1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[BtS] Rise of Mankind 2

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modpacks' started by zappara, Apr 29, 2008.

  1. Liszt

    Liszt Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    23
    This mod is amazing.

    It even has some new wonder movies (Leonardos, for example).

    The only wierd thing I found was that nuclear fallout appeared during medieval times. It was probably aliens or something.

    Well done people - you have managed to improve an almost perfect game.
     
  2. Empiremaker

    Empiremaker Human Fish

    Joined:
    May 13, 2005
    Messages:
    1,495
    Location:
    The Northwest of the USA

    The city must be next to a river, like a levee.
     
  3. Poook

    Poook Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Hi, I think is a cool mod. But I have a problem now :

    I am playing on marathon, but the game ends at turn 525. What can I do?
     
  4. Hyronymus

    Hyronymus Troop leader

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,865
    Gender:
    Male
    Depends on what you mean by ends? Does it crash, freeze or just end as expected?
     
  5. Poook

    Poook Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    I won the Time-Victory by at 1000 AD. I think that is to early.
     
  6. Drew77

    Drew77 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2006
    Messages:
    31
    Hi I have everything for this mod the game patch and the 2.2 with everything you need to play but as soon as I go to start the game it just crashes. I try to play the ROM 18 civ map and it crashes. The only time it does not crash is when I play with the ROM maps it comes with but there are only like 3-4 maps and they are all way to small for me. Does any1 else have this prob?? Let me know I really want to try the new version of ROM
     
  7. genine

    genine Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Messages:
    101
    Location:
    Kortrijk
    yeah I had the same thingwith a worldmap JEELEN made for rom 2.2 it only goes till 750AD +/- 525 turns
     
  8. Bastian-Bux

    Bastian-Bux King

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2006
    Messages:
    795
    You need to remove the turn limit in the map. This limit doesn't take in account if you choose marathon or snail.
     
  9. genine

    genine Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Messages:
    101
    Location:
    Kortrijk
    Thx but I don't have a cleu how to do that :confused:
     
  10. Bastian-Bux

    Bastian-Bux King

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2006
    Messages:
    795
    Like this: *pointing to the attachement*
     

    Attached Files:

  11. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,093
    Location:
    In orbit
    Good thing I check other threads once in a while! (There's a map thread for RoM, plus I have my own threads.) Anyway, will fix this in version 1.1.;)
     
  12. Tekener

    Tekener Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    Messages:
    60
    No, I am using XP SP 3.

    The computer has 2 GB of RAM and also 2 GB virtual memory. It seems also not to be a memory issue (I would guess) as the usage of memory at the time of crash is around 75% of physical mem.

    Was anybody able to run my savegame one year into the future? Maybe someone who was able to run it could send me the new savegame so I can bypass the crashing issue?

    Thanks,
    Tek
     
  13. genine

    genine Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Messages:
    101
    Location:
    Kortrijk
    for others interested in doing this just open het worldbuildersave in a texteditor and delete the line with "maxturns=525"
    thx Bastian-Bux
     
  14. CivFanCCS

    CivFanCCS Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    126
    Location:
    NY
    For anyone that has a game in progress and a repeatable CTD:

    During a really great game of RoM I was experiencing a CTD that was repeatable and I was determined to find a solution to continue, and I have in my case.

    In my case I was playing Giant Map - 34 civs, revolution/barb civ, dynamic city names, and tech diffusion, and all regular options, except vassal states.

    Solution: Open world builder (ctrl + W) and save your game. Then go to main menu and select custom scenario. Choose your saved game, and un-check all options related to Revolution mod.

    I was able to continue, however all diplomatic relations were reset.
    At least I can finish the game.

    Also, you can download the new version of RevDCM and replace that .dll with the one in this mod. This new version has fixed stack attack bug and some other DCM components.(thanks Dale!).
     
  15. [to_xp]Gekko

    [to_xp]Gekko QCT junkie

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Messages:
    7,942
    Location:
    Seyda Neen, Vvardenfell
    are you absolutely sure that it works? it sounds way too easy... I guess we'll have to hear what kalimakhus says about this :D
     
  16. CivFanCCS

    CivFanCCS Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    126
    Location:
    NY
    Yes, the new version of RevDCM def. works, just copy paste .dll file in assets folder.

    The XML thats required is already implemented, you should have no problem. I am already playing after updating this.

    Does anyone know how to enable/disable options like Influence driven war, and super spies. The new RevDCM has fixed super spies bug. Thanks to the efforts of Jojoweb and Glider1. From what I have read, they spent quite some time tracking down and correcting this bug. However RoM does not have the python/xml included, but I did find it simple to merge this into RoM. Just need to find a way to "turn it on" in RoM configuration files.
     
  17. [to_xp]Gekko

    [to_xp]Gekko QCT junkie

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    Messages:
    7,942
    Location:
    Seyda Neen, Vvardenfell
  18. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,093
    Location:
    In orbit
  19. ronjon

    ronjon Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2007
    Messages:
    143
    just started playing this mod, looks fun. I am having a problem with the chariot. It can be selected but its stats cannot be shown and it cannot be upgraded.
     
  20. Kalimakhus

    Kalimakhus Emperor

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    1,249
    I have just uploaded the Update Patch 1.2. This patch updates RoM2.2+RevDCM to include RevolutionDCM 0.94. Revolution v1.63 DCM v1.7. There are a number of minor bug fixes as well.
     

Share This Page