1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[BtS] Rise of Mankind

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modpacks' started by zappara, Aug 17, 2007.

  1. Donkey Puncher

    Donkey Puncher Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2005
    Messages:
    372
    Location:
    Texas
    hopefully he's playing and updating to 2.0
     
  2. GyroLeader

    GyroLeader Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    173
    Location:
    Finland
    Yes, but High_Elf_Lord-M says that disaple paging unit, so i but it to (0). Could High_Elf_Lord-M say what he means?
     
  3. dasvidania

    dasvidania Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    Messages:
    109
    does version 2.0 is just ready?
     
  4. paareth

    paareth Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Simply one way to find out, set it to 0 if its already at 1 and see if it speeds up or slows down.
     
  5. High_Elf_Lord-M

    High_Elf_Lord-M Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    61
    Location:
    scotland
    sorry for the delay gettin back to you

    Yes, but High_Elf_Lord-M says that disaple paging unit, so i but it to (0). Could High_Elf_Lord-M say what he means?


    well in my config.ini file the value for paging units was set to 0, so i set it too 1
    if this dosn't help, then maybe you just have slow ram?

    do you know your ram speed?

    mines 533mhz and struggle on a giant map somtimes, epsecially if a load of civs are at war!
     
  6. GyroLeader

    GyroLeader Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    173
    Location:
    Finland
    My ram is Kingston Drr2 667mzh.

    But i dont have much speed problems, i was just asking, if i can speed the game. :)
     
  7. drgoodspeak

    drgoodspeak Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    Huddersfield, UK
    Hello, I'm having problems getting the flag part of this mod to work and it's driving me crazy. When I start as the English using the 18Civs map for this mod, the English have the dark red colour and the map is dark red with a yellow cross on it? If I go into world-builder, all the other civs seem to have the original game flags, blue with yellow star for America, fleur de lys for France etc. I've searched and searched but cannot find a post describing the same issue, and therefore no fix.

    Please help, correct flags don't seem to be that crucial to most people playing Civ, but for me it adds so much more to the experience.
     
  8. Sword_Of_Geddon

    Sword_Of_Geddon Mysterious Jungle Warrior

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2003
    Messages:
    13,490
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    New England, USA
    Zappara hasn't appeared in awile like I said....I don't know why this is but this is his mod...
     
  9. GyroLeader

    GyroLeader Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    173
    Location:
    Finland
    He's last activity on this forum is today morning, so he havent forgot us. :lol:
     
  10. Sword_Of_Geddon

    Sword_Of_Geddon Mysterious Jungle Warrior

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2003
    Messages:
    13,490
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    New England, USA
    But where is he on this thread lol....:lol:
     
  11. GyroLeader

    GyroLeader Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    173
    Location:
    Finland
    Hey!

    I been playing this mod and having lots of fun. But i got one little problem, sometimes i play there comes after turn start the terrain changes to very wierd black area. Here is picture:


    And when that comes, the game is starting to lag and choke a lot.

    That comes just random, when i play about 2 hours, it comes 1-5 times. Its goes away by going to main menu and loading the game.

    Any way to fix this?
     
  12. Empiremaker

    Empiremaker Human Fish

    Joined:
    May 13, 2005
    Messages:
    1,495
    Location:
    The Northwest of the USA
    Happy birthday, Zappara. [party]
     
  13. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,563
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    When things start to go black, usually means yor graphics card is not upto snuff., i'd say within a year it will be no good. My opinion.:rolleyes:
     
  14. GyroLeader

    GyroLeader Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    173
    Location:
    Finland
    I dont think so, i been having little problems with my computer quite while. In event viever there are ati2mtag error, on internet i found that its because new ati catalyst drivers. So i gonna try today by dowloading older version.

    Not sure do this help to this problem with Civ4, but i hope so. :)


    By the way, i just finished game with this mod, i got Conquest victory. Lol, it took 950 turns and 24 hours, 14 minutes.

    I really like this mod, with this mod i didnt even get Steam power in 24 hours, and usually have wars with only Modern units, but with this mod i had lots of wars with all the way from ancient era.
     
  15. DrwHem

    DrwHem Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2003
    Messages:
    300
    is it possible to make it so that when you change ages you dont have to rebuild ancient buildings? i have had to rebuild every aqueduct,bazaar, jewelery, and ceremonial alter in every one of my cities. also i am in the future age and the heavy pikemen unit is still a construction option along with the normal tank and modern armor which are all redundant with the t95 tank now available and it really clutters up the menu.
    Also is it possible to make a future equivalent of marines and paratroopers? i have no one with amphibious attacks or parachuting other than the obsolete marines and paratroopers
     
  16. riesscar

    riesscar Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 11, 2006
    Messages:
    57
    Is this mod still in production?
     
  17. GyroLeader

    GyroLeader Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    173
    Location:
    Finland
    It should, altought Zappara havent posted here in a while. I hope there will be updates. :D
     
  18. bcr1776

    bcr1776 Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2005
    Messages:
    184
    :confused: :confused: :confused: Never had to do this with my cities! Corrupt xml somewhere?
     
  19. Donkey Puncher

    Donkey Puncher Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2005
    Messages:
    372
    Location:
    Texas
    hey zap how about adding GIR's macchu picchu wonder in the next patch
     
  20. Amask

    Amask Oogala Boogala

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    Messages:
    776
    Location:
    Toronto
    allright, I can't possibly read 46 pages of posts, so I'm sorry if this isn't new

    I didn't actually play a game yet, just went into the worldbuilder and moved my settler to the north pole and had the AIs play themselves, just to see how they perform compared to a standard game (so I can tell what difficulty and other settings I will enjoy most with the mod without having to invest hours into a trial game)

    anyway, by middle ages, I saw many many size 19 and even bigger cities, so I went into the worldbuilder and got myself some great spies

    when I looked into the cities of AIs, this is what I saw:
    ports were giving 12 happy faces
    in coastal cities, barracks were functioning fine
    in non-coastal cities, barracks were giving 10 happy faces
    as far as I remember, this was the case for all the civs

    I looked through the civics and such (and wonders), and didn't notice anything that would explain this

    the game was on immortal difficulty if that matters, normal speed, big and small map type, huge size, normal everything else except for "no tech brokering" and "city flipping after conquest", one extra AI who I moved into my starting location on the first turn
     

Share This Page