1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[BTS] Total War 0.93 (Beta Test Version)

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Modpacks' started by jojoweb, Mar 28, 2008.

  1. Draynorton

    Draynorton Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    after i load the mod it appears that no changes occur to my game.

    The only change i found was that in the main menu it says v.94 total war on the top right, and thats about it.

    when i try to play a cutom game, there are no changes in the number of civs etc etc.

    what is it that i did wrong! =(
     
  2. keldath

    keldath LivE LonG AnD PrOsPeR

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6,653
    Location:
    israel
    Draynorton

    your folder must look like this:

    mods\total war v94\total war v 94\assets

    but it needs to be like this:
    mods\total war v94\assets
     
  3. jojoweb

    jojoweb Chimpa-Z

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2004
    Messages:
    492
    Location:
    Lyon, France
    Thank you many much ^^. I did'nt know what to answer. Have you ever problems to download the mod ?
     
  4. keldath

    keldath LivE LonG AnD PrOsPeR

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6,653
    Location:
    israel
    jojoweb hi,

    glad i could help...


    i think the dl prob was on my browser,
     
  5. Draynorton

    Draynorton Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    yeah, thanx for the help.

    The problem seems to have arisen because i unpacked the files onto my desktop and then moved them al to the correct folder.

    Only after i have unpacked the files directly to the mods folder did the mod actually start working.


    and jeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeesus christ it takes forever to load this mod. lol =)

    great mod though, really.

    Just cant get my governers to be loyal.... but it hasnt caused me any problems yet so =).
     
  6. keldath

    keldath LivE LonG AnD PrOsPeR

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    6,653
    Location:
    israel
    jojoweb
    i still havnt dl your mod,

    but,
    if draynorton syays it takes long to load,

    then in order to speed it up - you need to use pakbuild to compress your art files,
    see tutorial section, most of the modders use it.
     
  7. darkedone02

    darkedone02 The Suggestor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,734
    Location:
    Louisville, Kentucky
    my game crashes everytime I go to next turn, then the info message pop up and my gold disappear.
     
  8. Linthead

    Linthead Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    36
    I just downloaded the mod, I load it up click start game, build my 1st city it says what would you like to research, I click what is the big picture... put in the first 4 or so advances click ok... CTD. 4 times now in a row, all on turn 2.
     
  9. jojoweb

    jojoweb Chimpa-Z

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2004
    Messages:
    492
    Location:
    Lyon, France
    Please, send me the MPLog.txt to el_zozo@hotmail.fr.
     
  10. Linthead

    Linthead Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    36
    Just let me know how and I'll do it
     
  11. jojoweb

    jojoweb Chimpa-Z

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2004
    Messages:
    492
    Location:
    Lyon, France
    Turn, temporary, these values to 1:

    ; Overwrite old network and message logs
    OverwriteLogs

    ; Enable rand event logging
    RandLog

    ; Enable message logging
    MessageLog

    in this file : My Documents\My Games\Beyond the Sword\CivilizationIV.INI.

    Then, try a game, and send me the Logs/MPLog.txt generated file (to el_zozo@hotmail.fr).
     
  12. Linthead

    Linthead Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    36
    I loaded it up on my laptop again, I can get through selecting everything and starting a game, but this time on my laptop it crashes before the game even loads up. I choose everything and it goes to the "Civilization 4 has stopped responding". Is it with the new patch? When I loaded up the new patch on my desktop and I load up the mod it crashes before it even loads up. I choose total war, and it goes straight to desktop and says Civ 4 has stopped responding.
     
  13. thatoneguy_2008

    thatoneguy_2008 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    45





    Same thing is happening with me with the new patch. After selecting the options for a custom game and hitting go (or whatever word it is), it gives me one of the tips, then crashes.
     
  14. chalky

    chalky Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    Sydney
    I have downloaded your Total War for Warlords and its fantastic. I have tried to use the BETA for BTS but like others I have a CTD on the second turn. I don't know if its vista related but I'll guess I'll have to wait till the next patch, nonetheless what I saw is good work, music is cool too at the intro.
     
  15. jojoweb

    jojoweb Chimpa-Z

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2004
    Messages:
    492
    Location:
    Lyon, France
    Yeah, i have many problems with vista, i invite you to send me the MPLog.txt file of your crashed game.
    The next version will be uploaded this week-end.
     
  16. jojoweb

    jojoweb Chimpa-Z

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2004
    Messages:
    492
    Location:
    Lyon, France
    The new version (0.96) is uploaded.
     
  17. jojoweb

    jojoweb Chimpa-Z

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2004
    Messages:
    492
    Location:
    Lyon, France
    Thank you, it helped me much :goodjob:.
     
  18. Linthead

    Linthead Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    36
    I want to say the mod loads ALOT faster now...but I seem to have the same problem. Game loads up, I hit E for warrior to explore, I found a town...and on turn 2 it asks what they should research and regardless if I choose one or look at the tech tree it CTD when I hit ok. No error message, just Civ 4 BTS has stopped working.

    Again, I'm with Vista 64, but I just can't get past turn 2 on your mod.
     
  19. Linthead

    Linthead Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    36
    Actually it's just turn 2 itself... I went back and waited a turn to found a city and found my city on turn 2 then CTD just like the tech bug.
     
  20. jojoweb

    jojoweb Chimpa-Z

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2004
    Messages:
    492
    Location:
    Lyon, France
    I repeat: i NEED the MPLog.txt file generated by your last game.

    To do this, follow this steps:

    Turn, temporary, these values to 1:

    ; Overwrite old network and message logs
    OverwriteLogs

    ; Enable rand event logging
    RandLog

    ; Enable message logging
    MessageLog

    in this file : My Documents\My Games\Beyond the Sword\CivilizationIV.INI.

    Then, try a game, and send me the My Documents\My Games\Beyond the Sword\Logs\MPLog.txt generated file (to el_zozo@hotmail.fr).

    Some games work fine on Windows XP, and crash on Windows Vista. So, i can't generate the MPLog.txt myself (i'm on XP).
     

Share This Page