1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[BUG] Land boat: Boat is stuck when in city when it's razed AND ship in inland city

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Confirmed Bugs' started by Silverwave, Sep 23, 2010.

  1. Silverwave

    Silverwave Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010
    Messages:
    129
    Location:
    Laval, Québec
    If you have a boat inside a city with population of 1 that's been razed, when the city disapear, your boat stays on the land then at the end of the turn, it's destroyed.

    I cannot attach save game, it's over 2 mo.
     
  2. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    32,940
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    Please .zip your savegame, and also please attach an image.
     
  3. StevenHPerry

    StevenHPerry Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Confirmed!

    SHP
     

    Attached Files:

  4. ainwood

    ainwood Consultant. Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Messages:
    30,083
    Can you please post a save from the turn prior to the city being razed? Did razing the city result in the destroyer being teleported?
     
  5. Silverwave

    Silverwave Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010
    Messages:
    129
    Location:
    Laval, Québec
    Sorry, I don't have a save prior to the city bein destroyed.

    The boat isn't teleported. You "garrison" the boat inside the city, and when the city get destroyed after razing, the boat stays at the same place where the city was, so 1 tile inland (you see the boat unit lying on a land tile). I didn't tried to move it out back into water, but if you don't, the boat gets destroyed at the end of the turn.

    I'm starting to think it's intended. There's some kind of a function that been implemented to tell "if the boat is on a land tile/not in a water tile then destroy it".
    There have to be something that tells the game to destroy it, it doesn't happend just like that.
     
  6. ainwood

    ainwood Consultant. Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Messages:
    30,083
    Hmm. I wondering how StevenHPerry got his destroyed into a city that is a long way inland - he attached a picture showing that the destroyer was inland, but an arrow suggesting where it came from - a razed coastal city.
     
  7. StevenHPerry

    StevenHPerry Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    My infantry attacked and razed the coastal city. Later that SAME turn, I had forgotten that I picked "raze" instead of puppet, and moved the destroyer into the coastal city (indicated by a blue arrow in my screen shot).

    The next turn, the city was gone. The destroyer moved to the next closest city of mine (a puppet city also captured the previous turn). This city was 5 or so hexes inland with no water access at all. The infantry garrisoned in the razed city remained in that city's hex.

    I do not have a saved game prior to that turn.
     
  8. ainwood

    ainwood Consultant. Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Messages:
    30,083
    Thanks for the clarification. So the "teleport" was likely due to two units in the same tile?
     
  9. Silverwave

    Silverwave Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010
    Messages:
    129
    Location:
    Laval, Québec
    I think boats, like planes, don't count against the 1 upt limit.

    Someone can confirm this?
     
  10. biohazard72

    biohazard72 Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    348
    Location:
    British Columbia
    If you leave a ship in a coastal city that's being razed, it will automatically rebase to the nearest city. Problem is, that city wasn't coastal (and was also being razed). You can attack with it too! I used it to fight off some pikemen before they destroyed it.

    Oddly I hit printscreen for a screenshot, but I got an image of the point in the intro at which I skipped it.
     
  11. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    32,940
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    Moderator Action: Threads merged.
    That bug has accidentially already happened here and is related.
     
  12. rejkz

    rejkz Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    When I sold my coastal city to Computer Player with naval unit, the unit was moved to my capital which doesn't have access to any water tile. It can't move of cousre but probably I could bombard the enemy if they will apear.
     
  13. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    32,940
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    Moderator Action: Threads merged and thread renamed.

    This bug has by accident already been discovered here.
    But it's nice that you have joined us to help us with the bug hunting, welcome to this forum :).
     
  14. rejkz

    rejkz Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    I'm a long time reader here, now I decided to create accout. Thank you for nice welcome :)

    And about this bug, mine is a bit different but maybe coused by the sime thing. Here is an attachment, just offer coastal city to CPU player for some coins, he will take it right away and trime will be teleported to capital city which is inland city.
     

    Attached Files:

  15. MarkJohnson

    MarkJohnson King

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Messages:
    605
    I had taken a peace treaty for 10 turns with Napoleon. He gave me a ton of stuff including his last 4 cities.

    Now, 11 turns later I was Propositioned by Ramkkhamhaeng too go to war with him against Napoleon. Two turns later I get to the city and see a work boat in his capital. He is three tiles away from the ocean, but has a river flowing to the ocean.

    I guess when he gave me his cities, he got a fishing boat back and it put it in his city, instead of an ocean tile, but he has no ocean tile either.

    Also, I had to go to the Diplomacy screen to look up how to spell Ramkhamhaenng''s name and see he has his old leader head icon there instead of the new one.




    Moderator Action: Threads merged. The_J
     
  16. TPQ

    TPQ Cogito Ergo Civ

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    587
    Location:
    UK
    I was playing the other day and found a Trireme in a city that wasn't on the coast. Is it possible that ships can use rivers and I just didn't read it, or is this another bug?



    Savegame attached.

    Patch 1.0.0.62
     

    Attached Files:

  17. EL_Kondor

    EL_Kondor Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Messages:
    19
    I gifted my coastal city with a destroyer in it and the destroyer moved to the nearest city which happens to be inland! Cant upload the save because it's over 6mb this was in the time of that stupid save/load bug...
     
  18. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    32,940
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    Thanks for reporting, but like you can see it's already confirmed.

    Moderator Action: Threads merged.
     

Share This Page