1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[BtS] Rise of Mankind 2

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modpacks' started by zappara, Apr 29, 2008.

  1. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7,120
    Location:
    Poland
    There will be any updates to Rise of Mankind 2 ?
     
  2. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    ROM is dead.

    RAND is an unofficial expansion/extension, (Full Name: Rise of Mankind: A New Dawn)

    C2C uses ROM as a base, but adds lots more content (Full Name: Cavement 2 Cosmos)

    Take your pick, both are excellent. I prefer RAND more, but then I'm biased. ;)
     
  3. Equivocalxx

    Equivocalxx Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    So i have downloaded this mod but when I got to unzip the files it says that it cant open extracting folder? help?
     
  4. jacomanring

    jacomanring Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    90
    Hello everyone!

    I couldn't find any other forum on Rise on Mankind, so excuse me if it's not the right place to post about bugs...

    I had this problem after installing last patch. It appears that combat statistic (just the percentage part, I can see correctly the total points each unit) wouldn't show up anymore in Civ4 and on other mods, whereas it does shows up correctly on RoM2. I think it maybe smth with the patch...I don't know!

    Somebody knows something about it?

    Thanks in advance!
     
  5. arkguy

    arkguy Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    165
    Location:
    Arkadelphia, AR
    After I unistall Civ IV BTS and reinstall it is there any patches I need to make RoM2 run other than the Civ4_1[1].61 and Civ4 BTS patch v3.19? It appears under the advanced option but doesn't load when clicked on it so can't get RoM2 to load & play. So I'm down to reinstalling the whole game to see if there is a corrupt file in it that is blocking the run program. That may be the case as I get a window saying that an invalid voice devise as been selected when game loads but it disappears after clicking enter twice.
     
  6. Ropher

    Ropher Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    I don't know if the vanilla version of ROM still works; last time I tried it I had problems with it.

    But I recently installed the new version: Rise of Mankind - A New Dawn which installed fine and has run flawlessly for a couple weeks now. Check it out.

    http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=372884
     
  7. alb22

    alb22 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    The present
    Maybe this question popped up already.. is there any way to make 2.91 savegames compatible to 2.92?
     
  8. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,499
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    Unfortunately, no.
     
  9. BaldKaren

    BaldKaren Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    SoCal
    Hi everyone,

    I've run into a problem when trying to load the RAND mod. I extracted the files into the mod folder and is under the folder "Rise of Mankind." I followed instructions. I have the proper updates as well.

    So, when I hit Load on the RAND mod Civ shuts down in order to re-start. I see so in TaskManager. When it gets to around 14K Windows shows an error box. "Civilization Stopped Working." I've tried this multiple times shutting down the PC, re-extracting the files but no luck. :cry:

    Has this been brought up?:confused:
     
  10. Ropher

    Ropher Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    When I play Civ 4 with RAND, I always launch it (and all other mods) with the "Civilization 4 Mod Launcher" available here in the forums. This avoids the double launch pain, and has worked without a hitch for me on RAND.

    http://forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?t=156030
     
  11. mr.idontknow

    mr.idontknow Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    do I need to uninstall the mod everytime I wanna play online? that sucks.
     
  12. BaldKaren

    BaldKaren Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    SoCal
    I figured out my problem.

    Turns out downloading the latest update doesn't mean it is installed. In-case others have the same problem, manually download and install 3.03, 3.13, 3.17 and then 3.19
     
  13. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    15,948
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    No.

    Why would you?

    JosEPh
     
  14. vincentz

    vincentz Programmer

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    3,555
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Denmark
    nope. installing 3.19 is all you need to do.
    However you have to install it manually (not with the (broken) ingame installer)
    even when installing from the "beginning" with vanilla, warlords and bts, 3.19 is the only one needed as the expansions will automatically install the latest patches.
     
  15. 1962robertson

    1962robertson Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Quick question;

    I'd like to play without the new flags, is that possible? if so, can someone point me in the right direction? I can't seem to find how to turn them off.

    AWESOME mod by the way. Love it.
     
  16. Raven Destroyer

    Raven Destroyer Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    587
    Just Downloaded after i found your Mod by searching something else and then reading about your additions to it saying WOW :goodjob::thumbsup::cool::love::bowdown::hatsoff: :woohoo::wow: (yes i spam with smiley's but i just wanted to add any smiley i could that says Good job)

    Voron
     
  17. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    15,948
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    Yes Zappara did Good work. He was the :king:.

    It's just too bad he got burned out and walked away from his Masterpiece.

    JosEPh
     
  18. Raven Destroyer

    Raven Destroyer Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    587
    Let's hope he recovers and returns well if the download links keep active this mod can't cease to exist

    Well Bittorent is still Seeding it from my PC and will do so for a long long time
     
  19. basstialbo

    basstialbo Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    GREAT WORK

    Thanks :)
     
  20. Monaldinio

    Monaldinio Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    415
    Location:
    Rostock

Share This Page