Bug Reports and Technical Issues

Discussion in 'Rhye's and Fall - Dawn of Civilization' started by Leoreth, Sep 11, 2014.

  1. Dominus the Mentat

    Dominus the Mentat Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2018
    Messages:
    177
    Yes. I'm relying on the old versions that the Turks conqueror event appears to have a certain turn to happen. In the save, I have conquered all Iran and waited for their conqueror event, but nothing happened. About the Mongols, I remember that some cities close to Khwarezm flipped to them when they spawn and now just Dunhuang make it. Was that intended ?
    I understand. But what about China and Mesopotamia ? Aren't these places very common to happen the events ?
     
  2. Leoreth

    Leoreth Vampire of the Blue Moon Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    35,372
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Paris
    No, the targets are Russia, Arabia and Persia. China should be taken care of with the initial stack. Not going to say the logic couldn't be improved, it's not very responsive to what is actually going on in the target regions. It would probably be much easier if they would get first contact conquerors against everyone in the target area whenever they make contact with in the area. In general the scripted unit spawns could be generalised a little, right now there's a lot of separate scripting that doesn't share code.

    About the Mongol flip zone, I honestly don't remember if I shrunk it when the Turks were added. I can check.
     
    Dominus the Mentat likes this.
  3. Leoreth

    Leoreth Vampire of the Blue Moon Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    35,372
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Paris
    I found an error that was the likely cause of Turkic (but potentially any other) conquerors not occurring. I pushed a fix, please report back with your experiences going forward.
     
    Dominus the Mentat likes this.
  4. Hickman888

    Hickman888 Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2019
    Messages:
    262
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Texas
    No problem. Thanks for acting so fast in squashing many of these bugs!

    I get this Python Exception when I try to open the Spanish Victory Conditions screen for the Spanish, on Marathon speed. I am unable to see what percentage of the world is Catholic.
    Spoiler Spanish Victory Screen :

    20200719021633_1.jpg

     
    1SDAN and Leoreth like this.
  5. Sgt. Bears

    Sgt. Bears Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2013
    Messages:
    226
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Australia
    Well you fixed one of the errors before I could report it. :)
    UHV python error. Secularism URV has a python error. Just open the victory screen.
    Congress Python bug just end turn and when it gets to congress it will show python error.
    In UHVs the text shows the normal speed (5000 gold) but the requirements show the correct marathon speed (15000 Gold). 20200719185426_1.jpg All of those type of requirements show like that Justinian was just the easiest.
    URV descriptions are bugged in civilopedia. 20200719185333_1.jpg

    The world was much more stable the next game but the Europeans still tend to collapse too much when they are meant to colonize the world. But they did a much better job in the "Congress python bug save" than in my last game where all of Europe collapsed before 1500 AD. So I think that was just a fluke game.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jul 19, 2020
    1SDAN and Leoreth like this.
  6. Hickman888

    Hickman888 Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2019
    Messages:
    262
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Texas
    Maybe I'm misremembering, but isn't there supposed to be marshland here until the Dutch spawn, to prevent the other civs from settling here? (Marathon)
    Spoiler Settling Holland :
    20200719173829_1.jpg
     
  7. Leoreth

    Leoreth Vampire of the Blue Moon Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    35,372
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Paris
    I checked, everything looks like Transoxiana is included. Did you play the Mongols yourself? This is only for the AI. Please upload a save from before the flip if you come across this problem again.
     
  8. Dominus the Mentat

    Dominus the Mentat Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2018
    Messages:
    177
    I have observed their behavior via WB. The AI seem to flip Transoxiana and the conqueror events seems to working fine. Playing with the Mongols, I have found only two problems but they don't are great ones: there is graphical bug in the roads that connect Karakorum to China (the roads don't appear and the terrain they have been built don't show information indicating that exist a road there) and the dynamic names for Mongolia still wrong. When I have played, the name changed to "Yuan Khanate" right after the flip and with Karakorum as the capital. Do you need a save for these ? Thank you for your attention and effort !

    Civ4ScreenShot0393.JPG Civ4ScreenShot0394.JPG
     
    Last edited: Jul 20, 2020
  9. Leoreth

    Leoreth Vampire of the Blue Moon Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    35,372
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Paris
    Sure, thanks for your attention to detail!

    Can you explain a bit more where the road issue is? The roads appear graphically but don't actually affect the tile? Which parts are correctly working and which aren't?

    I would actually like a save for the dynamic name issue. Easiest to open the situation and play around with the code once again.
     
