After I finish my current game, hopefully without hang, I'm gonna play 2.8!
     
  5. os79

    os79 Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,091
    Location:
    Eastern USA Coast
    Since I'm at an university, I have super-fast Internet access. Just tell me a website you prefer that can hold over 300 MB file and I will upload and link it here. Be sure it is completely free, please.

    Deleted Lite one because it became too unpopular.
     
  6. os79

    os79 Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,091
    Location:
    Eastern USA Coast
    Hello,

    I just uploaded 2.8full. Click the link before.
    I will upload to more sites if they are suggested.

    Download RoM2.8(Full) from Atomic Gamer
    And don't even complain about wait time! Suggest other sites instead!

    To Zappara: You can go ahead and use this link in your CFC Download page. Since this is your work anyway. I just uploaded it, that is all.
     
  7. AncientSion

    AncientSion Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2006
    Messages:
    127
    Use Rapidshare or Hotfile or just set up a TORRENT zomg !!
     
  8. eppjones

    eppjones Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    sweden
  9. os79

    os79 Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,091
    Location:
    Eastern USA Coast
    Hotfile is used already by the poster above. Now Rapidfire requires the file ot be 200 mb or less. I don't know how to split my file into parts in order to upload there.

    As for torrents, read more carefully please. I downloaded it from Zappara's torrents already. You can easily download from there :).
     
  10. NBAfan

    NBAfan boss

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    3,351
    Thank you for these links everyone!
     
  11. civ4ludo

    civ4ludo Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Messages:
    104
    Location:
    Italy
    yes, thank you all for your help!
     
  12. CivFanCCS

    CivFanCCS Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    126
    Location:
    NY
    Can't wait to give this a go, but all the posted links are blocked by a web filter for me. If anyone can post to a site that is not blocked it would be great. Thanks.
     
  13. Arakhor

    Arakhor Dremora Courtier Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2009
    Messages:
    35,516
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    UK
    Presumably you're using your own computer in your own home? Just disable your filter.
     
  14. The Turk

    The Turk Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    2,210
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canada
    Quick Question:
    I recently installed ROM version 2.8 and when I was building a monument (I was the French). It said that it would produce 1 culture when instead underneath it said "Actual .9 Culture" (or something like that). Why did I lose .1 culture? If you don't understand I can supply a picture later on.
     
  15. digitCruncher

    digitCruncher Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    1,012
    Quick Answer:

    Some civics reduce (or increase) the amount of culture you produce. I can't remember which one, but one of your initial civics reduces culture production by 10%.

    Note that this is a VERY cool feature, and it even works with things like Cothons (it calculates the effect of additional trade routes, and if that trade route would yield food and hammers (with Barter), it calculates that too!), and Fishermen Huts.

    I almost jumped for joy when I saw, under the text for 'Irrigation Canals' Actual +7 :food:

    Mmmmm :D Yum yum.
     
  16. SaintRaw

    SaintRaw Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    48
    Indeed, this feature is really nice!
    It helps me keep better track of the output of cities & the actual happy effects you get from resources who need a building to provide a happy face ^^.
     
  17. PsiCorps

    PsiCorps FF: Babylon 5 mod team

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Messages:
    1,425
    Location:
    Britain
    Recently managed to be the first to build the pyramids in a game but i didn't get a free irrigation canal in any of my cities despite all but one of them being on a river. Do they get given when i have researched the tech that gives me access to irrigation canals or is it a glitch and i should have got them?
    I'm not keen on the new method of setting up a single player game. I've tried it 3 times so far and every world i've started has not had any marble or salt resource on any land mass and only 1 stone resource. When i used the standard game creator and chose custom continents i didn't get an option to choose how many continents i wanted and was left with 2 very large continents instead of the 6 i prefer.
    Manually adding the stone marble and salt resources is a chore i could do without when all i want to do is play the game.
     
  18. Ceedub

    Ceedub Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    I have this same problem with lacking enough of these common resources, especially stone. This actually was a problem in the last version too.

    I do love the mod and appreciate all your great work though.
     
  19. JanusTalaiini

    JanusTalaiini Prince

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Messages:
    340
    Great mod! Kept me up until 4 am last night playing. :lol:

    One question, though - is there any way for me to get rid of the "4 per city" limit on world and national wonders? That limit really doesn't mesh at all well with my playstyle.
     
  20. Supercheese

    Supercheese Zeppelin Commander

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    378
    Location:
    Idaho
    Go to RoM's Assets\XML folder, find the file "GlobalDefines.xml", search it for "MAX_WORLD_WONDERS_PER_CITY", you should see the limiting number 4 beneath it. Change it to another number, or set it to -1 to remove the limit entirely. Same goes for "MAX_NATIONAL_WONDERS_PER_CITY".
     

Share This Page