Bug Reports and Technical Issues

Discussion in 'Rhye's and Fall - Dawn of Civilization' started by Leoreth, Sep 11, 2014.

  1. Leoreth

    Leoreth Vampire of the Blue Moon Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    35,814
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Paris
    I actually do update the installer version if the bug is so severe that it affects a large number of games or causes a crash under common conditions. This has happened once since 1.13. Your issue is likely one of those - that's why I was asking in the first place.

    And by the way, even if you are not using Git, you can always download the current state of the repository as a ZIP from the Github page. The only thing you're losing is compression and the comfort of the installer.

    Bug free releases are not really feasible because there is no QA process that could take place before releasing it. And if I was to kill one way to release the mod it would be the packaged installer, obviously.
     
  2. serb1389

    serb1389 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    I did a "run as administrator" after a long process of finding that whole account. And now it works! Amazing mod! Thanks for the help
     
  3. Leoreth

    Leoreth Vampire of the Blue Moon Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    35,814
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Paris
    Good to hear. Enjoy playing!
     
  4. Imp. Knoedel

    Imp. Knoedel Simperator Knoedel

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2011
    Messages:
    8,832
    Location:
    The cooler Germany
    When? What? How? Why wasn't I told about this?
     
  5. Leoreth

    Leoreth Vampire of the Blue Moon Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    35,814
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Paris
    I don't remember anymore to be honest.
     
  6. sercer88

    sercer88 Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    1,446
    Location:
    MO, USA
    Ok, so, sorry for bugging you, but I did not know you could download the files without installing Github (or whatever it's called)

    So I can download 1.13.2 zip and manually replace 1.13 then? I will try that. Hopefully I don't screw anything up.

    I know bug-free is unfeasible, I just didn't know how else to voice my confusion with this process.
    Hopefully now that I'm at least clicking around on the Git website and poking my nose into places it maybe shouldn't be I will be able to understand a little bit more.
     
  7. Leoreth

    Leoreth Vampire of the Blue Moon Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    35,814
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Paris
    Yeah, that should work. You will pointlessly have to download all the art again but that should not cause any problems.

    (Or better, wait for v1.13.3 to come online soon.)
     
  8. sercer88

    sercer88 Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    1,446
    Location:
    MO, USA
    You mean for the VD and EC stuff?
    It should all still be there if I merge what I currently have (1.13 + VD + EC) with what I just downloaded 1.13.2 right?

    And if I run into more problems then I'll look to see what 1.13.3 (or later) has to offer.
    As long as they don't break save-game data. And if I miss it, I can still go back to previous versions etc ... I think I can handle this.
     
  9. Leoreth

    Leoreth Vampire of the Blue Moon Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    35,814
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Paris
    Not sure how the interaction with the submodules would work out.

    If you're only looking for having the savegame bug fixed, I'll also upload a patch for v1.13.0 to that effect.
     
  10. Leoreth

    Leoreth Vampire of the Blue Moon Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    35,814
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Paris
    The patch is now available.

    Compatible with v1.13.0 (the installer version).
     
  11. Tigranes

    Tigranes Armenian

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008
    Messages:
    9,863
    "... cities have declared their independence from their foreign domination"

    I am not a native English speaker but 2nd "their" sounds at least as a bad style and more likely as an incorrect or unnecessary pronoun. "... cities have declared their independence from the foreign domination" sounds better, and one does not need to guess what "their domination" means. "Their foreign domination" sounds more like "those cities' foreign domination" (whatever that means) and not like a "foreign domination over those cities".
     
  12. AdrienIer

    AdrienIer Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,487
    Location:
    Paris
    I don't really like "from the foreign domination". How about just "from foreign domination" ?
     
  13. DC123456789

    DC123456789 Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2012
    Messages:
    3,138
    Location:
    Canada
    "from foreign domination" sounds best.
     
  14. Leoreth

    Leoreth Vampire of the Blue Moon Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    35,814
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Paris
    That has always bugged me too. Even more so, triggered respawns like Iran's probably need a different message altogether.
     
  15. ales_

    ales_ Heir

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Messages:
    5,639
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Toulouse, France
    They need a normal spawn altogether.
     
  16. sercer88

    sercer88 Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    1,446
    Location:
    MO, USA
    I got 11 python exception pop-ups just now :crazyeye:

    Attached is the autosave on the turn the errors happen.
     

    Attached Files:

  17. Tigranes

    Tigranes Armenian

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008
    Messages:
    9,863
    The mod does a wonderful job with historical Dawn of Men messages for each civ for every scenario. Why wouldn't we depart from the generic "foreign domination" messages to more or less historically appropriate text for every re-spawn of the same civ. Let's say in 3000 BC scenario yet another new China respawn circa 1300 AD can sound like this: " Zhu Yuanzhang, a penniless peasant and Buddhist monk joined Red Turban rebels and soon established the new Ming dynasty in China." We already have something 'non-generic" for the birth of every civ, so it is only logical to devise some re-birth semi-historical messages for each possible respawn.
     
  18. Leoreth

    Leoreth Vampire of the Blue Moon Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    35,814
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Paris
    In the case of the dynamic respawn mechanic that is a little bit more complicated though. I will keep it in mind when the Rise And Fall module is being rewritten.
     
  19. cudfather

    cudfather Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    334
    I just kinda finished a long HRE -> Prussia game (crashed, in a hurry atm so I'll look for the reason later). Numerous bugs happened during this game, of which I can recall these:
    - before the switch, I was building the Statue of Liberty in Hamburg. At Prussian spawn it was like 15-20 turns from completion. I switched, Hamburg flipped and the Statue was already built;
    - Russian TXT_KEY missing at respawn;
    - I held the entire Russian core. Russia respawned when another civ (Persia) that held its cities collapsed. The respawn encompassed all former Russian cities except for the core. The coreless civ lived on for 50+ turns and never collapsed;
    - Britain not collapsing for 10-20 turns after losing their entire core;
    - techless Canada with Warriors spawning at collapse of Britain (20th century);
    - Spain requested approval for settling "???" on a Pacific isle during a congress;
    - Upon agreeing to stop trading with America, a resource trade deal we had did not terminate (was still before the 10 turn mark). Then I couldn't manually cancel the deal, since the Americans refused to talk to me (I declared a war on them shortly after, but that's not really a fix.)

    That was a good game, thank you Leoreth for sustaining this mod so well. Merry Christmas :)
     
  20. merijn_v1

    merijn_v1 Black Belt

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    5,922
    Location:
    The city of the original vlaai
    Minor bug:
    RFCUtils.py, line 285 (at def makeUnit)
    The part "return unit" should be removed. It causes a pythex and the function isn't used to return something.

    Slightly bigger bug:
    Exclave of Mexico. (Savegame included)
    Spoiler :


    Both are the most recent Git version. (12045fc)
     

Share This Page