1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[BtS] Rise of Mankind 2

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modpacks' started by zappara, Apr 29, 2008.

  1. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,093
    Location:
    In orbit
    "Works with RoM 2.2 and BtS v3.17 only if you install Lt. Bob's 40 Civ v5.0 DLL file to BtS or directly to RoM (folder '..\Mods\Rise of Mankind\Assets')."

    If installed to BtS would it work for BtS or is this for RoM only?:confused:
     
  2. Kalimakhus

    Kalimakhus Emperor

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,249
    Thanks Dale. Of course I am aware of your new DCM release. I always keep an eye on the development of your work. Hopefully in a few days Glider will prepare a new RevolutionDCM merge and then I will get it into RoM.
     
  3. taxman80

    taxman80 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    41
    Kappara remember i posted that??... well, i tried installing all part and then i tried them one by one. So i discovered that the problem was when i put the patch for Rise of Mankind 2.2 Multiplayer Fix !!!!:eek::eek:

    i always play in multiplayer mode... i dont know why but this patch weight less than the original.. just a note. :mischief:

    can u check this multiplayer fix!!??? please!!! :D:D:D:D:D:D


    thanxxx!! :goodjob::goodjob::goodjob:
     
  4. The Turk

    The Turk Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    2,194
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canada
    I got the game to work, but then when I started playing their was a problem, for some reason it woulden't let me see my info screen, I coulden't open up the City manager, I coulden't see the tech tree, civics religions etc, their just wasen't any sort of info, it was just my settler and my scout?:confused:
     
  5. Bastian-Bux

    Bastian-Bux King

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2006
    Messages:
    795
    YOu are probably using the wrong Civ 4 patch, this happend to me when I tried to run a 3.17 mod on patch 3.13
     
  6. The Turk

    The Turk Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    2,194
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canada
    i don't understand, I have patch 3.17 and I have version 2.2 of Rise of Mankind?
     
  7. Hyronymus

    Hyronymus Troop leader

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,865
    Gender:
    Male
    Yet again I'm running into a mystery bug that throws me out of the game :(. It has something to do with influence on (former) vassals I guess, or maybe "just" espionage missions against them. I've spent the entire afternoon looking for a fix by trial-and-error removing civs but the problem persisted. It's goodbye to a nice developing game of Civ for now, I'm not in the mood to look any further.
     
  8. Tekener

    Tekener Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    Messages:
    60
    I have BtS 3.17 and RoM 2.2 installed.

    From what I have seen so far this MOD is just great - but I have a problem causing my 3 weeks game to stop :(
    I am in the year 1506 and the game crashes everytime I end the turn. I tried loading older save games (about 20 turns before) and play differently, acting differently, causing completly different situations in 1506, but no matter what I do the game simply crashes to desktop.

    I have no idea what this can be :( Really depressing for all the time I spend :(

    Attached is the save game, so maybe anybody please can have a look?

    Thanks so much,
    Tek
     

    Attached Files:

  9. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,093
    Location:
    In orbit
  10. Spectreofdeath

    Spectreofdeath Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    WOW! Very awesome mod. What civ4 SHOULD have been. You deserve a job with them.
     
  11. Orion66

    Orion66 Master of Orion

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2003
    Messages:
    371
    Location:
    POLAND

    Do you have Windows Vista ??
     
  12. alireza1354

    alireza1354 Emperor

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2001
    Messages:
    1,039
    Just one question... I still cant build the inquisitor unit but I saw another civ make them. What could be the problem?
     
  13. truetom

    truetom Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2002
    Messages:
    272
    Are you using the right civic?
     
  14. James009

    James009 Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2002
    Messages:
    276
    I do and I am having a similar problem as Tekener but in the early 1900's, game works fine and then crashes at a certain point (no matter what). Is there a workaround for Vista for improved performance?
     
  15. Hyronymus

    Hyronymus Troop leader

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,865
    Gender:
    Male
    It depends I guess. If it isn't a memory allocation error it could be caused by some event happening in your game. My experience, with HiTM and RoM2, is that it's usually a diplomatic event. If it is a memory allocation error you might want to consider expanding your computer's memory. I recently went from 2GB to 4GB and I must say that HiTM is stable in the late turns then. I'm having a massive war with Peter, involving some 300 units. No problem at all :).
     
  16. The Turk

    The Turk Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    2,194
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canada
    I got the game to work, but then when I started playing their was a problem, for some reason it woulden't let me see my info screen, I coulden't open up the City manager, I coulden't see the tech tree, civics religions etc, their just wasen't any sort of info, it was just my settler and my scout?
     
  17. alireza1354

    alireza1354 Emperor

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2001
    Messages:
    1,039

    Right civic? If u mean inquisitorial; thats not the right civic. It should be buildable long before that, u only need fundamentalism.
     
  18. bigriggs

    bigriggs Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    I have noted in late games that it may be the destruction of a civ.. however small it may be ie. revolting. Play around with the world editor and see if you continue because it sucks not to keep going. Check the logs.. might give you a clue why. Programming wise.. this is likely very deep and unlikely to surface easily.. I suspect the events but also in the capacity of these small, created civs. Once I reach 34 civs I don't really worry about it anymore and it hasnt really bothered me. Thats why I might as well start with 34. :)
     
  19. genine

    genine Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Messages:
    101
    Location:
    Kortrijk
    Hello,
    I have a little question. why can I only build one irrigation canal why according to the game and xml files I schould be able to build them everywhere?
     
  20. Hyronymus

    Hyronymus Troop leader

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,865
    Gender:
    Male
    I have the same hunch. That would mean it's not something in the core game but in the Revolution mod and the way it works.
     

Share This Page