1. Firaxis celebrates the "Asian American and Pacific Islander Heritage Month", and offers a give-away of a Civ6 anthology copy (5 in total)! For all the details, please check the thread here. .
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Old World has finally been released on GOG and Steam, besides also being available in the Epic store . Come to our Old World forum and discuss with us!
    Dismiss Notice

Bug Report

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Plug and Play Project' started by purplexus, Apr 23, 2007.

  1. purplexus

    purplexus Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Messages:
    477
    Location:
    Calgary Alberta, Canada
    If you find an error in one of the Modules in this library please post it here.

    Bug report: Issues to be dealt with
    (if any of these are your Modules make some corrections please)



    Aug 13,2007 The following Bugs are found as submitted by Purplexus

    Joan D'Arc LH There is XML loading error as in the CivInfos xml file
    References to Unit artstyle as FRENCH and not EUROPEAN



    Aug 11,2007(the following were reported by Impaler[WRG])

    I noticed some of the graphics aren't working for me due to no shader versions on Dido Leader Head
    Dido LH Button has that annoying square of bad alpha channel

    Wilhelmina LH Button is Over sized.
    I noticed some of the graphics aren't working for me due to no shader versions on the Wilhelmina LH

    Croatian Building buttons appear shrunken on low graphic settings, again medium fixes it
    Croatian UB does not seem to offer any advantages over a wall, in fact it costs more

    Brazilian Leader Dom Pedro get the 'white eyes' effect on low graphic settings Medium Graphic level fixes it.
    Brazilian Building buttons appear shrunken on low graphic settings, again medium fixes it
    Brazillian stadium has +1 happiness all cities which is going to be very broken as you can make one in every city and get a +1 in every city for each city you own. (perhaps this was the authors intent?)

    Irish publishing house Strategy text is Missing.
    Irish leader Niall get the 'white eyes' effect on low graphic settings Medium Graphic level fixes it.
    The Irish flag is getting an odd effect here, the shamrock is turning white and the border light Green

    Also the flag system in BtS has been changed...now they utilize an alpha channel mask.Art/Interface/TeamColor you can see some examples of them in the BtS directory their relatively simple looking and force the flag to be two colors only. Think its also involved in making the flag change in shape through the course of the game
     
  2. wesleybb

    wesleybb Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    I have created a folder called more modules under my mods folder as instructed. I have also modified my .ini file as instructed.

    I extracted the Brazil and Ireland civs to that folder. I also extracted the sound files to that folder. My folder structure now looks like this:

    More modules
    Assets
    Brazil
    Ireland

    When I load the module the civilizations are not available either in a custom game or play now. If I am setting this up wrong I would appreciate any assistance in fixing it.

    Wes
     
  3. purplexus

    purplexus Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Messages:
    477
    Location:
    Calgary Alberta, Canada
    The correct Folder Format should be
    Mods
    ->More Modules
    --->Assets
    ------>Custom Civilizations
    --------->Brazil
    --------->Ireland
    ------>XML
    --------->Audio (where the audio files go)
     
  4. purplexus

    purplexus Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Messages:
    477
    Location:
    Calgary Alberta, Canada
    An issue that arrived is what if someone converts a module for someone who is no longer around and then a bug is found.

    The Bug report board will have a date beside the bug report error.
    there will be a 2 week period in which the original author has a chance to deal with the bug. A PM will go out to the Author. After 2 weeks anyone will be allowed to correct the errors.
     
  5. Impaler[WrG]

    Impaler[WrG] Civ4:Col UI programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2005
    Messages:
    1,750
    Location:
    Vallejo, California
    *Cough* Correction :rolleyes:

    Mods
    ->More Modules
    --->Assets
    ------>XML
    --------->Audio (where the audio files go)
    ------>Modules
    ---------->Custom Civilizations
    -------------->Brazil
    -------------->Ireland
     
  6. purplexus

    purplexus Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Messages:
    477
    Location:
    Calgary Alberta, Canada
    :eek: oops and Yikes forgot the Most important Modules Folder!:blush:

    Thanks for watching my back Impaler[WRG]
     
  7. Aeven

    Aeven EU Citizen

    Joined:
    May 11, 2007
    Messages:
    228
    Location:
    the Netherlands, EU
    I've fixed the issue with the button being oversized :) Also, I've noticed that the Pedia in my file doesn't work as it should, but that seems to be unfixable, or only I get that problem.
     
  8. purplexus

    purplexus Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Messages:
    477
    Location:
    Calgary Alberta, Canada
    I already fixed your Pedia. Download the LH as is posted from this forum.
    You'll Notice the Wilhelmina_Civ4GameText.Xml file is a combination of both your
    Civ4GameText_Diplomacy.xml and Civ4GameText_Leaderheads.xml files. Its perhaps the first time that I have seen this. but the Extensions on the end of Civ4GameText.xml don't seem well liked by the MXMLL Loader.

    Please get back to me with a link of the newly uploaded Zip file. with the corrections. Thanks.
     
  9. Aeven

    Aeven EU Citizen

    Joined:
    May 11, 2007
    Messages:
    228
    Location:
    the Netherlands, EU
    Ack, I updated it again :) I'm going to work on a modular civilization soon, Numidia, using esnaz's Massinissa leaderhead :)
     
  10. bmarnz

    bmarnz Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2007
    Messages:
    441
    Location:
    Pennsylvania, USA
    Fixed my Joan of Arc leaderhead bug and uploaded it. I forgot I was working out of a mod with extra flavor...oops.
     
  11. NikNaks

    NikNaks Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,972
    Location:
    England
    Oversized buttons? They're made to fit in with Blue Marble.
    As for the folder structure error, that's a simple fix.
     
  12. bmarnz

    bmarnz Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2007
    Messages:
    441
    Location:
    Pennsylvania, USA
    In the Canada Module the strategy text for the mountie states that it is just a flavor unit with no changes in ability. However, this is not so. It ignores movement costs and gives better results from tribal villages.
     
  13. purplexus

    purplexus Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Messages:
    477
    Location:
    Calgary Alberta, Canada
    Let me look into that.
     
  14. purplexus

    purplexus Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Messages:
    477
    Location:
    Calgary Alberta, Canada
    Repair of Canada Mountie Movement and Goodie hut done.
     
  15. alibaba

    alibaba Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2006
    Messages:
    13
    Pearson of Canada has all of the traits, and when I play as Canada with any leader I start with 2 mounties,2 settlers,2 workers , 1 scout and no warriors
     
  16. NikNaks

    NikNaks Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,972
    Location:
    England
    The Polish bug has been fixed. I hadn't updated the opening post to match the folder structure in the d/load.
     
  17. alibaba

    alibaba Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2006
    Messages:
    13
    Theodora's crown doesnt show up . it is just a pink shape on her head
     
  18. alibaba

    alibaba Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2006
    Messages:
    13
    Ivan IV only has part of his eyeball showing , the other half is just white
     
  19. rockinroger

    rockinroger WoC Team Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,312
    Location:
    Overland Park, Kansas
    I had the same problem and Esnaz provided the solution "If it doesn't work, try copying and pasting the Justinian_NOSHADER.dds into her folder". I did that and it works fine.
     
  20. rockinroger

    rockinroger WoC Team Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,312
    Location:
    Overland Park, Kansas
    I got this plug and play to work ok try reinstalling it to see if it works.
     

Share This Page