1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Bug Report Thread

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Total War Mod' started by jojoweb, Apr 20, 2008.

  1. jojoweb

    jojoweb Chimpa-Z

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2004
    Messages:
    492
    Location:
    Lyon, France
    If you encounter a CTD bug, please follow this procedure:

    Turn, temporary, these values to 1:

    ; Overwrite old network and message logs
    OverwriteLogs

    ; Enable rand event logging
    RandLog

    ; Enable message logging
    MessageLog

    in this file : My Documents\My Games\Beyond the Sword\CivilizationIV.INI.

    Then, try a game, and send me the Logs/MPLog.txt generated file (to my email, ask me by mp).

    At last, don't forget to restore the values (0 by default) in the INI file.

    For minor bugs, explain it in this thread.

    Thanks.
     
  2. jojoweb

    jojoweb Chimpa-Z

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2004
    Messages:
    492
    Location:
    Lyon, France
    TW - 0.93 version

    Detected Bugs:


    -
    -
     
  3. Drtad

    Drtad It Stinks!!!

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2006
    Messages:
    838
    I suppose this is not a bug with the game, but is a bug nonetheless. I can't seem to download part 3 of the mod from the third link...:sad:
     
  4. jojoweb

    jojoweb Chimpa-Z

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2004
    Messages:
    492
    Location:
    Lyon, France
    Yeah, there is some problems with the server which host the mod files. Many people try to download the mod, and the server is not high quality. I am currently searching for alternative servers.
     
  5. M22

    M22 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Hi jojoweb, it's a great mod.

    It seems there is some problems with Brazil 's unit (charriot for example), i don't see the unit only a red hallow.
     
  6. HannibalBarka

    HannibalBarka We are Free

    Joined:
    May 14, 2003
    Messages:
    3,954
    Location:
    Paris, France
    I cant' open saved game with patch one, once I installed patch 2. Not a problem, just waned to let you know.
    I started a new Monarch game, it's taougher than without Patch 2, I am miles behind in tech, is that "normal" or am I playing some thing wrong?
     
  7. HannibalBarka

    HannibalBarka We are Free

    Joined:
    May 14, 2003
    Messages:
    3,954
    Location:
    Paris, France
    I noticed weird behaviour for naval unit: galleon , ship of the line and frigate. They basically move "between turns". they end turn n in x,y, I hit enter and than next turn i find them in the box z,t !!!!!! It is frustrating because I am trying to invade a enemy and colonize an "empty" continent but I just can't take my troops where needed !!!! In the save I sent you, you should just move the naval stack near Breaza one step west and hit enter, next turn I find it some 5 or 6 places south!!! same thing with the galleon transporting a cavalry, a cat and a worker in the south trying to reach Cardassia, after turn 1950, you'll find in a diffrent place !!!!
     
  8. jojoweb

    jojoweb Chimpa-Z

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2004
    Messages:
    492
    Location:
    Lyon, France
    Yes, it is too hard to maintain positive governors' loyalties (and so, the corruption rate is too high). It is due to distance of the palace/governement center influence calculation. It will be fixed in the next version.

    For the naval bug, it will be fixed in the next version too.
     
  9. ichbinsehselber

    ichbinsehselber Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2005
    Messages:
    328
    Very interesting mod.
    My first game was over very soon though. Cultural victory by one of the AIs. I had already suspected this after the surprising change in the way culture works in this mod.

    I would suggest to turn off cultural victories in the default options (if this is possible) or to give a hint at the start or somewhere a newbie like me can see it :)
     
  10. dbkblk

    dbkblk Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,781
    Location:
    France
    hi,

    Merci pour ton mod qui s'annonce comme une nouvelle extension !

    Je n'ai pas encore trop joué avec mais j'ai déjà remarqué quelques bugs:
    - Il y a un trait de caractère qui retourne un "TXT_..etc", le nom ne s'affiche pas correctement (tu peux voir ça en créant une partie, dans la liste des leaders).

