[BTS] Total War 0.93 (Beta Test Version)

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modpacks' started by jojoweb, Mar 28, 2008.

  1. jojoweb

    jojoweb Chimpa-Z

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2004
    Messages:
    492
    Location:
    Lyon, France
    You can help me to fight against the "memory bad allocation" CTD in this thread.
     
  2. jojoweb

    jojoweb Chimpa-Z

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2004
    Messages:
    492
    Location:
    Lyon, France
    The first patch is online (see the first page).
     
  3. Larsenex

    Larsenex King

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Messages:
    771
    Location:
    Ventura CA
    Jojo. What is the correct way to install the patch. What I did was download the main file 784 megs and also the patch. I than dropped the patch into the main file where 'assests' is. This replaced evertyhing. I than put the 'patched' 1.0 file into my mods section of BTS.

    Is this correct?

    I started the game and it 'seems' to run but I did not sit down for a few turns. The 'default' settings seem odd.
     
  4. Larsenex

    Larsenex King

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Messages:
    771
    Location:
    Ventura CA
    Jojo. What is the correct way to install the patch. What I did was download the main file (784 megs) and also the patch. I than dropped the patch into the main file where 'assests' is. This replaced everything. I than put the 'patched' 1.0 file into my mods section of BTS.

    Is this correct?

    I started the game and it 'seems' to run but I did not sit down for a few turns. The 'default' settings seem odd. Some of the features are turned off.

    Edited so I can turn on tracking of this thread.
     
  5. surplanter

    surplanter Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    i am in love with this mod. i also randomly have the memory ctd around 1700 bc. usually when i discover a new technology. i dont remember which ones though
     
  6. Frantic men

    Frantic men Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    26
    Hi,
    I am fascinated by this this mod jojoweb. Bravo!:D But whenever I go to play after a few turns it shuts down on me with memory location error:(. I would really love to get into this mod fully but i cant because of the error. If you have any fixes plz post!

    p.s. You have made the mod i have been looking for for so long!:goodjob: Keep up the good work.;)
     
  7. Larsenex

    Larsenex King

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Messages:
    771
    Location:
    Ventura CA
    Anyone out there who can help with either the memory issue or help with the correct install of a patch for this mod?

    Thanks
     
  8. victor jesus

    victor jesus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    hola,soy victor jesús,me gustaría saber donde se colocan los parches para los módulos en general,gracias.
     
  9. trotty

    trotty Cabarettista ghei

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2007
    Messages:
    90
    hi, i had a crash with 1.0, i can conquer, raze or sometimes leaving it there alone the barbarian city, goes to windows with "civilization stopped functioning"
     
  10. jojoweb

    jojoweb Chimpa-Z

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2004
    Messages:
    492
    Location:
    Lyon, France
    A new patch is now available (1.0d), you can find it on the first page. I tried to optimize the source code, MAF issues frequency seems to be reduced.
     
  11. Quaser

    Quaser Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Denmark
    Great. Will have to give it a try. There is still a couple of weeks until we can give civ V a run :)
     
  12. Quaser

    Quaser Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Denmark
    There is a small xml error in Assets\XML\text_en\Compiled_new_texts.txt
    line 5305 and 5309
    The &
     
  13. Quaser

    Quaser Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Denmark
    Was able the play standard map until 1080 BC.
     
  14. jojoweb

    jojoweb Chimpa-Z

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2004
    Messages:
    492
    Location:
    Lyon, France
    Good news everyone, i have uploaded the 1.0e patch, which makes the mod totally stable on many computers !
     
  15. wilson6907

    wilson6907 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009
    Messages:
    61
    Same here man..

     
  16. jojoweb

    jojoweb Chimpa-Z

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2004
    Messages:
    492
    Location:
    Lyon, France
    Ok, the patch is now corrected.
     
  17. wilson6907

    wilson6907 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009
    Messages:
    61
    I repaired it myself, all I had to do was change a file in this directory Assets\XML\text_en\Compiled_new_texts.xml I had to change the "&" in the "Spatial & Aeronautics Agency" to "Spatial and Aeronautics Agency" thats it!

    </TEXT>
    <TEXT>
    <Tag>TXT_KEY_BUILDING_NASA</Tag>
    <T>Spatial and Aeronautics Agency</T>
    </TEXT>
    <TEXT>
    <Tag>TXT_KEY_BUILDING_NASA_STRATEGY</Tag>
    <T>The [COLOR_BUILDING_TEXT]Spatial and Aeronautics Agency[COLOR_REVERT] improves the aerian units built in the city.</T>
    </TEXT>
    </Civ4GameText>

     
  18. jojoweb

    jojoweb Chimpa-Z

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2004
    Messages:
    492
    Location:
    Lyon, France
    Patch 1.0f uploaded.
     
  19. HappyHenchman

    HappyHenchman Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2008
    Messages:
    27
    cool mod I just wish it didnt crash every time i tried playing it
     
  20. Merce_ar

    Merce_ar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Nonononon,please,no,NO,building cities in sea tiles is just too Call To Power...please no,everything but that,I beg you.
     

Share This Page