Bug Report

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Realism Invictus' started by Houman, Sep 10, 2006.

  1. Spartan117

    Spartan117 Immortal

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    1,180
    Location:
    Chicago
    after some more "testing", looking at units.:D

    The mirage 2000, is freaking huge... like 3 or 4 times the size of other jet fighters:lol: :lol: I dont think that was intended.

    and

    the helos for the movement point have some big number 34566(something like that) but are really strange in movement, they move only one tile.
     
  2. WarKirby

    WarKirby Arty person

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    5,317
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    Another Problem with the Mirage, if you look underneath, there's a big gap in the model. Not really relevant to gameplay since you look at things top down.

    I just tend to notice things like that.

    I noticed in the civilopedia that it was a bit big. Foes that transfer into the game as well?

    On the subject of civilopedia- The Mirage 2000's entry is missing, and so is thename of the Korean unique boat, the Kobukson. Instead it just says TXT_KEY_UNIT_KOBUKSON

    That's annoying.

    WarKirby
     
  3. Mexico

    Mexico TR senior programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2005
    Messages:
    578
    Location:
    Slovakia, Kosice
    @spartan117, warkirby
    this is reason why we release beta version - we are unable to check every unit for every possible actions/missions

    mirrage2000: model scalled down to size comparable to other units (both in game and in civpedia)
    helos movement: updated
    infantry crash: problem found with german infantry model (there is two german infantry units defined, one without art and formation definition - this cause CTD)
    kobukson: updated

    new infos about this bugs you will find in this post later

    mexico
     
  4. WarKirby

    WarKirby Arty person

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    5,317
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    I posted this in the Warlords thread and I'm reposting it here to increase the chance that Houman or Mexico will see it quickly, because it is very important

    WarKirby
     
  5. Mexico

    Mexico TR senior programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2005
    Messages:
    578
    Location:
    Slovakia, Kosice
    this part of mod (balancing etc..) is houman work, so i can only test this
    but for me, promotion working as expected (+32% attack, -12% defense)
    (if this is overpowered, you must disscuss with houman, but I personaly agree with you)

    EDIT: houman already post small note in Warlords thread, that he make a mistake in calculation and that he will explain how this promotion was planed
     
  6. Spartan117

    Spartan117 Immortal

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    1,180
    Location:
    Chicago
    of course i understand completely:goodjob:

    just was reporting it....:)

    I just thought it was funny how when i was displaying all the units across the map, when i was placing the jet fighters, the mirage just came out of no where being really huge.:lol: :lol:

    if if find any more i will just post it.:D
     
  7. Greedy_Raccoon

    Greedy_Raccoon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    anybody got a solution for my problem?? (posted before page 3)
     
  8. Mexico

    Mexico TR senior programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2005
    Messages:
    578
    Location:
    Slovakia, Kosice
    if you mean CTD prolme, please be more specific: what version you play? TR for vanilla civ? have you latest patch (2.1.3)? send your savegame to bugs.totalrealism (at) gmail.com
    for warlord, there is beta 2, send savegame to beta.totalrealism (at) gmail.com for analyze
     
  9. Anaztazioch

    Anaztazioch Hit in the head too much

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2006
    Messages:
    1,181
    Location:
    Kraków, Poland (southern Poland)
    CTD in Warlords TR.

    Occures in ?emperor? or one point less diff., classical age, having bronze working, also used World Builder many time to put religions in places i see them fit. Crashes every time i do this:

    Enter diplomacy screen and try to trade whith foreign religion civ "propose a trade", right after clicking that CTD.

    Strange this is that when a foreign civ offers you a trade - it dont crash. When you select lets negotiate, doesnt crash, but if i agree or dont agree and than start "propose a deal" it crashes.

    This is a hurried report, as it happened only in 1 game, and i allso mad used WB :p

    I shall send a save game when this CTD appear in non WB game.



    But there is a bug witch rely more to Warlords, but didnt played vanilla Warlords, so thats why i post it here.

    Its a non CTD bug no fear. Its just that new civilization contacts does not "hide" when entering city/World Builder. They are annoying as Mehmed II is disallowing me to put assing priests... The contacts i mean the ones whith score as well as disposition on bottom right of screen as default.
     
  10. Anaztazioch

    Anaztazioch Hit in the head too much

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2006
    Messages:
    1,181
    Location:
    Kraków, Poland (southern Poland)
    E-mailing save game. (from btwbtwbtwbtw@wp.pl)

    Its a bit strange as in arround 2000bc Genghis Khan ordered me ti stop trading whith Korea and i agreed. Now its almost 0ad and Korea still cant "forgive" me. in 3500bc i did BIG change in Japan island, a bit cheety. in 400bc i buffed up disposition in WB giving me, spain, korea high desposition to each other, hoping this would "erase" this bug.

    Loaded this save 3 times, each had same effect.
    Also restarted Game (clearing cashe) and loaded save, bug existed. Repeated this action.
    Next i unistalled CivIV, delated all files that had anything to do whith it, restarted PC, installed Civ IV installed Civ IV 1.61 patch, installed TotalRealism 2.0.3, went wtf, this aint Warlords, installed Warlords, installed Warlords.totalrealism.2.0.beta.2, launched Warlords, loaded TR mod, loaded save, eat dinner, game loaded, checked still Korea refuses to talk... and so it comes...

