1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Bug: SOUND - Ingame music will not stop when leaving a game.

Discussion in 'Civ3 Conquests - Bug Reports' started by Chieftess, Nov 9, 2003.

  1. Chieftess

    Chieftess Moderator Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Messages:
    24,160
    Location:
    Baltimore
    Steps to Reproduce:
    1. Start Civ3 Conquests.
    2. Select a new game.
    3. Continue to the Civ Selection screen, and choose and civ, and take note of that civ (choose a European or Middle Eastern to see the bug quicker).
    4. Set all opponents to NONE.
    5. In the game, press shift-enter, and select "Good, I'm done" from the menu to exit to the main menu.
    6. Notice the sound.

    Observed Result:
    The music from inside the game will continue. If a new game is started with the same civ, the old music will play overtop of the current music, causing the sound to be doubled.

    Expected Result:
    All ingame music and sound should stop if the player exits with no civs selected in the game.
     
  2. Colonel Kraken

    Colonel Kraken Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2001
    Messages:
    2,453
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI
    I've experienced similar.

    Play a game as normal.
    Exit the game by pressing [Esc] and selecting Yes to leave the game.
    At desktop, the music is still playing! :lol:

    Expected: game functions should cease once the game is exited!

    --CK
     
  3. s_e_n_t_i_n_e_l

    s_e_n_t_i_n_e_l Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2003
    Messages:
    14
    Location:
    The Frozen North
    This may be related to an annoying trait Civ3 seems to have had from the beginning -- it can take as much as five minutes !!! to exit (and starts two processes in my windows "close program" dialog, one of which is descriptively named, and one of which has a name like ~fa6789)
     
  4. Isak

    Isak Civ4 Scenario Designer

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2002
    Messages:
    1,386
    Location:
    Airhose, Denmark
    I can't reproduce these bugs in version 1.15. CT, can you check if you can still reproduce the one you submitted?
     
  5. Mercade

    Mercade the Counsellor

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2002
    Messages:
    2,636
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Hey, Chieftess, can you post a save? :D

    In all seriousness, in 1.00 I can reproduce Chieftess observation. Cannot check in the (1.13 or 1.15) beta patch since I don't like the CD in the drive at all times.
     
  6. SewerStarFish

    SewerStarFish Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Messages:
    810
    Location:
    Reading, Pa., USA
    C3C 1.15:
    Since 1.00 C3C has demonstrated numerous CNR audio glitches in addition to the one Chieftess reports. Most usually a unit's sound effect skips and finishes at the start of the next unit's turn.(For me at least ;) )
     
  7. jalapeno_dude

    jalapeno_dude AKA Panda Judo Eel

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2003
    Messages:
    5,210
    Location:
    Taxachusetts
    When the game crashes, the music also keeps playing. Usually, when I close all the unneeded programs with Ctrl+Alt+Delete, it stops.
     

Share This Page