1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Bug Reports

Discussion in 'Civ 5 - Community Call to Power project' started by Horem, Aug 13, 2012.

  1. Horem

    Horem Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,718
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    All Bug reports go here.

    Crashing

    Enable lua loging : open the config.ini file (in "..\My Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 5") with notepad or any other text editor, find the line with "LoggingEnabled = 0" and replace by "LoggingEnabled = 1".
    First check to make sure you are patched upto date.
    Clear ModUserdata and Cache folders and restart CCTP to see if you still experience the crash.
    Please provide this information in your bug report:-

    • Zipped up Log files.
    • A brief description of what you were doing before the crash.
    • A list of any other mods you were using with CCTP.

    Text Bugs

    Post them in this thread.

    Any other Bugs

    Please provide as much information as you can, this will help us track bugs down quicker.
     
  2. Karantaner

    Karantaner Warlord

    Joined:
    May 8, 2011
    Messages:
    165
    Location:
    London
    great that you guys have now sub-forums!! well deserved!!
    what about wrong text e.g. help text of monarchy states that garrison units provide +3 happiness but they only provide just +1.
    many techs also have the wrong text e.g. the help text of a researched tech states different things then the shown icon of that tech. do you want to have this stuff here as well - or is it something for later?
     
  3. chrome-rome

    chrome-rome King

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    620
    Later please :). If there is an effect that's wrong (ie a building that says it will give 2g to a resource that instead gives 2 food), post that. Otherwise, let the text stuff be as it may. With Fires working on the tech tree (and the governments right after), most of this stuff will clean itself up.
     
  4. Gilgamesch

    Gilgamesch Ancient Alien

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Messages:
    2,228
    Location:
    good old germany
    Ok a little bit out of point, but i have encountered some ctd.
    I dont think they are related to CCTP. Its more that CiV doesnt use all my cores and there for the game crashes. I use a I7 processor and a lot of ram, but i get some heavy crashes. Can anybody give me a tipp what to do?. When my game ctd one of my cores is at 13 %(all others are by 2 or less), i posted it before on another thread, and someone told me its the bad design from Civ.
    Anyone else have problems like this, or can help me please.:badcomp:
     
  5. FiresForever

    FiresForever Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2010
    Messages:
    584
    Because i usually run the game in a window during testing i turn down some of the graphic settings, randomly :lol:. Couple weeks ago i decided to play a full game and forgot to turn these settings back up and i was like wtf this is super stable :). Couple days later i played again but turned my options up and i got crashes.

    When i put some stuff back down it was stable again :crazyeye:, now knowing every computer is totally different these are the settings i use (see screenshot) so i dunno if it will help :)

    I am also on an I7 with win 7, but just 4gig of RAM and AMD graphics
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Gilgamesch

    Gilgamesch Ancient Alien

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Messages:
    2,228
    Location:
    good old germany
    Thanks i will try this next time i play. I also have a amd card and 8 ram, my pc is called predator g3610.
    Also iam feeling like a idiot with my old pc i always make the settings down when i hit ctd, but i dont know why i have forget that.:crazyeye:
    Btw since i buyed sins of a solar system rebellion i doesnt played civ, was to frustrated from the crashes. but when you start the new version i will come back.
     
  7. Horem

    Horem Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,718
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    I play them too on occasion :) not rebellion so much no Star Trek Mod :)
     
  8. Gilgamesch

    Gilgamesch Ancient Alien

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Messages:
    2,228
    Location:
    good old germany
    Lol thats true but i play with sins plus and double fleet support, infact i have all parts of sin.;)

    PS. Glad to hear you are a trekki, Qapla.
     
  9. Haval

    Haval Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Thank you for an amazing mod :goodjob:

    However, I have a problem with version 3.35 (as well as 3.25): can't scroll the tech trees (no scroll bar).

    The version currently on steam (3.15) did not have this problem.

    As you advised before, I took the precaution of deleting the cache folder, in addition to the ModUserdata folder, and completely deleted the old mod (as well as unsubscribed it from steam), and started a new game (after restarting civ).

    I have G&K installed, and I'm not running any other mods.

    Is there something I'm missing?

    I've zipped and attached the logs folder.

    Good luck and thank you.
     

    Attached Files:

  10. Horem

    Horem Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,718
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Thanx :)

    It is fixed and an update will follow shortly(Depending on Time Zones ect)
     
  11. Karantaner

    Karantaner Warlord

    Joined:
    May 8, 2011
    Messages:
    165
    Location:
    London
    I just finished a game with v3.15 - the result is not shown in the hall of fame - just a minor point.

    some odd point regarding the tech tree: pikeman becomes absolete with metallurgy - but you can only build them after researching feudalism which is on the same tech level as metallurgy - so it can happen that you research metallurgy before feudalism and cannot built them at all - only by upgrade as you can still built spearman because it becomes obsolete only with civil service which comes a little bit later in the tech tree.
     
  12. chrome-rome

    chrome-rome King

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    620
    Wow thanks Karantaner for finding this oversight. Will be addressed :D
     
  13. isnorden

    isnorden Amnesiac Modder

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2012
    Messages:
    608
    Location:
    Madison, Wisconsin, USA
    I planned to try the new CCTP mod as soon as it came out...but ended up as the victim of an embarrassing bug. After choosing my favorite civ, a Legendary Earth map, and the God-King RTP, I landed in so much fog-of-war that I couldn't see the starting location. So I took two or three steps to get my bearings...there were no encounters, no prompt to build or reseach, no new land appeared. Barely a split second later, the defeat screen popped up; it said that 51 turns had passed before my defeat (although game time doesn't go by that fast. not even on Quick pacing).

    Has anyone else suffered a similar "defeat by bug"? If you have. please let the developers know; that error needs fixing very soon!
     
  14. FiresForever

    FiresForever Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2010
    Messages:
    584
    Whenever you get this it is mostly due to a conflict, so do all the things in the first post clear cache, moduser, make sure only CCTP is enabled etc. If nothing after all that then enable logging and post the log files with a more detailed walk through of what you pressed :).

    How to enable logging:
     
  15. John Marlowe

    John Marlowe Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Hi.

    Remove Jungle is listed as a feature of Mining, however it still requires Bronze Working.

    The Mausoleum of Halicarnass does not improve Marble gold yield, even though it claims otherwise.
     
  16. chrome-rome

    chrome-rome King

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    620
    Thanks John. Will be addressed.

    @isnorden: You have to select which map type you want, you can't just leave it on CCTP Compatible Maps. I've made that mistake from time to time too :D
     
  17. Joe The Dragon

    Joe The Dragon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    error / crash on setup screen before map start

    also missing

    bottomframe_Thinner.dds
     

    Attached Files:

  18. FiresForever

    FiresForever Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2010
    Messages:
    584
    From the files it looks like you don't have the Gods and Kings expansion?

    database.log:
    Code:
    [6737.917] no such column: SpiesGrantedForEveryone
    [6737.917] In Query - UPDATE Eras SET "ResearchAgreementCost" = ?, "StartingCulture" = ?, "StartingGold" = ?, "SpiesGrantedForEveryone" = ?, "FreePopulation" = ?, "BuildingMaintenancePercent" = ?, "GrowthPercent" = ?, "TrainPercent" = ?, "ConstructPercent" = ?, "ResearchPercent" = ?, "GreatPeoplePercent" = ? WHERE "Type" = ?;
     
  19. Joe The Dragon

    Joe The Dragon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Don't have it.
     
  20. FiresForever

    FiresForever Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2010
    Messages:
    584
    Ok, all of the new versions of CCTP require the expansion so that's what is causing the problem.
     

Share This Page