1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Bug after starting Cave2Cosmos

Discussion in 'Bugs and Crashes' started by apdapreturns, Dec 10, 2013.

  1. apdapreturns

    apdapreturns Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    :confused:

    When I start C2C after 2mins it runs then it just plays the menu music and displays the cursor, but no menu screen.

    I use Windows XP (all updated drivers )and C2C v33 downloaded from torrent(downloading SVN right now)

    My main disk is D: not C:, if that helps
     
  2. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,314
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    If you are starting C2C for the 1st time it could take up to 10 minutes when loading, depending on your PC specs. Then after that it should take less than 2 minutes, as long as you dont turn off your PC that is.
     
  3. apdapreturns

    apdapreturns Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Well, it took time to open the launcher and load assets, python, etc..

    Game opened, but only main menu music and cursor
     
  4. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,314
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    Not really understanding what you are saying, how long did you wait??
     
  5. apdapreturns

    apdapreturns Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    well, I wait few minutes, then the window comes up with the progress bar, then when it finishes, it launches a black screen with only cursor and music (civilization lyrics)

    first time I started I waited about 15 mins to progress bar come up
     
  6. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,314
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    What size of map, and how many civs?
     
  7. apdapreturns

    apdapreturns Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Let me explain:

    When you launch the game, you wait 2 minutes, and then a loading window with a progress bar shows up. After it loads it all, it launches the game, then I just have a black screen and civilization with lyrics music.

    I can't start a new game, as I see nothing on the menu.
     
  8. dusckr87

    dusckr87 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    595
    I've heard of things like that happen before, and in other mods, but can't recall why (it may be a corrupted download though). In any event, it isn't because it is taking too long to load.
     
  9. apdapreturns

    apdapreturns Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    uTorrent hash checks
     
  10. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    22,983
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    Are you playing in English? Awhile back that sort of error occasionally occurred for people not playing in English. We have fixed it for many languages.
     
  11. apdapreturns

    apdapreturns Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    playing in english
     
  12. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    22,983
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    OK, worth a shot. ;). When you installed Caveman2Cosmos did you remove any existing versions first?
     
  13. apdapreturns

    apdapreturns Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Uh, I never had other version

    EDIT: I will try to solve it and then if it works I am stopping posting here

    EDIT2: Menu background showed up but no menu buttons
     
  14. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,314
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    Pls make screenshots, that might help,

    Since your the only one with this problem, it has to be something what you are Not doing correctly.
     
  15. apdapreturns

    apdapreturns Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    I will try to screenshot. another detail: I stayed long time on the menu (Civilization lyrics played about 5 times then other music started playing and I quit)
     
  16. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    22,983
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    OK that means that you don't have something left over from a previous version that is causing the problem. However it means that I am out of ideas on what the problem is.
     
  17. Stormwind

    Stormwind Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    697
    Maybe some language specific letter in the path to the mod or username? Like ö, â or ø.
     

Share This Page