Bug Report (English)

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Community Civ V' started by Thomas SG, Jul 27, 2008.

  1. Thomas SG

    Thomas SG CCV-designer

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,164
    Location:
    Germany
    I haven't created this mod. But the code says that it is intented! You get money for removed buildings, the removed religion itself and you will get a bonus for a remove of a holy city. And as it seems this may result in about 3000-5000 gold. No bug here. But maybe it is not well balanced. I have no experience with this feature.
     
  2. tofe99

    tofe99 SGL

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2004
    Messages:
    127
    Location:
    London, UK
    Hi Thomas!

    After finishing a very good game on 4.38 I think, I moved on to 4.40B. First game, CTD :( I tried to attach a save but strangely it got failed. :badcomp:

    Tofe
     
  3. Ulysses

    Ulysses Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 21, 2003
    Messages:
    33
    Location:
    Germany
    First: Best mod so far :)
    But when I try to research Feudalism (last turn) game keeps crashing. Maybe it has something to do with the vassals feature? Hope you can fix it soon :cool:.

    PS: I tried to track it down but couldn't find the bug. At least it has nothing to do with the Feudalism tech nor with bVassalsTrade ;).
     
  4. tofe99

    tofe99 SGL

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2004
    Messages:
    127
    Location:
    London, UK
    Next game, CTD again. Civs alive: Spain, Khmer, Mongols, Incas, Mayas, Vikings, Carthage.
    Anyway, in 4.38 was there any CTDs, or it was just me, who got lucky. I am considering to go back to it.
     
  5. sivsta

    sivsta Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    22
    Location:
    Ft.Worth, TX
    I was having more trouble with this version. People had different results though.
     
  6. Zo_Xerez

    Zo_Xerez Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    this is the best mod i ever played, but after the 1800 century the game starts to get really lag when i finish turn. can someone help me? it goes normal until the 1800 century
     
  7. Ulysses

    Ulysses Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 21, 2003
    Messages:
    33
    Location:
    Germany
    I know now what caused my (reproduceable) CTD: When I uncheck the "Advanced Unit Support" feature, the crash is gone. Hope I could help ;).
     
  8. Zo_Xerez

    Zo_Xerez Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    just me or someone have this problem too?
     
  9. sivsta

    sivsta Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    22
    Location:
    Ft.Worth, TX
    It slows down to unplayable for me around 1600-1700s. Must be all the extra mod calculations later on. ?
     
  10. Clifton III

    Clifton III Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    43
    The added features, especially the ones regarding how resources intereact with everything require a lot more from your computer then the regular game.

    Thomas has done a lot to improve the speed lately, lets hope there is still more that can be done. (as always a big thanks for this mod! )

    Bigger maps with more civs are going to be much slower so try using a smaller map and fewer civs.

    And have a book handy to read while turns process!
     
  11. Zo_Xerez

    Zo_Xerez Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2010
    Messages:
    8

    i play against 17 AI, in xs map.. i think i ll start playing with 12 or 15 to see wht happens
     
  12. Ulysses

    Ulysses Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 21, 2003
    Messages:
    33
    Location:
    Germany
    Another bug: Some turns my forges/stables don't produce anything and some turns later all works fine again. I read somewhere that this production feature slows down turn times, I'm no big fan of it anyway ;). In my opinion it would be better to need more buildings instead :).
     
  13. Ulysses

    Ulysses Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 21, 2003
    Messages:
    33
    Location:
    Germany
    Hmm, another CTD. This time I give up.
     
  14. sivsta

    sivsta Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    22
    Location:
    Ft.Worth, TX
    Anything to help improve turn times. It's bogging down big time for me. :/
     
  15. tofe99

    tofe99 SGL

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2004
    Messages:
    127
    Location:
    London, UK
    I went back to 4.38, but I had CTD with that as well. :badcomp:
    Now I don't know what to do. This is the best mod I have ever played, but honestly this CTD is just ruins the whole thing.
     
  16. tofe99

    tofe99 SGL

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2004
    Messages:
    127
    Location:
    London, UK
    BTW which was the last version without CTD?
     
  17. zoommooz

    zoommooz Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Messages:
    182
    Location:
    N.S.W, Australia
    I am getting this error too, was their an explanation. Also, I posted a number of questions in the mod comp thread, is this still an active mod thread?
     
  18. CellKu

    CellKu Emperor

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2004
    Messages:
    1,139
    Location:
    Europe
    Thomas SG, I finally found some time to play ver4.40b. It is :goodjob:

    And I encountered a bug and include the save here. I have tried to narrow the problem: The save

    1.) will produce a CTD, if you move the unit stack to the hill in the American territory;
    2.) does not produce a CTD, if you let the stack wait a turn in your (Greek) territory.

    The last thing I saw before the game crashed (during the AI turn), was an American unit move to Washington. So, the CTD seems to occur during the move of the Americans. But I am not 1005 certain.
    Maybe that helps you to track down the error.
     

    Attached Files:

  19. RicahMorTis

    RicahMorTis Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    I load the mod and well its uncaching the XML, I keep get that XML positions are incorrect.
    civ4buildings, civ4religions and generaling most of what XMLs are in civ4:BTS 3.19 with CCV5s latest patch.
    Unless I missed something somewhere, I'm not even sure how to fix this as both original and patch are both setup installs
     
  20. tagteamchampion

    tagteamchampion Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    Dundee, Scotland
    Hello. I really like this mod.

    But I have a problem with long delays between; and sometimes during turns.
    I am playing on hotseat with my brother.
    I think it is XL map with 12 civs. Version 4.35 I think?
    It seems as though it is freezing for minutes at a time after pressing enter to end turn.
    It wont let me move the mouse to another part of the map either.
    Sometimes when I try to move a unit into fog it freezes for about 30 seconds or so and then finally moves. Same thing when settling new cities. Just takes too long. It didn't do this at the start but has gotten much worse as we got to about 1300AD.
    I have played quite a few games on BTS of that size before without this problem so I don't think it is related to my computer. I have plenty enough RAM available but it isn't using it.
    Any suggestions into making it playable again? Also will the save work on the 4.40 version?
    I'd like to continue this save if possible as I am beating my brother for a change!
     

Share This Page