  10. BaneFire

    BaneFire Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2011
    Messages:
    262
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Don't know if this is intended,
    Jetavanaramaya reads +1 Food per Artist in all Cities
    Republic reads +1 Food per Specialist
    But together they do not give +2 Food per Artist :(
     
  11. Leoreth

    Leoreth Vampire of the Blue Moon Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    35,372
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Paris
    Intended.
     
    BaneFire likes this.
  12. Dominus the Mentat

    Dominus the Mentat Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2018
    Messages:
    177
    Yes. After the Mongol's settle Karakorum a road connection appears 1 tile south of the city and continues to southeast until the hills northwest of Beijing. However, two problems appears: the road graphics only appear 2 tiles south of Karakorum. The tiles south and southeast of Karakorum doesn't show the roads, although they are already exist there. According to the images below, the tile information says that there is no road built on that tile, but when I move units there, they move as if there were a road in the tile. When I move workers to the tile, they cannot build a road there, because a road is already there. It just doesn't show up. I will attach a save from the beginning of the Mongol's gameplay. You just need to settle Karakorum and you will see. The same save can be used to the dynamic name problem. The problem show up right after the flip of the eastern cities to the Mongols. Sorry if there are any errors or I was unable to make you understand my description of the problem well. I still learning english.

    Builders can't build a road there and the information of the tile says that there are not roads in the tiles.
    Civ4ScreenShot0393.JPG
    Units movements in the south and southeast tiles of the capital are the same if they're walking on a road.
    Civ4ScreenShot0396.JPG
     

    Attached Files:

  13. Leoreth

    Leoreth Vampire of the Blue Moon Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    35,372
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Paris
    Sorry for the late followup, but do you also have a save from before that occurs? Didn't realise sooner it wasn't among the attached saves.
     
  14. Leoreth

    Leoreth Vampire of the Blue Moon Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    35,372
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Paris
    Ah I see now what the issue with the Yuan name is. Its condition requires any city in China but I forgot to consider that Shenyang is also in China. I changed it to at least half the cities in China, makes sense that you would have to properly control China to claim the Yuan name.
     
    1SDAN and Dominus the Mentat like this.
  15. Dominus the Mentat

    Dominus the Mentat Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2018
    Messages:
    177
    Yes. Sorry, I forgot to attach a save for this issue. Here it is. Just settle the Italians capital and you will see the issue.
     

    Attached Files:

    Leoreth likes this.
  16. Genghis Khaiser

    Genghis Khaiser King

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2012
    Messages:
    639
    When I spawn as the Turkic, I can't declare war on anyone. Is this intentional?

    Also, I don't see the Ottomans spawning, even if I invade the Middle East. What is their condition again?
     
  17. Leoreth

    Leoreth Vampire of the Blue Moon Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    35,372
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Paris
    Do you have saves for either of these?
     
  18. Dominus the Mentat

    Dominus the Mentat Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2018
    Messages:
    177
    The same happens with the mongols when I played with them. I was unable to complete the first UHV in time because of this. I think its something that is happening with all civilizations, because the same happens to the italians and other civilizations I have played. When your civilization spawn, you must wait ten turns and then you are free to declare war to anyone. I think the saves I have sent yesterday can help.
     
  19. Mosguito

    Mosguito Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2020
    Messages:
    11
    Sorry for interrupting but here is a problem in my game 1.16 release.

    In my every game, Canada and Turks always have no music on diplomacy screen or a zoom-in check of their cities. I checked both the XML civ4leaderhead.info and the assets/sounds/diplomacy in the mod folder but found no errors. The peace music themes have been perfectly written in the XML while none of them being played in the games. On top of that, I found that San Martin's theme in my game is actually Peron's, while in the XML it is absolutely named ''San Martin intro''.

    I wonder why? Maybe this is not the real XML that works in the game? But when I remove it from the game folder the game cannot run, so the probability is excluded. At least I think so.

    Also I can't find Oda Nobunaga or Kammu in the XML but Tokugawa, leaving me more confused. And Rahman's and Rajerha's themes are in the same location as the canada's and Turk's do but still function perfectly. So I don't think it's a path problem.

    Oh and maybe for a hint every time I start the game I get a XML error saying that line 1490 "French" doesn't have a TXT end. But I assume it not involved.

    Here is the XML if you need it.
     

    Attached Files:

    Leoreth likes this.
  20. Cosmos1985

    Cosmos1985 King

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    692
    Location:
    Aarhus, Denmark
    Was this changed recently? I'm positive I played a Dutch game just a few months ago where I came across this combo and indeed got 2 food pr. artist :confused:
     

Share This Page