Bug Reports - Post Here!

Discussion in 'Community Patch Project' started by Gazebo, Jun 15, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. takain

    takain Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2015
    Messages:
    17
    I used the full install, and pointed to Sid Meier's Civilization V\Assets\DLC , cleared the cache , and even uninstalled possible conflicts mods following the compatibility thread http://forums.civfanatics.com/showpost.php?p=13662147&postcount=3
     
  2. AxGrinder

    AxGrinder Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 27, 2015
    Messages:
    39
    Location:
    USA
    EDIT: Looks to be a CCC issue related to Leonardo's workshop. Trying to disable and rerun.

    Playing on the latest version. Cache cleared correctly.

    I'm pretty sure this is a bug, but I'm going to have to go back and turn logging on to get sufficient detail. I'm also playing with JFD's new Claims, Colonies and Crimes, (as well as Mercenaries), so its possible that the bug resides there (haven't checked that forum, yet.

    Net of it is: its 1000AD, Persia just encountered and they have a huge lead. No big deal. Then I see that they have Giant Death Robots. Don't think that's right. Anyone else noticed this?

    I'll repost with more information later this afternoon, but thought if this tickled something, perhaps it'd be helpful even in limited detail.
     
  3. Gazebo

    Gazebo Lord of the Community Patch Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    18,325
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Little Rock
    Definitely sounds like a mod conflict.

    Should be working, then. Make sure your civ is up to date and you have all leader DLC.
    G
     
  4. Aristos

    Aristos Lightseeker

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2001
    Messages:
    3,868
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Deep inside...
    Hey G,

    there was a person a couple of posts earlier that likely identified the common factor in the "plot buying promise broken" bug... a land stealing citadel after disregarding the AI's demand for stopping to buy land near them... maybe that's the missing clue?
     
  5. Gazebo

    Gazebo Lord of the Community Patch Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    18,325
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Little Rock
    I saw that, and I took a look – there's no place where the promise code and that code interact, aside from both being in the diplomacy AI. I've reorganized the diplomacy AI memory bits and cleaned some things up, so perhaps, just maybe, I've fixed it. I tested out some savegame promise/reload no promise/reload shenanigans and I couldn't get the bug to appear, so...maybe?

    G
     
  6. Aristos

    Aristos Lightseeker

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2001
    Messages:
    3,868
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Deep inside...
    Did you try that specific scenario? No promise and then planting a citadel that steals some land (either "free" land or land from said AI)?
     
  7. Gazebo

    Gazebo Lord of the Community Patch Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    18,325
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Little Rock
    Yep, can't reproduce anything. I'll keep trying, though.

    G
     
  8. Aristos

    Aristos Lightseeker

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2001
    Messages:
    3,868
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Deep inside...
    OK, will try again after you update the version, and will let you know if/when I see it surfacing again...
     
  9. AxGrinder

    AxGrinder Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 27, 2015
    Messages:
    39
    Location:
    USA
    Its not a mod conflict, its a CCC bug. I have a fix for it, I just won't have time to test it for the next couple of hours. As it says on the CCC thread, if you're using CCC, you're best to disable Leonardo's workshop.
     
  10. Wodhann

    Wodhann South American Norse God

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2014
    Messages:
    1,507
    I found a game-breaking exploit.

    Sometimes when someone comes up with a trade, like a luxury trade offering gold, you can basically change the amount of gold per turn to whatever you want (as in their entire output) and they will accept.

    They will only do this when you click "what do you want for this?". They will not do it if you remove the gold per turn offering and input a new one, you have to change the amount in the one that's already being offered by the AI and then hit accept.
     
  11. Gazebo

    Gazebo Lord of the Community Patch Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    18,325
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Little Rock
    I'll take a look. Is this in deal renewal, or any deal?

    G
     
  12. Gidoza

    Gidoza Emperor

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2013
    Messages:
    1,288
    No EUI (I find EUI far too cluttered and the civ screen is a mess). With that in mind, some of the descriptions for certain buildings are incorrect in the non-EUI building (e.g. Artists' Guild, Musicians' Guild), where the effects line says one thing and the description says something else.
     
  13. Wodhann

    Wodhann South American Norse God

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2014
    Messages:
    1,507
    Pretty sure it's any deal.
     
  14. JFD

    JFD Kathigitarkh

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    9,129
    Location:
    The Kingdom of New Zealand
    Yup, my bad. Updated here.
     
  15. Funak

    Funak Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2013
    Messages:
    9,127
    The Chinese UB, Tea Pavilion provides 1 food for every 2 citizen in a city in-game, while the building description and the civpedia information claims it is 1 food every 4 citizen. One of those two clearly needs to be changed :D
     
  16. Lucas A.

    Lucas A. Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2014
    Messages:
    46
    Sorry for pointing it again for you G. I'm in doubt whether you understand it before.
    The top part of description works as in game (0,5:c5food:per:c5citizen: or +1 :c5food:for every 2:c5citizen:) however the bottom part says +1 :c5food:for every 4:c5citizen: what didn't match with what it really gives.
    Looks like the bug is in the code of the building itself (it's supose to give 0.25 food per pop, right?)
     
  17. Hokiefan00

    Hokiefan00 Chieftain Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2001
    Messages:
    27
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Weston, Massachusetts
    On the SELECT CIVILIZATION screen the tooltips for civilization-specific buildings are not loading properly. Instead I see:
    Asset\DLC\UI_bc1\Core\EUI_tooltips.lua:12
    51: attempt to call field
    'Building_CorporationResourceQuantity' (a nil value)


    I have the 0.11.5.1 Full EUI version. I have cleared my cache to no avail.

    Thanks!

    Edit: I reinstalled the mod and EUI and that seems to have fixed it. Should have done that first. Sorry.
     
  18. Gazebo

    Gazebo Lord of the Community Patch Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    18,325
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Little Rock
    I'll fix. The top part, the TXT_KEY, is because of how EUI loads tooltips. Can't fix, unfortunately.

    G
     
  19. AMalaska

    AMalaska Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Hi.

    I'm having problems with the mod. I can set up the game fine but as soon as I press start game it instantly crashes.

    I tried deleting my cahce and that didn't work. Also I'm pretty sure I'm running the latest version of Civ (there's no steam update available at least)

    the mod looks really fun and I hope I can get to play it.
     
  20. Gazebo

    Gazebo Lord of the Community Patch Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    18,325
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Little Rock
    Have all Civ expansions and leader DLC? Are you sure everything is in the correct place? Did you follow all install instructions in the How to Install thread?

    G
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page