1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Bug reports and technical difficulties

Discussion in 'RFC mod-mod: Classical World' started by srpt, Jul 29, 2013.

  1. srpt

    srpt Deist

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Messages:
    2,025
    Location:
    Toronto
    report bugs and install/run problems here
     
  2. NoShameD

    NoShameD Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Messages:
    273
    Location:
    Sorgues, France
    Ok, let's begin this thread !
    I don't know if it has already been solved, but I just downloaded this mod, launched a game, to see a runtime error !
    Any fix or solution ?
     

    Attached Files:

  3. dantaiteng

    dantaiteng Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Jin UP didn't work.
    I can use the spy to make my plats filled with silks.
    The Antigonid UB cost to much.
     
  4. Sitalkas

    Sitalkas Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2012
    Messages:
    472
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Athens
    that's not a bug! It's a feature of the mod!
     
  5. NoShameD

    NoShameD Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Messages:
    273
    Location:
    Sorgues, France
    I don't know why, as I didn't change anything, but I Have been able to start a game, playing the kingdom of Funan. It started without problem, but on turn 2, UHV2 said "goal failed' !
    If it can help, I attached a screenshot and a savegame.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. srpt

    srpt Deist

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Messages:
    2,025
    Location:
    Toronto
    I have never seen that. try re-downloading. there is a new version today.

    I will look into the Jin UP. I will look at the silkworm feature as well. it shouldn't be spammable, if thats what you mean.

    fixed in the new version. (its a "==" instead of a "<=" on line 959 of victory.py if you want to do a quick fix to your copy)
     
  7. SanJose

    SanJose Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2012
    Messages:
    704
    Location:
    Moscow
    little bug:
    550AD Arabs start, also in Tyros some bug. After upgrade archer to marksman or disband red halfsphere disappear.
    Spoiler :



    edit: no free mosque for flipped city
    edit2: in Pedia Dhamek Stupa looks like red halfsphere
     
  8. Tigranes

    Tigranes Armenian

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008
    Messages:
    9,319
    sprt said he will fix Pedia but not not the game about mosque -- so Arabs will do fine without it and I agree, it was my experience too.

    I have seen those red bulbs too, for Heavy Horse Archers of some particular civ or Barbarian, I forgot exactly...
     
  9. merijn_v1

    merijn_v1 Black Belt

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    5,431
    Location:
    The city of the original vlaai
    The red halfsphere means that there is a small mistake in the path the the art itself in the XML. The Arabian Archer art is fixed. (rev 71)

    I thought the Dhamek Stupa had the same bug. But I can't find where it is in the XML.
    The art itself is in the game.

    @ Tigranes
    I took a quick look at all (heavy) horse archers, but I can't see any false path in the XML. If I know the exact unit (civ+unit), I can take look if something else is bugged.
     
  10. srpt

    srpt Deist

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Messages:
    2,025
    Location:
    Toronto
    it works for me. you have to keep the city.

    I will look into the unit art tonight. it may be a bad path or it may be missing files.

    thanks merijn for doing updating the svn. my internet woes are merely due to me being cheap.

    I put a list of stuff that needs to be done in the first post. I will add to it. there is a lot of building art to do, which I'm not experienced with, I have only stolen things.

    also I noticed that there is a skew in the city name map. Cyprus is 1 tile too long and the Levant coast is 1 tile east of where it should be
     
  11. merijn_v1

    merijn_v1 Black Belt

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    5,431
    Location:
    The city of the original vlaai
    Arab unit art is already fixed in the SVN.
    Dhamek Stupa isn't though.
     
  12. srpt

    srpt Deist

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Messages:
    2,025
    Location:
    Toronto
    no idea why you are getting this. I just launched it again here at work and it seems normal. I am not launching from the WBS though.

    I did find some problems with stability, including 1 silly error that was causing all civs to check 3 points higher than they should have. there are 2 files attached to patch this if you want to try it.
     

    Attached Files:

  13. Sitalkas

    Sitalkas Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2012
    Messages:
    472
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Athens
    tried an Ostrogoth game, 1st goal didnt check as OK
     
  14. Tigranes

    Tigranes Armenian

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008
    Messages:
    9,319
    Vandals are treated like 330 BC civ -- when they found city it is size 2 and no buildings in it :(
     
  15. iOnlySignIn

    iOnlySignIn Prince$s

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2,134
    Location:
    Virgo Supercluster
    Perhaps all buildings have be Vandalized? Aha!
     
  16. Tigranes

    Tigranes Armenian

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008
    Messages:
    9,319
    Stability Check messages look like debug warnings which were not disabled while publishing the product. Do you have somewhere a command telling you when the game check stability, so that you know everything is working? Try any WBS with latest SVn, you will see what I mean...
     
  17. dantaiteng

    dantaiteng Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2013
    Messages:
    4


    I don't think it is not a bug.
     
  18. Swarbs

    Swarbs Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    990
    I think the silkworm problem is that spies can steal your own silk. So the Chinese civ can put silk everywhere, and their spy is never caught as it's in their own territory.

    I'm also getting the red "STABILITY CHECK" messages at the top of the screen when playing.
     
  19. Tigranes

    Tigranes Armenian

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008
    Messages:
    9,319
    In fact any Chinese neighbor can steal as many silks as they want. To be on safe side I offer to make this 1 time event.
     
  20. Swarbs

    Swarbs Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    990
    I think the problem there is that if your spy is caught trying to steal the silk then you can't do it again. I had that issue with Byzantium a few releases ago, and couldn't do the UHV without using WB.

    Perhaps only allowing silk to be stolen and cultivated if you don't have it in your borders would be a better solution?
     

Share This Page