    Also other bug - the names of foreign civs in "score" display doesnt hide.
    Just enter the city whith this save, and names of foreing civs should not hide (make harder to assign specialists). If they do hide, try and declare war to every one arround ( try Zulu, Ottoman, Vikings as these are the ones that does not hide ).

    Minor bugs.
    [1] Names of some promotions, just train a unit in Tokyo and you will see opne missing.
    TXT_ is appearing

    [2] Some problem in Korean disposition info, saying:
    +1 we care for our brothers in fath
    TXT_(dont remember what is further)


    Previous report was unable for me to accuire in 4 differant games... (CTD when proposing a deal)
     
  11. ericos

    ericos Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Messages:
    20
    got out of sync multiple time in direct ip connection.

    2 time when giving a promotion to a new unit and 2 time when creating a colon (i dont know if its the same in english lol) and moving it.
     
  12. Total_War

    Total_War Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    Messages:
    27
    I just need a bit of help to get Total Realism running. I've installed the latest Vanilla version, 2.1.3. I cleared the caches after I installed it. However, whenever I try to load total realism (not the Earth map) from the desktop, or whenever I go into the game and load it from the "advanced" menu, it just comes up with an error message saying "Civ 4 needs to close, please tell Microsoft about this problem". What's causing this error message to pop up? And how can I solve it so that I can start playing this great mod?

    Thanks in advance
     
  13. Anaztazioch

    Anaztazioch Hit in the head too much

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2006
    Messages:
    1,181
    Location:
    Kraków, Poland (southern Poland)
    @ Total War

    Its crack, or lack of .cue file when running via .bin file.

    Get a better crack or buy a game, install CIV IV patch 1.61 than Total Realism.

    Run the Total Realism from shortcut (not World map) and it should bring you to the game. If game crashes when cashing XMLs than its crack/patch fault. If game crashes in Main menu, than its your PC, low memory, low graphics, low processor, or viruses than block your RAM, virtual memory or even Graphic card memory.

    I had "pirate" Civilization IV and had same problem. Still have such errors when launching Civ IV. But whith bought Warlords i dont have any problems. Exept WTR CTDs.
     
  14. Total_War

    Total_War Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    Messages:
    27
    Okay, that confuses me a little bit. I don't have a pirate version of the game, and I have CIV IV patch 1.61 installed. It doesn't even get to the main menu, so it can't be my computer. So what should I do?
     
  15. Total_War

    Total_War Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    Messages:
    27
    It's okay, I somehow got it working by loading Civ IV and then loading it from the advanced menu.
     
  16. JahtheIII

    JahtheIII Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2005
    Messages:
    39

    I just wanted to back Total War up and say that you gave me the same answer when I talked about the crash during startup, and I also don't have a pirated copy.

    The thing that works the best to get past this startup issue TW, is to clear the game cache as has been detailed in many previous posts.

    What I have found is that this still doesn't work for me many times, and I have to go through the process of clearing the cache and trying to load TR sometimes 4 or 5 times before it will load.

    My best success has been to clear the cache and load through the TR World Map shortcut, then use the Back button to load a game or start a new one.

    Since I was clearing the cache and restarting so much, I took the time to note which files load in the cache before it crashes, as they were always the same files. If Houman or Mexico haven't had this problem on their computers, maybe something about this file list will strike them as pointing towards the problem...


    Everytime I clear the cache it contained the following files:

    CatalogCiv4Warlords208826155
    " "590857719
    " "744672125
    " "1153359017
    " "1154765664
    " "1166213545
    " "1345980394
    " "1466125442
    " "2298406619
    " "2330217323
    " "2502806320
    " "3807843338
    " "3979112632



    Cache would always contain just these files after a crash on startup.



    and for anyone else that is also running an authentic version of Civ IV and TR and is having this problem even after clearing the cache, from my experience, the only thing that is sure to work is persistence, eventually if you try to start it up enough times it should happen.

    GL!:)
     
  17. JahtheIII

    JahtheIII Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2005
    Messages:
    39
    Just sent Savegame, CTD like described above with a crash in the diplomacy screen when proposing a trade.

    this was around 30 AD, trading had worked normally up until then.
     
  18. Anaztazioch

    Anaztazioch Hit in the head too much

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2006
    Messages:
    1,181
    Location:
    Kraków, Poland (southern Poland)
    clearing cashe doesnt do the trick.

    Just remembered. In old TR redme.txt there was a part saying.
    Dont run TR 1st time from the made shortcuts. First launch Civ Iv and play start a game, than load TR from Advanced menu and start a game. Than start playing directly from shortcuts.
    There was something like this. But pirate copy is making it harder, even when patch 1.61 doesnt need crack :lol:
     
  19. Anaztazioch

    Anaztazioch Hit in the head too much

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2006
    Messages:
    1,181
    Location:
    Kraków, Poland (southern Poland)
  20. Mexico

    Mexico TR senior programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2005
    Messages:
    578
    Location:
    Slovakia, Kosice
    i got this tarde-related CTD bug too :( - i am debugging this, but unsuccessful for now :(
     

Share This Page