1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

BTS Scenarios

Discussion in 'Civ4 - World War II 1939 Mod' started by Salis, Mar 21, 2008.

  1. Salis

    Salis Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    32
    Location:
    Sauna
    I thought that if there will be a 1939 scenario in the BTS version of this mod it could work well on the Europe map of "Road to War" mod. (Big but not unplayable.)

    I would like to ask what scenarios will be in the BTS version? :scan:
     
  2. wotan321

    wotan321 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2001
    Messages:
    1,218
    Location:
    NC, USA
    So how is the progress on the a BTS version? Will we see it anytime soon?
     
  3. arithegreat

    arithegreat world ruler

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2006
    Messages:
    198
    Location:
    Finland
    it would be a good map
     
  4. Salis

    Salis Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    32
    Location:
    Sauna
    yeah. the map is good because east coast of north america is included
     
  5. asioasioasio

    asioasioasio Fallout Scrubber

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    3,058
    Location:
    Poland, EU
    In my opinion this map has bad projection (of course - it's not problem if someone would like to create such a scenario - i give free hand here)

    I forgot the name of that projection but it makes scandinavia to big, when italy is tiny.

    In games i played in RTW the Sweden, Finland and Norway fastly grow in power - so for example Soviet Union was powerfull than USA than Germany, than Scandinavian countries and often after that weaker Great Britain and France and Italy.

    It will contain all scenarios from Warlords + some new (i can't tell right now how many it'll be)

    For one of the scenarios (June 1940) i work on i create this map
     
  6. Salis

    Salis Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    32
    Location:
    Sauna
    i think its too many lakes in finland :p
    four would be enough...

    btw what program did you use to make that map?
     
  7. asioasioasio

    asioasioasio Fallout Scrubber

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    3,058
    Location:
    Poland, EU
    Yeah after putting it to world builder i notieced that too - too many lakes and i fixed that. I fixed also english chanell, dardanel and gibraltar, gulf of finland and white see so ships can move without problems. Tough Spain looks a little bit weird now :/.

    I used many programs:
    For satelite images:
    Earth Explorer - unfortunatelly it's a trial, but i jus made couple of screenshots and i don't need this program anymore.
    This one are also cool:
    ArcGIS Explorer
    NASA Worldwind
    Google Earth
    Dapple - It's very good but it crash to offten. I wait urgently for new version :)

    Than i use this BMP to WBS Converter and graphical prgoram - Gimp or Photoshop are very good because they handles layers. After converting colored maps to wbs i use this software:

    Map View Project
    for adding rivers and resources, adding huts starting positions and fixing lands.

    And in the end built in the game worldbuilder and pspad (notepad)
     
  8. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,048
    Location:
    In orbit
    Malta, Crete and Rhodes seem to be missing. Otherwise nice map.;)
     

Share This Page