    - C'est bien d'avoir des nouvelles civilisations, mais je trouve un peu dommage que certains des développeurs de ces civilisations n'ait ajouté qu'une photo à la place d'un modèle 3D pour leaders parce que c'est un peu le charme de ce jeu ;). (Ce n'est pas vraiment un bug)

    Pour l'instant, c'est à peu près tout ! Si j'en trouve d'autres, je te ferais suivre !

    Je dois avouer que tu as abattu un boulot considérable, félicitations !!
    J'avais participé un peu à la traduction de Total Realism en français et je dois dire que travailler la Civilopédia prend un temps considérable !

    Merci : )
    H.

    EDIT:
    - Il n'y a pas de son lors des combats d'explorateurs contre les animaux (j'ai pas encore fait de combats entre d'autres unités)
    - Dans la description de la dissuasion nucléaire il y a une faute d'orthographe: "du nombre de bombes atomiques qu'ils possèdent et que vous posséder << "possédez". :p
    - Une petite amélioration: Avant je jouais avec Varietas Delectat, Blue Marble et Main Screen Mod. J'ai vu que tu as integré le main screen mod, mais tu devrais activer l'option pour voir la superiorité numérique militaire des autres parce que c'est super pratique !
     
  11. jojoweb

    jojoweb Chimpa-Z

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2004
    Messages:
    492
    Location:
    Lyon, France
    You can activate/disactivate some victory types if you begin a custom game or by opening My Documents\My Games\Beyond the Sword\CivilizationIV.INI file. Change these lines:

    ; Victory Conditions
    VictoryConditions = 111111111

    Each "1" means that the victory condition is activated, each "0" means that the victory condition is disactivated. The cultural victory is the 5th victory condition ;). So you must change the numbers into:

    ; Victory Conditions
    VictoryConditions = 111101111
     
  12. medwarth100

    medwarth100 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Denmark
    Hi! I downloaded this mod yesterday and it really looks great. I load the mod, I start a game, everything looks like it should, my leader is there, all the new buttons are and so on.
    However, in turn two, as the "Welcome to Total War" screen pops up, my technological bar and icons dissappear, along with my city's growth and population bar. Also, the game starts to lack very much.
    I press the new turn button again and the game crashes. Any ideas about what the problem might be?

    Otherwise, the mod really looks great! Good work! ( :
     
  13. jojoweb

    jojoweb Chimpa-Z

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2004
    Messages:
    492
    Location:
    Lyon, France
    Please, send me the first autosave (to).
     
  14. Tboy

    Tboy Future world ruler

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,111
    Location:
    At my Computer, somewhere in the UK
    Great Mod!

    Just a minor bug - the civ leaders on the custom game setup aren't in alphabetical order, so finding any specific leader takes a long time.
     
  15. jojoweb

    jojoweb Chimpa-Z

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2004
    Messages:
    492
    Location:
    Lyon, France
    Ok, it will be included in the next patch ;-).
     
  16. Draynorton

    Draynorton Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    im not the most computer literate person i know so im requesting clear instructions for installation please.

    I unpacked and placed the folder in the beyond the sword mod folder, and when i load this mod, nothing happens.

    the game loads with the "total war .94" on the top right of the menu screen, but when i start a game, there is no change at all.


    what is it that i have to do to correctly install the game, for i feel thats where i went wrong. =)

    thank you
     
  17. Draynorton

    Draynorton Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    great mod, but it takes so long for a turn to be complete.

    it takes no longer than a minute for my turn to come up after i press the red button in vanilla civ.

    But in total war .94 it takes at least 4-5 minutes. its getting annoying =(

    any ideas what it might be? or is this just a problem with the mod =)
     
  18. Giaker

    Giaker Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    I have found a very little mistake, in the description of slave it says twice: "Can join city as Enslaved Labour"
    one time in the begining of the text, and the second one on the bottom.

    Bye..

    P.S: man u'r mod is great :)

    P.S2: sry for my english
     
  19. jojoweb

    jojoweb Chimpa-Z

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2004
    Messages:
    492
    Location:
    Lyon, France
    Verify that the mod's folder is : Mods\Total_War_0.96, and not Mods\Total_War_0.96\Total_War_0.96
     
  20. Giaker

    Giaker Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    3

Share This Page