Bug Reports and Technical Issues

Discussion in 'Rhye's and Fall - Dawn of Civilization' started by Leoreth, Sep 11, 2014.

  1. merijn_v1

    merijn_v1 Black Belt

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    5,911
    Location:
    The city of the original vlaai
    Was it your UU? Because that unit has the ability "Can explore rival territory". Use another unit to declare war.
     
  2. deltagreen88

    deltagreen88 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Yes it was :lol: givin it another try, thanks..
     
  3. Leoreth

    Leoreth Vampire of the Blue Moon Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    35,372
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Paris
    I think it also works if you try to move to an impassable tile.
     
  4. Master_calhau

    Master_calhau Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Location:
    Portugal
    Hey! Just restarted playing this mod. It is impressive how it is still going on! :)
    Now, here is a bug:
    http://imgur.com/VQUu9eK
     
  5. Leoreth

    Leoreth Vampire of the Blue Moon Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    35,372
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Paris
    Make sure your current OS user has write privileges on the DoC folder and those messages should disappear.
     
  6. FinalLegendZero

    FinalLegendZero Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2013
    Messages:
    536
    Another game-breaking bug in the latest revision: upon attempting to load the mod, a ton of XML errors appear. If you manage to click through all of them, then the civ selection screen shows the vanilla BtS civs, and all the leaders are missing. Attempting to start the game anyway causes a crash.
     
  7. Leoreth

    Leoreth Vampire of the Blue Moon Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    35,372
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Paris
    Are you on the latest latest revision? You might have been unfortunate to update to a revision where a couple of issues have not been fixed.
     
  8. suli

    suli Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2005
    Messages:
    10
    This happened to me when I attempted to use Varietas Delectat with the development version, which was a mistake obviously, just checking in case you did the same? >_>
     
  9. FinalLegendZero

    FinalLegendZero Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2013
    Messages:
    536
    No VD used.
     
  10. FinalLegendZero

    FinalLegendZero Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2013
    Messages:
    536
    Yes, it's the latest. Attempts to pull a new version result in the message "already up to date".
     
  11. Leoreth

    Leoreth Vampire of the Blue Moon Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    35,372
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Paris
    Okay my bad, I had forgotten to push the commit I was talking about. Check again please.
     
  12. FinalLegendZero

    FinalLegendZero Prince

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2013
    Messages:
    536
    That fixed it. Thanks.
     
  13. PunchGiraffe

    PunchGiraffe Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Whenever I try to install the mod with the provided installer it comes up with this error message:Unable to Execute file:\Civ4BeyondSword.exe Create Process failed;code 2 The system cannot find the file specified.

    Any insight on to whats going on.
     
  14. youtien

    youtien Lyricist

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,315
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Taipei
    Downloaded the latest copy, and now I can't use hotkeys like f(sleep), w(wait), which are most used hotkeys. What's the problem?
     
  15. Leoreth

    Leoreth Vampire of the Blue Moon Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    35,372
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Paris
    Is your BeyondTheSword.exe not in the Windows Registry for some reason?

    I thought that was fixed now, will look into it.
     
  16. Sgt. Bears

    Sgt. Bears Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2013
    Messages:
    226
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Australia
    The sleep (f) and skip (space bar) both work for me.
     
  17. Sgt. Bears

    Sgt. Bears Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2013
    Messages:
    226
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Australia
    I was testing the "ships don't skip their turn when they unload units" fix and they don't. However when I move my ships 1 tile without any other orders they skip their turn.

    Code:
    # Confucianism
    {
    	iCore : 	[rChina, rManchuria],
    	iHistorical :	[rKorea],
    	iPeriphery : 	[rCentralAsia, rTibet],
    	iMinority : 	[rJapan, rIndonesia, rIndochina, rAustralia],
    },
    In case you didn't see my previous post why can confucianism spread in australia?
     
  18. Master_calhau

    Master_calhau Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Location:
    Portugal
  19. Leoreth

    Leoreth Vampire of the Blue Moon Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    35,372
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Paris
    Date/turns correspondence might be somewhat skewed on different game speeds.
     
  20. Leoreth

    Leoreth Vampire of the Blue Moon Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    35,372
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Paris
    I also tested it and it works for me too. youtien, are you sure you're up to date with the most recent revision?

    It's fixed now.
     

Share This Page