1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[BUG] auto annex/no popup

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Game Of The Month' started by Arilian, May 20, 2013.

  1. Arilian

    Arilian King

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    Messages:
    662
    Location:
    Hungary
    Hi,

    I still have auto annex and no popup bugs with GOTM, while I do not seem to have it, if I start a new game.

    Is this only me? I have synced the files with steam and the issue persists.
     
  2. leif erikson

    leif erikson Game of the Month Fanatic Administrator Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2003
    Messages:
    25,974
    Location:
    Plymouth, MA
    In the games you start, do you use the same settings we do?

    Be interested to hear if that is a problem for others.
     
  3. ense7en

    ense7en n7

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2011
    Messages:
    995
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
    Actually yes, i've had it happen to me in GOTM as well but not normally.

    Just hit F6 to bring up tech tree, or manually open it, and the pop-ups will appear. (At least for me, thanx for the tip to whoever mentioned here.)
     
  4. Monthar

    Monthar Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2004
    Messages:
    1,982
    Location:
    Elmendorf, Tx
    I've only ever had that bug happen to me once and it was during one of the multiplayer sessions we play for Turncast. I always use F6 for picking me techs, yet it didn't correct the issue the one time it happened to me. I use all the hotkeys I remember for pretty much everything to make the game flow faster.
     
  5. trueblue

    trueblue Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2010
    Messages:
    353
    Location:
    Scotland
    I get this too. Had to stop submitting.

    I don't do anything out of the ordinary.
     
  6. Hammer Rabbi

    Hammer Rabbi Deity GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    4,460
    Location:
    USA
    here is a slightly detailed description of the F6 fix from a 2k forum located here (page 2 of the auto annex bug thread--post #62).

    here is the relevant part of his text:

    you can read the whole thread to see a timeline of how they figured this out and/or addressed it. it has details like which windows version, mods, etc anyone was using. (it's also repetitive and kind of rambling like these threads can be.) since it involves blocking a pop-up function of the game I'm actually curious if by some odd chance one of your internet pop-up blockers might contribute to this. I havent had this happen to me in some time but I actually do get things blocked like ruins gifts and barb camps cleared pop-ups, just not the auto-annex part.

    supposedly, Firaxis fixed this in the hotfix released after the big patch. If it is still happening with regularity.I'm not sure what the cause could be but this could be revisited directly with them (2k or Steam) or in our Bugs section if you can provide more info like windows version, dxdiag file, mods used, etc. I think it might be beyond our staff's capabilities to fix this as of right now.
     
  7. bc1

    bc1

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,211
    There is a coding mistake in script file "TechTree.lua" which may be the cause of your problems (I mentionned it on the 2K support thread but no one cared). When pressing ESC or ENTER key to close the tech panel, PopupProcessed is not called and the popup queue is stalled :crazyeye:.
    It's trivial to fix, replace lines 812 & 813:
    Code:
                UIManager:DequeuePopup( ContextPtr );
                g_isOpen = false;
    
    by:
    Code:
    		OnCloseButtonClicked();
    
    The file is located in the "TechTree" folder in the UI folder for the gods & kings expansion in the steam game cache.
    Alternatively replace the exisitng file with the one attached.
    Try it at your own risk :badcomp:, if it solves your problem please let us know.
     
  8. trueblue

    trueblue Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2010
    Messages:
    353
    Location:
    Scotland
    I might be hitting the F10 button to speed up the combat animation.

    i'm in the habit now of quick saving every time i move to take a city.

    I get the pop up fails all the time. a save and re-load fixes that.



    thanks tho.
     
  9. Arilian

    Arilian King

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    Messages:
    662
    Location:
    Hungary
    When pop-ups fail to pop (i.e. ruins reward messages, barb hut gold, etc.), hit F6 to open the tech tree. Next, manually close the tree with your mouse by pressing the close button in the bottom-left corner.


    This works for me. I have noticed this only recenly, and now it will be (hopefully) fixed :)
     
  10. bc1

    bc1

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,211
    You might care to try the fix 2 posts above ;)
     
  11. leif erikson

    leif erikson Game of the Month Fanatic Administrator Supporter GOTM Staff

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2003
    Messages:
    25,974
    Location:
    Plymouth, MA

Share This Page