1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[BtS] Rise of Mankind 2

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modpacks' started by zappara, Apr 29, 2008.

  1. Kalimakhus

    Kalimakhus Emperor

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,249
    ini file settings should work on both new games and saved\loaded games. Of course if in the current game you already have a number of civs more than what you set MaxCivs to this won't mean that some civs will be removed, however no more civs will be spawned. Rebels will either be disorganized or join a civ that is already there rather than forming a new one of their own. Also barb cities won't create barbarian civs.
     
  2. truetom

    truetom Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2002
    Messages:
    272
    Thank you. :)
     
  3. qASER

    qASER Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Thank you for replying. What I am asking, is there if there have been other huge - giant earth maps that have been made for this mod that have more than 18 civs available. I have attempted to modify a giant earth map; however, I get a failed to read error when selecting the map. Any help will be greatly appreciated.
     
  4. Bastian-Bux

    Bastian-Bux King

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2006
    Messages:
    795
    There is one older GEM version for RoM modified by me, and iirc someone modified GEM 5.1 for RoM 2.2 as well.
     
  5. Astaldo711

    Astaldo711 Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    106
    Location:
    Wildlands of NJ
    I'm playing ROM 2.2 Revolution/DCM. How do I enable some of the features? When the games starts, I see that battle effects, superspy and others are not enabled. I didn't see the option for them in custom game.
    Also, does America have diverse units? I started a game with America and everything looks generic. Is there somthing I hve to change in an .ini file somewhere? I remember having to do that in another mod.
     
  6. Hyronymus

    Hyronymus Troop leader

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,865
    Gender:
    Male
    Check Revolution.ini in the mod directory.
     
  7. Orion66

    Orion66 Master of Orion

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2003
    Messages:
    371
    Location:
    POLAND
    Hi,

    What version of DCM has been included in RoM 2.2 ? :crazyeye:
     
  8. Astaldo711

    Astaldo711 Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    106
    Location:
    Wildlands of NJ
    I looked but didn't notice anything for combat effects, superspy, etc. Of course, it WAS about 1 o'clock in the morning...
    Thanks
     
  9. Hyronymus

    Hyronymus Troop leader

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,865
    Gender:
    Male
    Hmm. I directed you to the wrong file. My bad, but here I come to aid again: go to the xml folder under Rise of Mankind/Assets and open GlobalDefinesAlt.xml.
     
  10. Astaldo711

    Astaldo711 Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    106
    Location:
    Wildlands of NJ
    Thanks! :goodjob: I'll take a look.
     
  11. Orion66

    Orion66 Master of Orion

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2003
    Messages:
    371
    Location:
    POLAND
    I repeat my question :)
     
  12. Hyronymus

    Hyronymus Troop leader

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,865
    Gender:
    Male
    Patience is a virtue. Zappara is on a holiday, you have to wait for someone else with enough knowlegde to inform you.
     
  13. Boris Badinov

    Boris Badinov Pain is Inevitable Unhappiness is Optional

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2002
    Messages:
    99
    Location:
    Third star on the right
     
  14. Orion66

    Orion66 Master of Orion

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2003
    Messages:
    371
    Location:
    POLAND
    Thanks. One more thing. Is there a way to make RoM to launch automaticly when clicking at Beyond of the Sword shortcut?
     
  15. Hyronymus

    Hyronymus Troop leader

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,865
    Gender:
    Male
    Yes, very easily. Go to Civiliations.ini and where it says Mod = 0, type Mods\Rise of Mankind instead of 0. But be aware, if you called the directory something else (RoM i.e.) make it say Mods\RoM. Just whatever the directory name is :).
     
  16. Kalimakhus

    Kalimakhus Emperor

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,249
    First of all Thanks a lot for everybody who volunteers to help answering others questions. As it was mentioned Zappara is on vacation. I am supposed to reply to inquiries related to RevDCM as I am responsible for merging it into RoM. Unfortunately I am just back from my vacation and I got heaps of work tasks to sort out.

    Boris' answer is quite correct. The longer version is. I am using the DLL merged by Glider for his RevolutionDCM mod. The version included in RoM 2.2 with the last patch 1.1 includes an unofficial port of DCM 1.5 to BTS 3.17. Unofficial means that it was updated by Dale himself but by another modder\fan who volunteered to so while Dale was busy. Anyway, the port is quite accurate and works very well (except for the issues noted previously about DCM in general throughout its different versions).

    Dale has released his official port of DCM and I believe any coming update for RevolutionDCM will include Dale's version.
     
  17. Astaldo711

    Astaldo711 Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    106
    Location:
    Wildlands of NJ
    If I want to turn attle effects on, would I change this:
    <DefineName>DCM_BATTLE_EFFECTS</DefineName>
    <iDefineIntVal>0</iDefineIntVal>
    To this:
    <DefineName>DCM_BATTLE_EFFECTS</DefineName>
    <iDefineIntVal>1</iDefineIntVal>
    There are other things in there like Archer Bombard that I want to turn on. I assume I just change 0 to1?
     
  18. Forsaken

    Forsaken Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2005
    Messages:
    99
    That is correct
     
  19. Dale

    Dale Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    6,999
    I've released v1.6 which fixes a number of bugs, and adds a couple of user requests. :)
     
  20. RobO

    RobO King

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2001
    Messages:
    836
    Location:
    Slangerup, Denmark
    There is a sceond method, which overrides the ini file setting for loading a Mod. This is on Win XP.

    Copy the shortcut to the BTS exe
    Rightclick on it and open the Properties dialog.
    Add the mod name to the Target (I believe, I have a Danish install) specification, so it reads something like
    "C:\Spil\Civ\Sid Meier's Civilization 4 Complete\Beyond the Sword\Civ4BeyondSword.exe" mod=\Rise of Mankind
    The mod name is the folder name, the same you would specify in the ini file.
     

Share This Page